Author Topic: How much bandwidth does Rapidfire use?  (Read 4846 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline rfc

  • Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 138
How much bandwidth does Rapidfire use?
« on: January 31, 2010, 12:37:35 PM »
Any ideas?

Offline sam2004gp

  • Mount Crawford, Virginia
  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 2853
  • Weeeeeeeee!!!!
    • Mount Crawford Weather, VA
Re: How much bandwidth does Rapidfire use?
« Reply #1 on: January 31, 2010, 01:41:34 PM »
Very little.  Like about 0.9KBs every 3 seconds, is what I show.
SAM --->>> http://www.mountcrawfordweather.org
OS WMR-968 with a Dedicated PWS Weather Computer running VWS v13.01 p09


Offline saratogaWX

  • Administrator
  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 8587
  • Saratoga, CA, USA Weather - free PHP scripts
    • Saratoga-Weather.org
Re: How much bandwidth does Rapidfire use?
« Reply #2 on: January 31, 2010, 05:00:14 PM »
RapidFire sends a HTTP GET request to the WunderGround servers with the data as arguments to the URL and sam2004gp is correct.. it's less than a kilobyte for each update.  To your ISP, it just looks like you are looking at a small webpage at an interval of 3 seconds .. doesn't count on your weather website hosting (since it doesn't go there), it only shows up as browser traffic on your home ISP connection.

Best regards,
Ken
Ken True/Saratoga, CA, USA main site: saratoga-weather.org
Davis VP1+ FARS, Boltek-PCI/NexStorm, microSferics ToA, Blitzortung RED, GRLevel3, WD, WL, VWS, Cumulus, Meteobridge/hub
Free weather PHP scripts/website templates - update notifications on Twitter saratogaWXPHP

Offline rfc

  • Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 138
Re: How much bandwidth does Rapidfire use?
« Reply #3 on: January 31, 2010, 05:49:45 PM »
Sweet! One less thing to worry about.

Thanks, and sorry if it's  been answered a million times before.


Offline WeatherHost

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 3584
Re: How much bandwidth does Rapidfire use?
« Reply #4 on: January 31, 2010, 06:33:51 PM »
I've never been able to understand the need (or desire) to upload more than once or twice per hour.

Offline mmorris

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 760
  • Hope your day is full of sunshine
    • Weather and Racin
Re: How much bandwidth does Rapidfire use?
« Reply #5 on: January 31, 2010, 08:02:40 PM »
I've never been able to understand the need (or desire) to upload more than once or twice per hour.

Well it because you can you pay for the bandwidth you might as well use it or your wasting your money or it maybe the same reason you soap box your dislike for twitter or spam us with the web hosting ad you put down in your sig.
>>Miles<<  By from Portage Lakes, OH.
Been using VWS since 1996 Ver# 14.01P43
Wireless Vantage Pro2Plus Serial Data Logger, Anemo Tran Kit
Win XP, Firefox, WXSIM, Cumulus, NexStorm, Yawcam, VVP, BadBlue Web server, Quake Catcher Net
Follow me on twitter
Vietnam era Veteran USAF bb loader
Quadruple Bypass survivor

Offline Mark / Ohio

  • Live from Mars!
  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 2503
    • Fairfield County Weather
Re: How much bandwidth does Rapidfire use?
« Reply #6 on: January 31, 2010, 11:15:04 PM »
I've never been able to understand the need (or desire) to upload more than once or twice per hour.

Dude!  I can get that update frequency from the local airport.  I and my visitors want to know what it is doing now.  Not an hour ago.  Get with the times man!  Even two minutes ago is ancient history in today's world!   ;)   :lol:
Mark 
2002 Davis VP I Wireless, WeatherLink (Serial), GRLevel3, VirtualVP, StartWatch, Weather Display, Windows 10


Offline Weather Display

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 2611
    • West Coast Road Weather Data
Re: How much bandwidth does Rapidfire use?
« Reply #7 on: February 01, 2010, 05:04:27 AM »
is there anything you do like WeatherHost?
Brian
info@weather-display.com
http://www.weather-display.com

Offline Strgazr27

  • "The Cam Man"
  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 590
    • Kings Park Weather
Re: How much bandwidth does Rapidfire use?
« Reply #8 on: February 01, 2010, 11:13:33 PM »
I've never been able to understand the need (or desire) to upload more than once or twice per hour.

I could never understand people who hate one thing yet support something that LOVES the thing they hate ;)

http://twitter.com/ICDSoft

Sorry.....I had to.... \:D/

« Last Edit: February 01, 2010, 11:28:21 PM by Strgazr27 »
Bobby M.
Davis VP2 6152 w Daylight FARS - Logitech C525 and C310
WD - WDLive - GRLevel3 - Image Salsa - VVP - Startwatch

"http://www.kingsparkweather.com"
KNYKINGS7 on WU



Offline WeatherGoose

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 603
  • LIVE from the Southern Sierra Nevada!
    • Sierra Springs Village - MADIS Station D2149 - Bass Lake Ca.
Re: How much bandwidth does Rapidfire use?
« Reply #9 on: February 02, 2010, 01:06:47 AM »
Any ideas?

Thanks for the detailed explanation Saratoga WX!  :D

Makes sense cause all I know is that when we suffer from all too frequent loss of upstream bandwidth, my rapid fire feed is always the last to go, so I would imagine it is a very small amount.   At one point our normally 1.3 meg upload speed had sunk to believe it or not... 15k, and Rapid Fire was still working.  Everything else had taken a dump way before it got that low.   =D&gt;  #-o

I've never been able to understand the need (or desire) to upload more than once or twice per hour.

You're kidding right?

When people check a weather site, I think they would prefer to see what is going on NOW, not 45 minutes ago or god forbid, 60 minutes ago!  Especially if you are in the middle of a major rain or snow storm.

Don't know what kind of web traffic you get, but I would venture to say it ain't nothing to write home about with glacial update intervals like that.  ;)  Before I had my own station I would always seek out a local PWS with the fastest update times.  Sites like yours would be crossed off the list immediately.  I could care less what the temp was an hour ago.  I want to know what it is NOW!  ;)
« Last Edit: February 02, 2010, 01:18:11 AM by WeatherGoose »


HARDWARE: Davis VP2 wireless w/daytime FARS - Logitech Quickcam Pro 9000 - Apple 24" iMAC - OSX 10.6.2
SOFTWARE: Lightsoft Weather Center for Mac OSX -  EVOcam 2.6.5

Offline rcnz

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 22
Re: How much bandwidth does Rapidfire use?
« Reply #10 on: November 23, 2017, 02:59:37 PM »
I've never been able to understand the need (or desire) to upload more than once or twice per hour.

Simple: anemometer updates...
Davis Vantage Pro 2
WeeWX 4.7.0 | Meteo-Pi Ethernet Logger
AWEKAS
CWOP
PWS Weather
WeatherCloud*
Windy
WL
WU
* = awaiting fix

https://www.wunderground.com/dashboard/pws/IAUCKLAN159

Offline ValentineWeather

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 6223
    • LiVE WEATHER
Re: How much bandwidth does Rapidfire use?
« Reply #11 on: November 23, 2017, 05:43:29 PM »
is there anything you do like WeatherHost?

 :-)
Randy

Offline Jáchym

  • Meteotemplate Developer
  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 8604
    • Meteotemplate
Re: How much bandwidth does Rapidfire use?
« Reply #12 on: November 23, 2017, 07:12:26 PM »
Not just anemometer, in situations of rapid weather change you might be very interested in also the pressure changes, rain rates etc. Updating sometihng once/twice an hour is useful maybe for climatological stations

 

anything