Author Topic: Trying to Set Up CumulusMX With Vantage Pro2  (Read 993 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Robbie936

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 32
Trying to Set Up CumulusMX With Vantage Pro2
« on: August 15, 2020, 05:24:17 PM »
I have manged to get as far as getting MX to see my weatherlink console. When starting MX i get the following messages in the screen:
1. Your console firmware version does not support LOOP2. Consider disabling it in Cumulus.ini
I can't find any reference to loop2 in the ini file in order to disable it
2. ** WARNING: Your station logger interval 0 mins does not match your Cumulus MX loggung interval 10 mins
I can't find a logger setting in my weatherlink that i can change to match the MX console.

Thank you
Rob in Oz

Offline PaulMy

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 4841
    • KomokaWeather
Re: Trying to Set Up CumulusMX With Vantage Pro2
« Reply #1 on: August 15, 2020, 06:01:07 PM »
Hi,
1. Are you sure your console version does not support Loop2?  Sometimes that message occurs if CumulusMX could not get proper baccess in its startup.  if not already there and you would like to disable, add under Station  UseDavisLoop2=0
2. The 0 interval is strange, but to set the logger interval Run Weatherlink (with Cumulus stopped), select Setup, Set Archive Interval.  Remember that changing the logger interval will clear the data.


Enjoy,
Paul

Offline Robbie936

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 32
Re: Trying to Set Up CumulusMX With Vantage Pro2
« Reply #2 on: August 15, 2020, 09:44:23 PM »
Thanks Paul, managed to get rid of the loop2 message but no luck with logger warning issue. All seems to work at the moment so i won't fiddle with it.
Cheers

Offline PaulMy

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 4841
    • KomokaWeather
Re: Trying to Set Up CumulusMX With Vantage Pro2
« Reply #3 on: August 15, 2020, 09:58:43 PM »
Hi,
There is no ill effect with having different interval settings.  It is just a warning message and you will have different logged periods in your log files whenever you restart CumulusMX and it reads the logger memory compared to live logger access.


But the 0 logger interval could be an issue.  What interval is downloaded when you start CumulusMX?


Enjoy,
Paul
« Last Edit: August 15, 2020, 10:00:22 PM by PaulMy »

Offline Robbie936

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 32
Re: Trying to Set Up CumulusMX With Vantage Pro2
« Reply #4 on: August 15, 2020, 11:15:41 PM »
The log interval setting is 5 mins

Offline BigOkie

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 1345
  • Tulsa, OK
    • KOKTULSA13
Re: Trying to Set Up CumulusMX With Vantage Pro2
« Reply #5 on: August 16, 2020, 08:25:07 AM »
The log interval setting is 5 mins

What’s the archive interval in WL?  It should match what you have set in CMX


Current setup: Davis Vantage Pro 2 Plus Wireless
Weather radios:
Reecom R-1650
Sangean CL-100
Uniden Home Patrol I

Offline mcrossley

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 676
    • Wilmslow Astro
Re: Trying to Set Up CumulusMX With Vantage Pro2
« Reply #6 on: August 16, 2020, 11:47:41 AM »
Rob, do you have a TCP connected logger? If so there is a bug introduced in b3090 that prevents it working. b3089 will work OK, and I'll get a patch release out to fix b3090 soon.
Mark

Offline Robbie936

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 32
Re: Trying to Set Up CumulusMX With Vantage Pro2
« Reply #7 on: August 16, 2020, 01:23:08 PM »
Archive set to 5 mins in both.

Offline Robbie936

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 32
Re: Trying to Set Up CumulusMX With Vantage Pro2
« Reply #8 on: August 16, 2020, 01:24:24 PM »
mcrossley - i do. I'll see if i can get b3089.
Ta

Offline Robbie936

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 32
Re: Trying to Set Up CumulusMX With Vantage Pro2
« Reply #9 on: August 16, 2020, 01:36:26 PM »
I have build 3089 and now the gauges read as soon as i open the web page, before it could take up to 10 or 15 mins.
Still getting the archive interval error message:
** WARNING: Your station logger interval 0 mins does not match your Cumulus MX loggung interval 5 mins

But also getting this now which i wasn't before:
Downloading Archive Data
 - processed 100%
Downloading Archive Data
 - processed 100%
Normal running


So progress i think.
Thank you everyone.

Offline mcrossley

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 676
    • Wilmslow Astro
Re: Trying to Set Up CumulusMX With Vantage Pro2
« Reply #10 on: August 16, 2020, 04:25:13 PM »
I have build 3089 and now the gauges read as soon as i open the web page, before it could take up to 10 or 15 mins.
Still getting the archive interval error message:
** WARNING: Your station logger interval 0 mins does not match your Cumulus MX loggung interval 5 mins
Could you start Cumulus with the -debug command line parameter, then post the MXdiags log file please.

But also getting this now which i wasn't before:
Downloading Archive Data
 - processed 100%
Downloading Archive Data
 - processed 100%
Normal running

That is a normal start-up  [tup]
Mark

Offline Robbie936

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 32
Re: Trying to Set Up CumulusMX With Vantage Pro2
« Reply #11 on: August 16, 2020, 04:32:21 PM »
I'd be happy to - but i'm a mchenical engineer not an IT guy.
If i can have the instructions i'll give it a try.
One thing i have not mentioned is that i have cumulus getting the data from a medteobridge pro not directly from my weatherlink console.
« Last Edit: August 16, 2020, 04:38:24 PM by Robbie936 »

Offline Robbie936

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 32
Re: Trying to Set Up CumulusMX With Vantage Pro2
« Reply #12 on: August 16, 2020, 04:52:05 PM »
I think this is the debug diagnostic

Offline mcrossley

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 676
    • Wilmslow Astro
Re: Trying to Set Up CumulusMX With Vantage Pro2
« Reply #13 on: August 16, 2020, 04:59:52 PM »
It is, but I need it with the debug and data logging options enabled (which the -debug command line parameter does).

It is failing to read the console firmware version, the console time, and the logger interval, I need to see the actual data being sent by the meteobridge...

You do not say what operating system you are using? But assuming Windows...

Start an Admin cmd.exe,
change the path to your CumulusMX folder eg
> cd c:\CumulusMX
run CumulusMX with the debug parameter
> CumulusMX.exe -debug

After it has run for a minute or two, zip up the latest log file in the following folder \CumulusMX\MXdiags\ and attach it here.

The meteobridge and WiFi loggers can be a bit temperamental, they do not behave exactly like real Davis TCP loggers. I have put in code to help them along and they generally work pretty reliably, but....
Mark

Offline Robbie936

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 32
Re: Trying to Set Up CumulusMX With Vantage Pro2
« Reply #14 on: August 16, 2020, 05:24:42 PM »
Will do gimme 10 mins

Offline Robbie936

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 32
Re: Trying to Set Up CumulusMX With Vantage Pro2
« Reply #15 on: August 16, 2020, 05:40:59 PM »
Here is the log file...

Offline Robbie936

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 32
Re: Trying to Set Up CumulusMX With Vantage Pro2
« Reply #16 on: August 18, 2020, 03:49:21 AM »
Not sure if i should post this here or on to the proper Cumulus forum
I have build 3091 and it is showing data from my meteobridge, however it does not download the archive data for when my computer is not running only. The DOS box say downloading archive data but nothing else. Infact it says it twice:

Current culture: English (Australia)
Cumulus MX v.3.8.1 build 3091
Working Dir: C:\CumulusMX\
Today.ini = data\today.ini
Last update=2020-08-18T11:00:00
Connected to station
Your console firmware version does not support LOOP2. Consider disabling it in Cumulus.ini
** WARNING: Your station logger interval 0 mins does not match your Cumulus MX loggung interval 5 mins
Cumulus running at: http://*:8998/
  (Replace * with any IP address on this machine, or localhost)
  Open the admin interface by entering this URL in a browser.
18/08/2020 5:08:12 PM
Type Ctrl-C to terminate
Downloading Archive Data
Downloading Archive Data
Normal running

Offline mcrossley

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 676
    • Wilmslow Astro
Re: Trying to Set Up CumulusMX With Vantage Pro2
« Reply #17 on: August 18, 2020, 04:31:43 AM »
I'll need to see another log file with -debug for this version of MX please.
The fact that it is not reading the firmware version or logging interval implies all is not well with the meteobridge comms.
Mark

Offline Robbie936

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 32
Re: Trying to Set Up CumulusMX With Vantage Pro2
« Reply #18 on: August 18, 2020, 01:51:59 PM »
Mark,
As requested.

Offline mcrossley

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 676
    • Wilmslow Astro
Re: Trying to Set Up CumulusMX With Vantage Pro2
« Reply #19 on: August 18, 2020, 06:35:48 PM »
Well, its slightly better, on first connect the meteobridge sends loads of data that hasn't been requested and has to be disposed of.
CMX requests the firmware version, and gets good reply (3.15)
CMX requests the logger interval but gets no reply.
CMX attempts to wake the console, and gets the reply to the logger interval request which it discards
etc etc.
It appears that the meteobridge just responds to commands really slowly.

Can we take this over to the Cumulus forum, and I'll make a test build available to you that I think will help greatly in these situations.
Mark

Offline Robbie936

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 32
Re: Trying to Set Up CumulusMX With Vantage Pro2
« Reply #20 on: August 18, 2020, 08:09:25 PM »
Mark,
Thank you for taking the time to look in to this. Just let me know what you want me to do and i am at your service.

Offline Robbie936

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 32
Re: Trying to Set Up CumulusMX With Vantage Pro2
« Reply #21 on: August 23, 2020, 04:46:53 PM »
All problems appear to be solved after some great work by Mark. Build 3092 appears to work well with the Meteobridge pro.
Thank you Mark

Offline mcrossley

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 676
    • Wilmslow Astro
Re: Trying to Set Up CumulusMX With Vantage Pro2
« Reply #22 on: August 23, 2020, 05:10:49 PM »
Great, thanks for the confirmation that the new build fixes the issues with your TCP connection.
Mark