Author Topic: Missing Data From WMR200A To Cumulus  (Read 288 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline johntr13

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Missing Data From WMR200A To Cumulus
« on: February 04, 2020, 04:40:45 PM »
Hello ,
I need your help , I own a WMR200A (usa version ) but the problem is I live in Europe , so after a long period it appears that time of the ws is different from real time ( some minutes earlier ).
I live in another place so I dont have the pc always connected to the station , so when I connect it it downloads data from the internal data logger , But last 3-6 days of a 3 month period is always missing..
I would appreciate your help.
John
« Last Edit: February 05, 2020, 11:11:52 AM by johntr13 »

Offline the beteljuice

  • the beteljuice
  • Senior Contributor
  • ****
  • Posts: 227
    • test site
Re: MISSING DATA FROM WMR 200A TO CUMULUS SOFTWARE
« Reply #1 on: February 04, 2020, 10:13:03 PM »
Sounds like a logger memory problem.

Page 9 of the manual says:

5min logging = 97 days after all memory cleared.
Quote
NOTE: When DATA LOGGER is full, ie. no more records can be stored in unit, 'DATA LOGGER' and '0 Days' willl flash.
Imagine what you will KNOW tomorrow !

Offline PaulMy

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 4674
    • KomokaWeather
Re: MISSING DATA FROM WMR 200A TO CUMULUS SOFTWARE
« Reply #2 on: February 04, 2020, 10:16:13 PM »

Offline johntr13

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: MISSING DATA FROM WMR 200A TO CUMULUS SOFTWARE
« Reply #3 on: February 05, 2020, 03:36:03 AM »
Hello again , its not about data logger capacity , thats why I had to ask my question here .. I never had such a problem with data capacity due to long time intervals , every 5 minutes logger can save up to 145 days .
I was away every 3 months , and sometimes earlier , so something else is happening.
I wonder if something has to do with the different time that ws shows in comparison with the pc.
I have also read ALL old posts with such problems past years but I cant find an answer.
« Last Edit: February 05, 2020, 03:40:05 AM by johntr13 »

Offline the beteljuice

  • the beteljuice
  • Senior Contributor
  • ****
  • Posts: 227
    • test site
Re: Missing Data From WMR200A To Cumulus
« Reply #4 on: February 05, 2020, 01:13:50 PM »
Quote
so after a long period it appears that time of the ws is different from real time ( some minutes earlier ).
Ok - so this station time 'drift'.
After three months is it some days out ?

All Cu (or any other software) is going to do is copy the time/date stamp from the logger.
Imagine what you will KNOW tomorrow !

Offline johntr13

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Missing Data From WMR200A To Cumulus
« Reply #5 on: February 05, 2020, 05:20:22 PM »
Thats right! I cant tell cause after uploading all data , the station automatically does a reset of the data logger.
I suspect that if I find a way correcting somehow the time difference, I will fix the problem.
« Last Edit: February 05, 2020, 05:23:05 PM by johntr13 »

Offline the beteljuice

  • the beteljuice
  • Senior Contributor
  • ****
  • Posts: 227
    • test site
Re: Missing Data From WMR200A To Cumulus
« Reply #6 on: February 05, 2020, 05:51:26 PM »
As your US unit can't synchronise time with EU (or UK) clocks ....

You are stuffed  :sad: - you need regular manual intervention to set the clock.

The only other thing I can think of is if you create a routine to 'edit' the timestamps of any newly downloaded records with a regular increment to suit.

As you are not looking at this every day, see if you can get a secondhand Euro console.
Imagine what you will KNOW tomorrow !

 

anything