Author Topic: no data upload  (Read 418 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline arrowspace90

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 404
  • Vantage Pro II, tripod mount, 30 feet elevation
no data upload
« on: September 18, 2019, 10:27:01 AM »
I run my weather data from my Davis VP II with meteobridge.

But I have just purchased a Vantage Vue for my other property 20 minutes from home and thought I would just get Weatherlink going over there, since accounts can be combined. ?

But even though I have a weatherlink account set up here at home, I can't get it to upload data from the VP II.  I appear to have a couple of "accounts" for this station, set up I don't know when, at least a few years ago.  One says "Basic Tier", and one says "Pro Tier".  I assume I should select the "Pro"??

I also just recalled that my  Vue console (which I prefer over the VPII console) is using a "Belfrey Boy" data logger instead of the original Davis one.  Will this prevent me from using Weatherlink?   I have the Davis logger, but had planned to use it at the 2nd location.

Offline galfert

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 3061
Re: no data upload
« Reply #1 on: September 18, 2019, 10:51:18 AM »
Yes Weatherlink PC software should work with Belfry logger connected to Meteobridge or PC. It isn't the logger that is uploading to Weatherlink.

https://www.wxforum.net/index.php?topic=33574.0

Weatherlink Pro is a $4/month subscription.
« Last Edit: September 18, 2019, 10:55:12 AM by galfert »
WS-2000 & WS-2902A | Ecowitt GW1000 | WeatherBridge (Meteobridge)
WU: KFLWINTE111  |  PWSweather: KFLWINTE111
CWOP: FW3708  |  AWEKAS: 14814
Windy: pws-f075acbe
Weather Underground Issue Tracking
Tele-Pole

Offline arrowspace90

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 404
  • Vantage Pro II, tripod mount, 30 feet elevation
Re: no data upload
« Reply #2 on: September 18, 2019, 11:45:51 AM »
Thank you. 
I am getting no data upload on any of the accounts I apparently tried to set up.

I get that my Meteobridge Pro receives the data from the weather station directly and inputs it to various internet weather sites.

I also have the data logger, hooked up to my PC, which I use to load my data to VWS. 
Well, I found it unreliable because VWS crashes all the time, often without me noticing for a few days.

So, which method is suggested for uploading to WL?  I always give my disclaimer, I do not work with software for a living like many people "here", and have no very useful insights.

With the Vantage Vue that I will be setting up at other house 15 miles away, I will have no meteobridge to use.

Offline galfert

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 3061
Re: no data upload
« Reply #3 on: September 18, 2019, 12:13:17 PM »
To upload to Weatherlink  you can use the following:

- Weatherlink software on PC feed by Weatherlink IP or Weatherlink USB (okay also if USB plugged into Meteobridge)
- WiFiLogger connected to display console
- WeatherLink Live device
- EnviroMonitor
- Vantage Connect

* Of those only the first 3 are popular among home weather station owners. Instead of a display console (Vue or VP2) you can also use your logger in a Envoy device.

The reason Weatherlink PC software is not working is because you are using VWS. You can't have both software talking to the same Weatherlink USB logger. There was a program called Virtual VP (VVP) that allowed for sharing one logger with multiple software running on the PC but this program is no longer supported and its use had some drawbacks.

Since you are having problems with VWS I would suggest moving off that old software. That software also is discontinued. If you want to run software on your computer I would suggest Weather-Display or WeeWx or Cumulus MX. But running other software is not going to help you with Weatherlink.com.

You could also invest in a WeatherLink Live device (WLL) and then use it to feed not just Weatherlink.com but also Weather-Display, WeeWx and Cumulus MX or a Meteobridge....all of these different software applications at the same time! The WLL is awesome in this regard.
« Last Edit: September 18, 2019, 01:09:26 PM by galfert »
WS-2000 & WS-2902A | Ecowitt GW1000 | WeatherBridge (Meteobridge)
WU: KFLWINTE111  |  PWSweather: KFLWINTE111
CWOP: FW3708  |  AWEKAS: 14814
Windy: pws-f075acbe
Weather Underground Issue Tracking
Tele-Pole

Offline arrowspace90

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 404
  • Vantage Pro II, tripod mount, 30 feet elevation
Re: no data upload
« Reply #4 on: September 19, 2019, 04:56:04 PM »
Turns out that Weatherlink can sniff a non-Davis data logger.

I have a Belfrey Boy logger and when I got the Weatherlink software loaded correctly and current, the error message said it failed to find a DAVIS USB data logger.  The thing must have a mommy chip in it.

Online johnd

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 3342
    • www.weatherstations.co.uk
Re: no data upload
« Reply #5 on: September 19, 2019, 05:21:28 PM »
I have a Belfrey Boy logger and when I got the Weatherlink software loaded correctly and current, the error message said it failed to find a DAVIS USB data logger.  The thing must have a mommy chip in it.

That doesn't sound right. Are you sure that you're trying to find it in the correct logger mode? Are you definitely accessing it as a serial logger (and not USB), which is probably the default? (Yes I know you have a USB logger but even the USB logger has both serial and USB modes. You need to select serial and then hit Autodetect.)
Prodata Weather Systems
Prodata's dedicated Davis EnviroMonitor website
UK Davis Premier Dealer - All Davis stations, accessories and spares
Littleport, Ely, Cambs UK

Offline arrowspace90

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 404
  • Vantage Pro II, tripod mount, 30 feet elevation
Re: no data upload
« Reply #6 on: September 19, 2019, 05:51:06 PM »
I see.  The Davis guy on the phone told me to hit USB. 
Hitting serial would be another thing.  I will try that.
Thanks, anything helps. 

Offline arrowspace90

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 404
  • Vantage Pro II, tripod mount, 30 feet elevation
Re: no data upload
« Reply #7 on: September 20, 2019, 10:07:16 AM »
I have to thank all.

When I selected "Serial" and "Auto-detect", the software found my station.
So I should now be able to complete getting the setup.
I do remember, a few years back, being confused by this "serial" port issue, since I was plugging into a USB port on my desktop.
These are the sorts of things that confuse amateurs.

 

anything