Author Topic: You can now upload to Windy  (Read 5574 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Michael M

  • Senior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 73
    • http://mypensacolaweather.com
Re: You can now upload to Windy
« Reply #150 on: December 01, 2019, 01:39:14 PM »
I'm sorry you are right
WU
KFLPENSA29
[AKA]  Michael

Offline galfert

  • Global Moderator
  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 3480
Re: You can now upload to Windy
« Reply #151 on: December 01, 2019, 02:07:16 PM »
Here you are:
https://www.windy.com/station/pws-f068e4cd

I made a mistake. I found the above linked station on Windy and thought that was you via a CWOP. But I now realize that you must have used Windy.com with your trial Weather-Display. That link I posted is not a CWOP station on Windy.com (that is the part I missed). You do have a CWOP and you are uploading to it but Windy.com didn't pick up your CWOP station because it is not registered. At first I found it odd that though you were not registered but somehow I thought I was seeing you on Windy.com, and so I wrongly concluded that Windy.com was picking up CWOP stations directly from the APRS network (which does show unregistered stations). But no! I now have confirmed (what I already knew) that Windy.com only shows registered CWOP stations because it gets them from MADIS (which only happens once you are registered).  I knew all this but I got confused as you did not disclose you were testing Weather-Display at first.

Your Windy.com station once your CWOP registration is complete will show up with the following link:
https://www.windy.com/station/madis-D7066

But as said before. Uploading directly is better. It is faster an less dayed. Also for some reason CWOP stations on Windy.com don't show precipitation forecast on the graph, and only direct upload station show this. See this post link for comparison:
https://www.wxforum.net/index.php?topic=36748.0
« Last Edit: December 01, 2019, 02:27:39 PM by galfert »
WS-2000 & WS-2902A | Ecowitt GW1000 | WeatherBridge (Meteobridge)
WU: KFLWINTE111  |  PWSweather: KFLWINTE111
CWOP: FW3708  |  AWEKAS: 14814
Windy: pws-f075acbe
Weather Underground Issue Tracking
Tele-Pole

Offline Michael M

  • Senior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 73
    • http://mypensacolaweather.com
Re: You can now upload to Windy
« Reply #152 on: December 01, 2019, 05:14:15 PM »
I think the station that you found on Windy.com is correct for my station
I created that station Cordova Park which is https://www.windy.com/station/pws-f068e4cd?30.462,-87.192,8,i:pressure
I uploaded to it with the weather display software
just playing around trying to find a way to upload with other software
no mistake on your part
« Last Edit: December 01, 2019, 05:15:53 PM by Michael M »
WU
KFLPENSA29
[AKA]  Michael

Offline Michael M

  • Senior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 73
    • http://mypensacolaweather.com
Re: You can now upload to Windy
« Reply #153 on: December 01, 2019, 05:22:28 PM »
What software are you using?
Sorry I see it now on Windy
« Last Edit: December 01, 2019, 05:25:06 PM by Michael M »
WU
KFLPENSA29
[AKA]  Michael

Offline galfert

  • Global Moderator
  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 3480
Re: You can now upload to Windy
« Reply #154 on: December 01, 2019, 05:26:05 PM »
Yes the mistake on my part is that I was replying as a follow up to what 92merc said...that your data was already in Windy if you were uploading to CWOP. And the link I provided originally is not a station on Windy whose data came from CWOP (MADIS).

Windy PWS direct upload (via Weather-Display in your case):
https://www.windy.com/station/pws-f068e4cd

Windy station link via MADIS (for registered CWOP stations):
https://www.windy.com/station/madis-D7066

The MADIS stations show up automatically, you don't need to do anything other than to be a registered CWOP station.

Here is my station...both link types (these are two separate instances on Windy where data gets to them via different paths). The direct way is better.

https://www.windy.com/station/pws-f075acbe
https://www.windy.com/station/madis-F3708

I'm using a Meteobridge (WeatherBridge) at the moment for Windy. But I also run Weather-Display at the same time for other stuff and I have tested Windy with it.

« Last Edit: December 01, 2019, 05:28:38 PM by galfert »
WS-2000 & WS-2902A | Ecowitt GW1000 | WeatherBridge (Meteobridge)
WU: KFLWINTE111  |  PWSweather: KFLWINTE111
CWOP: FW3708  |  AWEKAS: 14814
Windy: pws-f075acbe
Weather Underground Issue Tracking
Tele-Pole