Author Topic: You can now upload to Windy  (Read 11017 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline andyk1

  • Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 105
    • Nicoma Park Weather
Re: You can now upload to Windy
« Reply #75 on: April 18, 2019, 09:18:13 PM »
The more I look at this I am not sure this is a meteobridge problem. When I look at the default load method https://www.windy.com/station/pws-f075a2d9?35.491,-97.329,8,i:pressure it comes up with the pressure decimal point error. When I use the alternative duplicate method https://www.windy.com/station/madis-F2084?35.491,-97.329,8,i:pressure it is correct. I suspect the error is in Windy. Can anyone else confirm this?
« Last Edit: April 18, 2019, 09:19:45 PM by andyk1 »

Offline Jasiu

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 718
    • LexMAWeather
Re: You can now upload to Windy
« Reply #76 on: April 18, 2019, 09:27:11 PM »

Quote
Does Windy allow you to delete some of your own data, or at least overwrite it?

I'm considering everything sent to Windy at this point to be junk until they consider this beyond "beta". At that point I'd hope they'd give us the option to reset.

Online waiukuweather

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 878
Re: You can now upload to Windy
« Reply #77 on: April 18, 2019, 09:34:15 PM »
just send barometer as baromin

Offline Jasiu

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 718
    • LexMAWeather
Re: You can now upload to Windy
« Reply #78 on: April 18, 2019, 09:45:45 PM »
The more I look at this I am not sure this is a meteobridge problem. When I look at the default load method https://www.windy.com/station/pws-f075a2d9?35.491,-97.329,8,i:pressure it comes up with the pressure decimal point error. When I use the alternative duplicate method https://www.windy.com/station/madis-F2084?35.491,-97.329,8,i:pressure it is correct. I suspect the error is in Windy. Can anyone else confirm this?

What you are looking at there are two different things.

1) The URL with "pws" is what you are sending directly from the meteobridge to Windy.

2) The URL with "madis" is what Windy gets from CWOP, which you send via a different (correct) method from the meteobridge.

Offline lightmaster

  • MB-HWS Template Dev
  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 316
    • Baxley,GA Weather
Re: You can now upload to Windy
« Reply #79 on: April 18, 2019, 09:46:12 PM »
The more I look at this I am not sure this is a meteobridge problem. When I look at the default load method https://www.windy.com/station/pws-f075a2d9?35.491,-97.329,8,i:pressure it comes up with the pressure decimal point error. When I use the alternative duplicate method https://www.windy.com/station/madis-F2084?35.491,-97.329,8,i:pressure it is correct. I suspect the error is in Windy. Can anyone else confirm this?

Those are 2 separate stations as far as Windy is concerned. One is the data they get from you via Meteobridge, second one is the data they get from you via CWOP. Data is sent to CWOP correctly, therefore Windy gets it correctly. Data is sent directly to Windy (probably) via an incorrect conversion from PA to hPa. The conversion error I understand, cuz how often do you deal with barometric pressure in Pa??

Offline Jasiu

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 718
    • LexMAWeather
Re: You can now upload to Windy
« Reply #80 on: April 18, 2019, 09:47:46 PM »
just send barometer as baromin

We know that. We're trying to help get the canned metrobridge feature under the Weather Network tab (which we have no control over but can give feedback to Boris) to work.

Offline Jasiu

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 718
    • LexMAWeather
Re: You can now upload to Windy
« Reply #81 on: April 18, 2019, 09:49:41 PM »
Those are 2 separate stations as far as Windy is concerned.

Jinx!!  :lol:

Online waiukuweather

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 878
Re: You can now upload to Windy
« Reply #82 on: April 18, 2019, 09:56:42 PM »
if Boris had opted to use the imperial tags, then it was basicly the same as sending to wunderground and he could have re used those same routines
as windy.com did not want to re invent the wheel and so made it easy..just use the wunderground type format (i,e the variable names are the same even)

Offline andyk1

  • Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 105
    • Nicoma Park Weather
Re: You can now upload to Windy
« Reply #83 on: April 18, 2019, 10:01:49 PM »
The more I look at this I am not sure this is a meteobridge problem. When I look at the default load method https://www.windy.com/station/pws-f075a2d9?35.491,-97.329,8,i:pressure it comes up with the pressure decimal point error. When I use the alternative duplicate method https://www.windy.com/station/madis-F2084?35.491,-97.329,8,i:pressure it is correct. I suspect the error is in Windy. Can anyone else confirm this?

Those are 2 separate stations as far as Windy is concerned. One is the data they get from you via Meteobridge, second one is the data they get from you via CWOP. Data is sent to CWOP correctly, therefore Windy gets it correctly. Data is sent directly to Windy (probably) via an incorrect conversion from PA to hPa. The conversion error I understand, cuz how often do you deal with barometric pressure in Pa??

They are both sent from a single source my meteobridge. All data sent is from that one source.

Offline andyk1

  • Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 105
    • Nicoma Park Weather
Re: You can now upload to Windy
« Reply #84 on: April 18, 2019, 10:11:26 PM »

Quote
Does Windy allow you to delete some of your own data, or at least overwrite it?

I'm considering everything sent to Windy at this point to be junk until they consider this beyond "beta". At that point I'd hope they'd give us the option to reset.

Agreed,  but Windy did say over and over this is a Beta test and that any and all data could be thrown out. I have alot of respect for Windy.com for trying and trying and trying to get it right. They are not your big Wunderground or the Weather Channel or your IBM company that has the money or resources to waste. Look at Wunderground. It's been 2 years and they still can't get it right.

Windy (In my opinion) Looks like one of the best weather layout offerings out there. I wish them all the success they deserve.

Offline andyk1

  • Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 105
    • Nicoma Park Weather
Re: You can now upload to Windy
« Reply #85 on: April 18, 2019, 10:19:38 PM »
if Boris had opted to use the imperial tags, then it was basicly the same as sending to wunderground and he could have re used those same routines
as windy.com did not want to re invent the wheel and so made it easy..just use the wunderground type format (i,e the variable names are the same even)

The choice of metric or imperial is your's. My understanding is everyone's data is read in metric and in your setup you can keep it as metric or convert it to Imperial. It is just a formula that converts to whichever you choose.

I am fairly convinced the error is not in Meteobridge as I send to both CWOP and Windy through that one source. CWOP is correct and Windy is not. It is just a matter of a simple programming error and am sure it will be corrected very soon by either.

Offline lightmaster

  • MB-HWS Template Dev
  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 316
    • Baxley,GA Weather
Re: You can now upload to Windy
« Reply #86 on: April 18, 2019, 10:37:56 PM »
The more I look at this I am not sure this is a meteobridge problem. When I look at the default load method https://www.windy.com/station/pws-f075a2d9?35.491,-97.329,8,i:pressure it comes up with the pressure decimal point error. When I use the alternative duplicate method https://www.windy.com/station/madis-F2084?35.491,-97.329,8,i:pressure it is correct. I suspect the error is in Windy. Can anyone else confirm this?

Those are 2 separate stations as far as Windy is concerned. One is the data they get from you via Meteobridge, second one is the data they get from you via CWOP. Data is sent to CWOP correctly, therefore Windy gets it correctly. Data is sent directly to Windy (probably) via an incorrect conversion from PA to hPa. The conversion error I understand, cuz how often do you deal with barometric pressure in Pa??

They are both sent from a single source my meteobridge. All data sent is from that one source.

We know they're sent from the same physical device, however there are 2 completely different paths the data takes to get there. At the start of the path, pressure is saved as mb/hPa. When data is set to CWOP, its sent as mb/hPa so the number is just read from wherever its stored at. This new path to Windy however, the data starts as hPa, but has to be converted to Pa. This conversion rate that is rarely used is where the issue is, and that conversion rate is within the Meteobridge. 1 hPa equals 100 Pa, so 1017.7 hPa should be converted to 101770 Pa, sent to Windy, and then converted back to 1017.7 hPa or 30.05 inHg depending on if you use Imperial or Metric. The likely issue is that the conversion rate being used by Meteobridge is 1 hPa to 1000 Pa, so 1017.7 hPa becomes 1017700 Pa in the Meteobridge before it gets sent to Windy, and windy turns it back into 10177.0 hPa or 300.52 inHg.

This is just theoretically the issue, because none of us have seen the code for Meteobridge or the code that Windy uses. It works when sending from HTTP request, but not from the built in Weather Network. No one that I've seen has complained about sending Metric units to Windy from any other source besides Meteobridge. Occam's Razor says that most likely, Meteobridge conversion from hPa to Pa is the issue.

Also, if you'd like to prove that Windy is the issue, using HTTP service, send some data with pressure in Imperial (inHg) for a little bit, and then switch it to use Metric (mb/hPa). If Windy has no issue receiving either of those units and the data all looks okay from HTTP service, then the only thing left is the conversion used for the built in Weather Network page.

Offline PaulMy

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 4662
    • KomokaWeather
Re: You can now upload to Windy
« Reply #87 on: April 18, 2019, 10:41:16 PM »
Quote
I am fairly convinced the error is not in Meteobridge as I send to both CWOP and Windy through that one source. CWOP is correct and Windy is not. It is just a matter of a simple programming error and am sure it will be corrected very soon by either.
I am using CumulusMX and it has a similar pressure issue:CumulusMX Custom HTTP  https://www.windy.com/station/pws-f06ea ... i:pressure and it has the pressure 100x error

Cumulus 1 Madis-CWOP  https://www.windy.com/station/madis-D3930?42.954,-81.436,8,i:pressure and the pressure is correct
WiFiLogger Madis-CWOP  https://www.windy.com/station/madis-F2530?42.954,-81.436,8,i:pressure and the pressure is also correct

Enjoy,
Paul

Update: CumulusMX Pressure issue resolved https://www.windy.com/station/pws-f06ea43a?42.954,-81.435,8,i:pressure
 
« Last Edit: April 20, 2019, 05:37:07 PM by PaulMy »

Offline andyk1

  • Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 105
    • Nicoma Park Weather
Re: You can now upload to Windy
« Reply #88 on: April 18, 2019, 10:51:44 PM »
Quote
I am fairly convinced the error is not in Meteobridge as I send to both CWOP and Windy through that one source. CWOP is correct and Windy is not. It is just a matter of a simple programming error and am sure it will be corrected very soon by either.
I am using CumulusMX and it has a similar pressure issue:
CumulusMX Custom HTTP  https://www.windy.com/station/pws-f06ea ... i:pressure and it has the pressure 100x error

Cumulus 1 Madis-CWOP  https://www.windy.com/station/madis-D3930?42.954,-81.436,8,i:pressure and the pressure is correct
WiFiLogger Madis-CWOP  https://www.windy.com/station/madis-F2530?42.954,-81.436,8,i:pressure and the pressure is also correct

Enjoy,

Strangely I checked before reading your message and mine is also reading correct. I suppose the problem is solved. I hope for everyone.

« Last Edit: April 18, 2019, 10:56:28 PM by andyk1 »

Offline galfert

  • Global Moderator
  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 5058
Re: You can now upload to Windy
« Reply #89 on: April 18, 2019, 11:01:56 PM »
Quote
I am fairly convinced the error is not in Meteobridge as I send to both CWOP and Windy through that one source. CWOP is correct and Windy is not. It is just a matter of a simple programming error and am sure it will be corrected very soon by either.
I am using CumulusMX and it has a similar pressure issue:
CumulusMX Custom HTTP  https://www.windy.com/station/pws-f06ea ... i:pressure and it has the pressure 100x error

Cumulus 1 Madis-CWOP  https://www.windy.com/station/madis-D3930?42.954,-81.436,8,i:pressure and the pressure is correct
WiFiLogger Madis-CWOP  https://www.windy.com/station/madis-F2530?42.954,-81.436,8,i:pressure and the pressure is also correct

Enjoy,

Strangely I checked before reading your message and mine is also reading correct. I suppose the problem is solved. I hope for everyone.

The problem isn't solved. As of 1 minute ago your Windy station using the Meteobridge Weather Network tab is not working correctly.
 [ You are not allowed to view attachments ]

If you look at your CWOP station that is correct because it wasn't sent by the Meteobridge directly to Windy. That was gotten by Windy from MADIS. Your Meteobridge is separately sending to CWOP. Which then makes it way to MADIS.  Then Windy pulls in every MADIS station data. The posting method the Meteobridge does to Windy is different than the posting method to CWOP. There is a problem with the Windy upload. The CWOP upload has no problem.

The only way to solve the problem now yourself with Windy is to not use the Weather Network method. Use instead the HTTP method under the Services tab.
Ecowitt GW1000 | Meteobridge (WeatherBridge)
WU: KFLWINTE111  |  PWSweather: KFLWINTE111
CWOP: FW3708  |  AWEKAS: 14814
Windy: pws-f075acbe
Weather Underground Issue Tracking
Tele-Pole

Offline andyk1

  • Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 105
    • Nicoma Park Weather
Re: You can now upload to Windy
« Reply #90 on: April 18, 2019, 11:12:50 PM »
Weird, when I just checked again now it reads different.

 [ You are not allowed to view attachments ]

Offline galfert

  • Global Moderator
  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 5058
Re: You can now upload to Windy
« Reply #91 on: April 19, 2019, 12:04:43 AM »
if Boris had opted to use the imperial tags, then it was basicly the same as sending to wunderground and he could have re used those same routines
as windy.com did not want to re invent the wheel and so made it easy..just use the wunderground type format (i,e the variable names are the same even)

Not the same. WU is rapidfire and it sends actual current live instant sensor readings. Windy instead wants averages from prior minutes and depending on the sensor the average time differs.
https://community.windy.com/topic/8186/wind-direction-interval/5

Also there are other differences if you read the API documentation as posting method is different....similar ...but still different. WU is GET and Windy is POST although GET is supported also with Windy....but according to Matt creator of WeeWx there is still a problem with POST method with Windy and he says that this is the preferred method and that is also what Windy says is preferable. When we use the HTTP method we are actually using the GET method. We don't know which method Boris used. But even if using GET which is same protocol as WU there are other differences.

API definitions:
https://feedback.weather.com/customer/en/portal/articles/2924682-pws-upload-protocol?b_id=17298
https://community.windy.com/topic/8168/report-you-weather-station-data-to-windy

There are differences in what gets sent. For example Windy doesn't want rain rate and WU does. And WU actually accepts many other sensors. So the WU upload code probably is way more complicated than the simple and limited Windy with its limited variables. Just look at the documentation links above and see all the extra sensors WU uses.

You mentioned the variables being the same.  Well Time stamp is different. Some other variables are the same...but none of that is as important as the Meteobridge's matching variables which is where the problem is and this is where the big differences happen. And in terms of what the Meteobridge's variables are then based on the different definitions for each service then the internal variables of the Meteobridge need to be changed and adapted. The differences are for the value of the escape tags are supposed to send....mainly differing from instant versus averages that I mentioned before.

Lastly Boris probably looked at the documentation and decided to use Metric because he is in Germany and the majority of the world thinks in Metric. He would not have known unless he had done more careful testing that Metric was not going to work the way he envisioned. Windy goofed. They decided to define pressure as Pa which nobody uses. But Boris also goofed (as did others) because they didn't notice that the documentation clearly said Pa and not hPa. Its like if I tell you to color on paper a cut open orange (the fruit)...and then in small print I say the orange is a blood orange. But you color it orange color instead of red because you missed the small print. You weren't expecting me to change the color ...because everyone expects an orange to be, well orange, and not red. So both sides are at fault, one side for not asking what is normal, and the other side for not reading the small print...which wasn't really small print...it was a definition that wasn't read...but if I say give me pressure in Metric, then most people would feel comfortable knowing what pressure is in metric without needed to read the definition...so they think hPa.
« Last Edit: April 19, 2019, 12:19:07 AM by galfert »
Ecowitt GW1000 | Meteobridge (WeatherBridge)
WU: KFLWINTE111  |  PWSweather: KFLWINTE111
CWOP: FW3708  |  AWEKAS: 14814
Windy: pws-f075acbe
Weather Underground Issue Tracking
Tele-Pole

Offline lightmaster

  • MB-HWS Template Dev
  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 316
    • Baxley,GA Weather
Re: You can now upload to Windy
« Reply #92 on: April 19, 2019, 12:28:52 AM »
Weird, when I just checked again now it reads different.

 [ You are not allowed to view attachments ]

You sir, are now suffocating in a vacuum, congrats, lol. :lol:

Offline galfert

  • Global Moderator
  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 5058
Re: You can now upload to Windy
« Reply #93 on: April 19, 2019, 12:35:12 AM »
Weird, when I just checked again now it reads different.

 [ You are not allowed to view attachments ]

Looks like we got our bearings crossed I was talking about your station being off 10x. You seem to be talking about PaulMy's station which is 100x off in the opposite direction. PaulMy's problem is that his station is using metric upload as it is sending hPa when Windy expects Pa. Your problem is that Boris seems to have switched from metric to imperial but he decided to also do a formula correction which wasn't needed. He probably though he had to upload imperial and also multiply by 10x because previously when he was uploading in metric he noticed that he had an error that was only 10x off.

It is quite possible that Windy is moving the goal posts at the same time. So this will need some time for things to settle and for both sides to understand each other.
Ecowitt GW1000 | Meteobridge (WeatherBridge)
WU: KFLWINTE111  |  PWSweather: KFLWINTE111
CWOP: FW3708  |  AWEKAS: 14814
Windy: pws-f075acbe
Weather Underground Issue Tracking
Tele-Pole

Offline andyk1

  • Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 105
    • Nicoma Park Weather
Re: You can now upload to Windy
« Reply #94 on: April 19, 2019, 12:42:22 AM »
Weird, when I just checked again now it reads different.

 [ You are not allowed to view attachments ]

Looks like we got our bearings crossed I was talking about your station being off 10x. You seem to be talking about PaulMy's station which is 100x off in the opposite direction. PaulMy's problem is that his station is using metric upload as it is sending hPa when Windy expects Pa. Your problem is that Boris seems to have switched from metric to imperial but he decided to also do a formula correction which wasn't needed. He probably though he had to upload imperial and also multiply by 10x because previously when he was uploading in metric he noticed that he had an error that was only 10x off.

It is quite possible that Windy is moving the goal posts at the same time. So this will need some time for things to settle and for both sides to understand each other.

Yes I noticed you can slide the time bar and you can see the readings jumping around. I was hoping windy and boris where talking together to hash things out. I'm not concerned in making any more changes and just wait for updates when there available. Seems most people are on different pages and not getting anywhere.

I tried the HTTP method again and it does not work for me. Not sure why as it obviously does for others. Anyway, I'll wait. Am sure there working the kinks out.

Offline lightmaster

  • MB-HWS Template Dev
  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 316
    • Baxley,GA Weather
Re: You can now upload to Windy
« Reply #95 on: April 19, 2019, 12:45:09 AM »
Andyk1, I would suggest you pm galfert the exact http url you are using without editing anything or removing your key. Let him double check what's in that text bar. Don't post it here though for everyone to see because that API key could easily be abused if someone malicious got ahold of it.

Offline andyk1

  • Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 105
    • Nicoma Park Weather
Re: You can now upload to Windy
« Reply #96 on: April 19, 2019, 12:47:33 AM »
Na, I somehow got my wires crossed and saw I quoted the wrong post but the answer was correct. It's jumping around to being right then off by 10X. Am waiting as I'm beating a dead horse.

Offline andyk1

  • Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 105
    • Nicoma Park Weather
Re: You can now upload to Windy
« Reply #97 on: April 19, 2019, 12:49:51 AM »
Andyk1, I would suggest you pm galfert the exact http url you are using without editing anything or removing your key. Let him double check what's in that text bar. Don't post it here though for everyone to see because that API key could easily be abused if someone malicious got ahold of it.

Will do. To tired tonight and will do it in the morning. Goodnight.

Offline galfert

  • Global Moderator
  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 5058
Re: You can now upload to Windy
« Reply #98 on: April 19, 2019, 12:53:41 AM »
Weird, when I just checked again now it reads different.

 [ You are not allowed to view attachments ]

Looks like we got our bearings crossed I was talking about your station being off 10x. You seem to be talking about PaulMy's station which is 100x off in the opposite direction. PaulMy's problem is that his station is using metric upload as it is sending hPa when Windy expects Pa. Your problem is that Boris seems to have switched from metric to imperial but he decided to also do a formula correction which wasn't needed. He probably though he had to upload imperial and also multiply by 10x because previously when he was uploading in metric he noticed that he had an error that was only 10x off.

It is quite possible that Windy is moving the goal posts at the same time. So this will need some time for things to settle and for both sides to understand each other.
I tried the HTTP method again and it does not work for me. Not sure why as it obviously does for others. Anyway, I'll wait. Am sure there working the kinks out.

I think we can fix your station with HTTP method quickly and easily. Copy your HTTP statement that you were trying to use in your Meteobridge and then just delete the API Key and post the rest of it. I bet that there is some typo that you are missing. Maybe you have entered http:// instead of https:// for example.  Or maybe one of the zeros is the letter O. like in wind0wind, or something else.

Also when switching from the Weather Network tab method to the HTTP method you need to disable the Weather Network Method first....and always remember to click the SAVE button at the bottom of the page when making changes before changing tabs.

If you are seeing station data jumping around from right to wrong it seems to me like maybe your HTTP method is working and you have both the HTTP method and the Weather Network method both operational at the same time, and sometimes one gets posted and other times the other gets posted.
« Last Edit: April 19, 2019, 12:57:12 AM by galfert »
Ecowitt GW1000 | Meteobridge (WeatherBridge)
WU: KFLWINTE111  |  PWSweather: KFLWINTE111
CWOP: FW3708  |  AWEKAS: 14814
Windy: pws-f075acbe
Weather Underground Issue Tracking
Tele-Pole

Online waiukuweather

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 878
Re: You can now upload to Windy
« Reply #99 on: April 19, 2019, 01:42:47 AM »
galfert I never said exactly like WU
but enough the same
and your argument about metric does not hold much weight..Boris would have had all the routines to use imperial as that is what WU uses
and so that I would have thought would have been the easiest
they had that available because they did not want to re invent the wheel. That is what they told me.

 

anything