Author Topic: How to delete old sensors showing in Access?  (Read 202 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline daman

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 404
How to delete old sensors showing in Access?
« on: November 09, 2018, 02:27:11 PM »
I have these old neighbor sensors showing (in 0 ) how can I delete them out of here? it's a pain trying to keep track of you own.

 [ You are not allowed to view attachments ]  
AcuRite 01057RM Pro+ 5-in-1 Color w/ Accsess
Michigan


Offline radioman61

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 48
Re: How to delete old sensors showing in Access?
« Reply #1 on: November 09, 2018, 07:49:25 PM »
Not sure you can. Those are whatís being received

Offline SkellyCA

  • Senior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 79
Re: How to delete old sensors showing in Access?
« Reply #2 on: November 09, 2018, 08:20:02 PM »
You mean showing up on your dashboard?

Settings->Devices->Remove
If you're not living on the edge, you're taking up to much room.

Offline radioman61

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 48
Re: How to delete old sensors showing in Access?
« Reply #3 on: November 09, 2018, 08:25:22 PM »
No, thatís the web page from the Access. Itís showing what all is being received.

Offline nincehelser

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 2629
    • nincehelser.com
Re: How to delete old sensors showing in Access?
« Reply #4 on: November 09, 2018, 08:29:40 PM »
When you physically take down a sensor, the Access will continue to show it on the splash page with a signal level of zero.

It will eventually age out on its own.  I think in about a week.

Offline daman

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 404
Re: How to delete old sensors showing in Access?
« Reply #5 on: November 10, 2018, 07:42:02 AM »
Thanks George that's what I'm thinking but it hasn't happened yet I could probably reboot my access I think would do it also but I'd rather not mess with it because it's been working flawlessly for some time now
AcuRite 01057RM Pro+ 5-in-1 Color w/ Accsess
Michigan