Author Topic: WiFiLogger - Connect your Davis console directly to the Internet via WiFi  (Read 13622 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline kobuki

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 600
What bothers me about batteries is that you can never be sure about their state of charge.

IIRC the battery pack voltage is reported and an alert is displayed on the console when they're nearing depletion. In the case of the Envoy it's a different story but still manageable.

Offline PaulMy

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 4004
    • KomokaWeather
Quote
I wonder if the WFL has an archive memory to replay old records from in case of network failures.
Wojtek will need to answer this, but it does have archive FTP ability which I think is the logger's stored data at whatever interval logger is set.
http://www.komokaweather.com/wifi-console/vue_console.txt

I tested WiFiLogger with CumulusMX (which was not very reliable due to conflict with WiFiLogger's own uploads access and I was not using the Sleep and Pause settings) and CumulusMX at restart did catch up the data from previous shut down.

Paul

Offline WiFiLogger

  • Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 138
Sorry for the delay. I was truly busy.
WiFiLogger has copy of console settings, so it knows, what is concole arch. interval. Just add 30s to it and WFL will start to upload FTP file and in same queue will export to WL.COM.
With 30 min arch records it will be 8:00:30, 8:30:30, 9:00:30, 9:30:30

At this moment WiFiLogger can operate with arch records with 3 functions.
- Web interface where you can download CSV file
- FTP where you can send same CSV file
- WL.com

TODO list is:
- store console arch. records in internal flash disk od WFL
- make php scripts which will be same like WL.COM. With those PHP functions and your own server, you will be able to establish your own WL.COM with current data, hilows day, month, year and arch records.
Simple: take console data(all) send to MySQL via php script.

Offline WiFiLogger

  • Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 138
If you would like to work with other software on TCP port 22222 you have to stop or pause WiFiLogger functions.
With export interval like 30 min there is no problem, but when you use RapidFire (3s) WiFiLogger internal functions will dominate access to console, which can be only one.
There is no better solution. Internal WiFiLogger export functions, or other software like WeatherLink are both important, and console can have only one connection at same time.
I will try to make pause trigger automatically, but that won't solve this problem.

Online johnd

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 2750
    • www.weatherstations.co.uk
WiFi logger stock now just received and is now available for UK/EU orders and distribution (and other international locations other than the Americas). First shipping date confirmed as Monday 18th June. Limited stock only - first come, first served.
« Last Edit: June 14, 2018, 07:21:01 AM by johnd »
Prodata Weather Systems
Prodata's dedicated Davis EnviroMonitor website
UK Davis Premier Dealer - All Davis stations, accessories and spares
Littleport, Ely, Cambs UK

Offline WiFiLogger

  • Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 138
I have release firmware 1.13 with CWOP coordinates fix.

Offline medic29

  • Weather Watcher
  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Woo hoo!!!  I got mine yesterday and got it installed last night.  It took me just a little bit to get it up and working, mainly because I was being fairly cautious, not to mention not being sure how everything works.  I'm fairly computer literate, but with the web stuff...

One of the things I noted that took me a while was when I entered my data to send information to WU, after I updated the information...all of the fields were blank so I thought I was doing something wrong.  I entered this information a number of times.  I then realized that it must be sending the information to the WiFi Logger, but just wasn't showing the data on that page.  I guess that is how it works, because it is sending the information to WU.

Again, I don't know if this is just me, but is anyone else having issues getting to the info page or connecting to the WiFi Logger after the initial setup?  I will enter the IP address assigned to it in the address bar and try to connect to it, but it doesn't connect.

Once I figure out how to connect to the logger again, I need to know how I can get the data from the PWS and forward it to Cummulus or Weather Display, but first I have to be able to get back to the setup page.

Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks,
Rick
Rick

Offline WheatonRon

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 873
    • WUnderground
Have you read the manual? I also had some difficulty setting the logger up but when I compared my setup to the screenshots in the manual, I figured it out fairly quickly.
« Last Edit: June 15, 2018, 11:55:28 AM by WheatonRon »
Davis VP2 with 24 hour FARS, SHT31 (3 complete systems-2 for uploading to the internet the other system for test and play); CWOP--CW5020 and FW3075; WU--KILWHEAT17 and KILWHEAT36; WeatherCloud.net; CoCoRaHS--IL-DP-132; Rainwise 111

Offline WiFiLogger

  • Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 138
One of the things I noted that took me a while was when I entered my data to send information to WU, after I updated the information...all of the fields were blank so I thought I was doing something wrong.  I entered this information a number of times.  I then realized that it must be sending the information to the WiFi Logger, but just wasn't showing the data on that page.  I guess that is how it works, because it is sending the information to WU.

Again, I don't know if this is just me, but is anyone else having issues getting to the info page or connecting to the WiFi Logger after the initial setup?  I will enter the IP address assigned to it in the address bar and try to connect to it, but it doesn't connect.

Thanks,
Rick

Rick which web browser do you use?
Please in a first step make update of WiFiLogger.
In firmware 1.11 is a little bug with display information on exports page. Please go to the first post and download firmware 1.13 and update manual.

You need to know IP number of WiFiLogger which was granted by DHCP service in you router. You can login to your router and there will be list of devices DHCP IP. You can use WeatherLink PC to find WiFiLogger inside your local network. You can scan your network using special soft (http://www.advanced-ip-scanner.com), you can press red button once more for 3-4s to enable SETUP MODE with open wifi "WiFILoggerSetup" connect to it and open page http://192.168.4.1/info.html there you can find your IP. Write it down, this number is key to access to you WiFiLogger from home network. Please remember to RESTART WiFiLogger to disable SETUP MODE. In SETUP MODE WiFiLogger won't connect to the Internet.

Offline medic29

  • Weather Watcher
  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Have you read the manual? I also had some difficulty setting the logger up but when I compared my setup to the screenshots in the manual, I figured it out fairly quickly.

Yes, I read the manual.  It wasn't as clear to me, not bad...it was working like it should I just didn't know it because I was expecting the data to still be in the fields where I entered it after it refreshed.
Rick

Offline medic29

  • Weather Watcher
  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7

Rick which web browser do you use?
Please in a first step make update of WiFiLogger.
In firmware 1.11 is a little bug with display information on exports page. Please go to the first post and download firmware 1.13 and update manual.

You need to know IP number of WiFiLogger which was granted by DHCP service in you router. You can login to your router and there will be list of devices DHCP IP. You can use WeatherLink PC to find WiFiLogger inside your local network. You can scan your network using special soft (http://www.advanced-ip-scanner.com), you can press red button once more for 3-4s to enable SETUP MODE with open wifi "WiFILoggerSetup" connect to it and open page http://192.168.4.1/info.html there you can find your IP. Write it down, this number is key to access to you WiFiLogger from home network. Please remember to RESTART WiFiLogger to disable SETUP MODE. In SETUP MODE WiFiLogger won't connect to the Internet.

I'm wondering if the web browser was part of the issue.  I was using Internet Explorer, but I thought I had also tried Firefox and had the same issues, but now I'm not sure.  I just tried Firefox and gained access.  I had performed a network search through my router's admin page and confirmed the IP address for the logger, so I had the address correct.  I'm not sure why I was having an issue this morning. :)

I will upgrade the OS for the logger here in a minute.

I also would like to know how to get the data from my PWS to the software like Weather Display or Cumulus, which in turn can be displayed on a web page.  Using the Weather Underground information is okay, but on my WU page it doesn't seem to keep track of the "history" like the pages generated by Cumulus does.
Rick

Offline WiFiLogger

  • Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 138
It works like this.

In first step HTML file is downloaded then after 2 sec, JAVASCRIPT is downloading your settings.
Can you use different web browser?
Chrome, FireFox, Edge, Internet Explorer 11

Offline medic29

  • Weather Watcher
  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
It works like this.

In first step HTML file is downloaded then after 2 sec, JAVASCRIPT is downloading your settings.
Can you use different web browser?
Chrome, FireFox, Edge, Internet Explorer 11

Yes, I'm currently using Firefox.
Rick

Offline WiFiLogger

  • Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 138
Please remember that firmware upgrade has two steps.
1. update using BIN file
2. Upload about 10 html files.

Some updates don't required to upload all HTML files. I will inform you when it's needed.

From version 1.11 to 1.12 or 1.13 you need to upload all html files.
From version 1.12 to 1.13 only export.html
« Last Edit: June 15, 2018, 04:27:40 PM by WiFiLogger »

Offline ValentineWeather

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 5146
This does require a router? Correct

Looking for a solution with someone that doesn't have traditional wired internet service. They are using a wireless cell signal (jetpack) Its basically a hot spot only.

The Verizon jetpack will take one of the WIFI WAN routers like Peplink Balance routers but this gets expensive and complicated for a novice.
Randy

Online johnd

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 2750
    • www.weatherstations.co.uk
Please remember that firmware upgrade has two steps.

Also. people do need just to read/understand the instructions for updating. The steps are:

1. Update the firmware with the Firmware Update button;

2. Then update the HTML-related files in the HTML files upload section with a separate button.

Took me a few minutes at first to realise that these two are in separate sections (not sure why one says Update and the other says Upload?).

Sorry, this may be obvious to everyone but me!
Prodata Weather Systems
Prodata's dedicated Davis EnviroMonitor website
UK Davis Premier Dealer - All Davis stations, accessories and spares
Littleport, Ely, Cambs UK

Offline WiFiLogger

  • Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 138
(not sure why one says Update and the other says Upload?).

Update - this is a full procedure, file upload, reboot, switch to a new firmware.
Upload - html files are send to store like on a pendrive(3MB). You can send other files if you want, but that is useless.
« Last Edit: June 15, 2018, 04:18:19 PM by WiFiLogger »

Offline WiFiLogger

  • Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 138
This does require a router? Correct

Looking for a solution with someone that doesn't have traditional wired internet service. They are using a wireless cell signal (jetpack) Its basically a hot spot only.

The Verizon jetpack will take one of the WIFI WAN routers like Peplink Balance routers but this gets expensive and complicated for a novice.

Yes. It's required Internet access via WiFi medium. In practice needs a router with WiFi.
One unit is working with mobile router GSM/LTE and WiFi. This solutions is very good.
You can also make Hot Spot WiFi network using Android phone.

Offline ValentineWeather

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 5146
This does require a router? Correct

Looking for a solution with someone that doesn't have traditional wired internet service. They are using a wireless cell signal (jetpack) Its basically a hot spot only.

The Verizon jetpack will take one of the WIFI WAN routers like Peplink Balance routers but this gets expensive and complicated for a novice.

Yes. It's required Internet access via WiFi medium. In practice needs a router with WiFi.
One unit is working with mobile router GSM/LTE and WiFi. This solutions is very good.
You can also make Hot Spot WiFi network using Android phone.


Thanks
Randy

Offline dalecoy

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 6266
    • Lee's Summit, MO
This does require a router? Correct

Looking for a solution with someone that doesn't have traditional wired internet service. They are using a wireless cell signal (jetpack) Its basically a hot spot only.

The Verizon jetpack will take one of the WIFI WAN routers like Peplink Balance routers but this gets expensive and complicated for a novice.

The Verizon jetpack is a Wi-Fi Router.  (Although Verizon doesn't call it that).  It provides up to 15 simultaneous Wi-Fi connections to the internet - and those devices can operate as a LAN - so what would you call it?

Offline medic29

  • Weather Watcher
  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Please remember that firmware upgrade has two steps.
1. update using BIN file
2. Upload about 10 html files.

Some updates don't required to upload all HTML files. I will inform you when it's needed.

From version 1.11 to 1.12 or 1.13 you need to upload all html files.
From version 1.12 to 1.13 only export.html

I think I went from ver 1.11 to 1.13 so I uploaded all of the files contained within the html folder.  Prior to doing that I uploaded the .bin file. 

It appears everything worked just as it was supposed to; although not exactly as the directions.  When uploading the .bin file the directions state there is supposed to be a "upload successful" or something similar, mine appeared to reboot or something and went back to a different screen.  No real issues, I just went back to the other screen again and began uploading the files from the html folder.
Rick

Offline WiFiLogger

  • Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 138
I also would like to know how to get the data from my PWS to the software like Weather Display or Cumulus, which in turn can be displayed on a web page.  Using the Weather Underground information is okay, but on my WU page it doesn't seem to keep track of the "history" like the pages generated by Cumulus does.

WiFiLogger has two separate channels to access for data from the console. Both are greedy.
- WiFiLogger internal software
- Access by Cumulus, WeatherLink, Display Weather etc. on port TCP 22222

Both can't work at same time, because console operate only with one software at the time.

WiFiLogger has options to disable internal software to make clear path for external software.
1. PAUSE - temporary - just click on time on first page, pause will be engage. - Good option to download archive records by WeatherLink or Cumulus.
    Please navigate to SETUP|SYSTEM and set "Pause Duration" first. To download arch. records 3 min is ok. To make console update 7 min is required.
2. SETUP|SYSTEM - permanent - navigate to Setup|System and disable:
    - Web Interface Access: - Real Time Data won't receive fresh data any more
    - Export Data Access: - WiFiLogger stop uploads to WU,PWS,CWOP etc.
    - You could also disable NTP in Setup|WiFi Setup by setting 0 as an interval .

Offline kobuki

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 600
@WiFiLogger: Isn't there a 3rd mode where the WFL automatically pauses eg. minutely to allow 3rd party software to access the console? This is actually the recommendation by Davis for 3rd party SW. In these pauses it becomes possible to read/catch up archive data.

On another note, I think it would be beneficial to everyone to make the FW update process completely seamless and automated. No phases, distinction is not necessary between static HTML data and FW blob, etc., from a user perspective. Leaving the possibility for uploading individual static files is a good idea as it's possible to customise the web layout, but I think it's better to hide these details from those who don't care. A smartphone app would be ideal, but obviously it's another development investment, both in time and money.

Offline medic29

  • Weather Watcher
  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
WiFiLogger I have the Davis VP2 console with the device installed, one thing I have noticed the last couple of days is my console is showing the inside temp inaccurately.  It is displaying a temp which is about 5-7 degrees higher than what it actually is.  Is it possible the logger is creating any heat?

On another note, I figured out how to connect it to my PC software (Cumulus) as well as it uploading data to WU.
Rick

Offline kobuki

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 600
It is displaying a temp which is about 5-7 degrees higher than what it actually is.  Is it possible the logger is creating any heat?

I remember reading the same about the IP logger in these forums. I think an offset can take care of the temp itself but not inside humidity. That correction is more complex but possible. It's really an overlook on the part of Davis. Others with actual console+WLIP experience can probably tell more.