Author Topic: HOMEWEATHERSTATION TEMPLATE with meteobridge options  (Read 14496 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline webcam

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • Wetterstation Brienz
Re: HOMEWEATHERSTATION TEMPLATE with meteobridge options
« Reply #175 on: December 06, 2017, 01:05:54 PM »
Hey super, merci for the tutorial ...
Greeting
Daniel

Offline rob3r7o

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: HOMEWEATHERSTATION TEMPLATE with meteobridge options
« Reply #176 on: December 07, 2017, 10:02:09 AM »
Hi,
just for information but the wind speed in knots has been removed or am I something wrong?
I had it before, not now.

Thank you

Offline webcam

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • Wetterstation Brienz
Re: HOMEWEATHERSTATION TEMPLATE with meteobridge options
« Reply #177 on: January 05, 2018, 01:22:21 PM »
Hello everybody,
I do not agree with the position of the graphics.
Have instlliert the newest version.

Offline webcam

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • Wetterstation Brienz
Re: HOMEWEATHERSTATION TEMPLATE with meteobridge options
« Reply #178 on: January 10, 2018, 12:25:21 AM »
Funny, have uploaded an older version again and there is the position of the graphics.

Offline Glock43

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: HOMEWEATHERSTATION TEMPLATE with meteobridge options
« Reply #179 on: January 18, 2018, 02:58:07 AM »
Thank you weatherist34 for sharing your software! It displays everything I'm interested in in a well thought out, intuitive, & attractive way.

I wanted to point out a typo I found in the documentation. The folder name is misspelled and it's easy to miss if you are just copying & pasting like I did. Thanks again!
-John

Offline Glock43

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: HOMEWEATHERSTATION TEMPLATE with meteobridge options
« Reply #180 on: January 18, 2018, 03:06:24 AM »
Funny, have uploaded an older version again and there is the position of the graphics.

I replaced the "forecast" Folder and "solar2.php" File with the latest versions and that solved my problems with forecasts from WU and the UV/Solar graphic problem. (mine looked like yours)

Offline webcam

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • Wetterstation Brienz
Re: HOMEWEATHERSTATION TEMPLATE with meteobridge options
« Reply #181 on: January 18, 2018, 03:44:13 AM »
ok, graphics are right again.
But something is not right downstairs. The whole flashes with me.
https://www.wetterbrienz.ch/pws/

Offline webcam

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • Wetterstation Brienz
Re: HOMEWEATHERSTATION TEMPLATE with meteobridge options
« Reply #182 on: January 19, 2018, 05:00:24 AM »
Ok, I reinstalled everything. Now it is ok

Offline Guillermo Villan

  • Ing. Eléctrical
  • Senior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 53
    • WXElortondo - Estación Meteorológica Automática de Elortondo
Re: HOMEWEATHERSTATION TEMPLATE with meteobridge options
« Reply #183 on: May 09, 2018, 06:46:50 PM »
People I can not make the date where the time is. In the configuration in "show updated date & time" there is only the option of false. I am using the cumulus template.
my site is www.wxelortondo.com.ar

Thank you very much.

William

Offline weatherist34

  • its just my hobby
  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 591
    • Sinanoba Istanbul Home Weather Station
Re: HOMEWEATHERSTATION TEMPLATE with meteobridge options
« Reply #184 on: May 10, 2018, 01:49:24 AM »
good morning

the update time is the time your realtime.txt was written on your server .

try cumulus forum ..http://sandaysoft.com/forum/index.php

Offline EAF90

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: HOMEWEATHERSTATION TEMPLATE with meteobridge options
« Reply #185 on: June 27, 2018, 12:53:11 AM »
Hi!
I'm trying to make my website work but I can't, it only shows a blank page in the index.php.
Meteobridge is working and sending data, MBrealtimeupload.txt is working, and I think the DB is working too. File permissions are ok.
easyweathersetup.php works, but when I go to the website, it shows a blank page  ](*,)
What can I do?!  #-o

Thanks!

Offline weatherist34

  • its just my hobby
  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 591
    • Sinanoba Istanbul Home Weather Station
Re: HOMEWEATHERSTATION TEMPLATE with meteobridge options
« Reply #186 on: June 27, 2018, 04:36:34 AM »
Hi!
I'm trying to make my website work but I can't, it only shows a blank page in the index.php.
Meteobridge is working and sending data, MBrealtimeupload.txt is working, and I think the DB is working too. File permissions are ok.
easyweathersetup.php works, but when I go to the website, it shows a blank page  ](*,)
What can I do?!  #-o

Thanks!

hello
need some basic info like url impossible to make any diagnosis..

could be php configuration where certain functions are disabled .

also provide the url and easyweathersetup password by a pm you can change the password at anytime.

brian


Offline mav101

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: HOMEWEATHERSTATION TEMPLATE with meteobridge options
« Reply #187 on: July 10, 2018, 09:40:45 AM »
Hi,

I've just setup the latest template (meteobridge) after running a really old version for a while.... and I'm having a problem with the darksky current conditions and forecast. I have entered the API key correctly. I have checked the jsondata folder and it doesn't appear to have downloaded any new darksky.txt file (or any of the other files for that matter - i did also setup the metar along with the api key to test if it worked) its still using the data file from the template zip. Is there something else that needs to be setup to allow the connection to darksky?

Also, no calls appear to have been made to DarkSky according the the darksky api console...

Cheers, Andy
« Last Edit: July 10, 2018, 10:46:14 AM by mav101 »

Offline weatherist34

  • its just my hobby
  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 591
    • Sinanoba Istanbul Home Weather Station
Re: HOMEWEATHERSTATION TEMPLATE with meteobridge options
« Reply #188 on: July 10, 2018, 10:32:02 AM »
good afternoon

please always provide a url if possible , its nigh on impossible to diagnose anything without.

most common cause is services not setup in meteobridge . have a read especially part 2 . https://weather34.com/homeweatherstation/guides/setupmeteobridge.html
the stationcron.php file contains all the scripts to collect data from API services .meteobridge allows you to simulate cron jobs just by doing below.hope it helps

i can test it remotely but url is required

Part 2 . Setting up the services .


1.select services tab

2.goto new and select service from the drop down and choose HTTP REQUEST

3.goto select event type and choose PERIODICALLY

4.set the stationcron.php url to run every 15 minutes

examples of the url path to the stationcron.php

example 1 : http://yourdomain/mbdbfiles/stationcron.php
example 2 : http://yourdomain/pws/mbdbfiles/stationcron.php
example 3 : http://yourdomain/mbridge/mbdbfiles/stationcron.php

brian ...have a nice day

Offline mav101

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: HOMEWEATHERSTATION TEMPLATE with meteobridge options
« Reply #189 on: July 10, 2018, 01:04:44 PM »
Brilliant, thanks Brian.  I had missed that part of the instructions as i thought it was all about the mySQL setup... that's on the todo list ;-)   All working nicely now  :grin:
Cheers, Andy

 

anything