Author Topic: Weather34 template(non meteobridge versions)  (Read 73211 times)

0 Members and 2 Guests are viewing this topic.

Offline weather34

  • its just my hobby
  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 859
    • Weather34 meteobridge template
Re: HOMEWEATHERSTATION Dashboard template
« Reply #450 on: December 04, 2017, 02:19:07 AM »
Thank you very much for the gorgeous weather dashboard. I've installed it successfully.

However, there were problem with the Forecast and Conditions tab where it won't show data (I put the right WU api key). I also cannot save the setting due to permission problem on setting1.php.

I solved them by modifying permission to www-data with read/write permission to jsondata folder and setting1.php file.

http://bthoven.dyndns.biz:802/pws/

One question is if I would like to swap the webcam board with the other board, which file I should look into.

As above apologies for not following . Take a look at webcamsmall.php if you have php knowledge you can mess around with that file to custom to your preferences.

Brian
"It is better to fail in originality than to succeed in imitation."--Herman Melville

https://github.com/lightmaster/Meteobridge-Weather34-Template

Offline bthoven

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 49
    • Europa Cafe' Private Observatory
Re: HOMEWEATHERSTATION Dashboard template
« Reply #451 on: December 23, 2017, 04:59:38 AM »
I've been using my cheap android (6.0) tablet (1024x768) for my weather display console, always on. I open it with Chrome browser.
The problem is the webcam section does not refresh. I regularly create my webcam jpg every 5 minutes.
Please help.
http://bthoven.dyndns.biz:802/pws

Offline steepleian

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 31
    • The Claydons Community Weather
Re: HOMEWEATHERSTATION Dashboard template
« Reply #452 on: December 23, 2017, 07:18:09 PM »
I've been using my cheap android (6.0) tablet (1024x768) for my weather display console, always on. I open it with Chrome browser.
The problem is the webcam section does not refresh. I regularly create my webcam jpg every 5 minutes.
Please help.
http://bthoven.dyndns.biz:802/pws

Hi,

Please see my script here for refreshing a webcam image: - http://sandaysoft.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=14&t=15136&p=123811&hilit=steepleian#p123758

Regards,
Ian

Offline bthoven

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 49
    • Europa Cafe' Private Observatory
Re: HOMEWEATHERSTATION Dashboard template
« Reply #453 on: December 24, 2017, 12:58:48 AM »
I've been using my cheap android (6.0) tablet (1024x768) for my weather display console, always on. I open it with Chrome browser.
The problem is the webcam section does not refresh. I regularly create my webcam jpg every 5 minutes.
Please help.
http://bthoven.dyndns.biz:802/pws

Hi,

Please see my script here for refreshing a webcam image: - http://sandaysoft.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=14&t=15136&p=123811&hilit=steepleian#p123758

Regards,
Ian

Hi Ian,

I replace the cam.php with your script (and replace with my webcam image url inside). The small webcam image as appeared on the main (index.php) dashboard is still not auto refreshed. However, the big "Live Webcam" is auto-refreshed.

Please advise...thanks.

Offline steepleian

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 31
    • The Claydons Community Weather
Re: HOMEWEATHERSTATION Dashboard template
« Reply #454 on: December 24, 2017, 02:06:52 AM »
I've been using my cheap android (6.0) tablet (1024x768) for my weather display console, always on. I open it with Chrome browser.
The problem is the webcam section does not refresh. I regularly create my webcam jpg every 5 minutes.
Please help.
http://bthoven.dyndns.biz:802/pws

Hi,

Please see my script here for refreshing a webcam image: - http://sandaysoft.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=14&t=15136&p=123811&hilit=steepleian#p123758

Regards,
Ian

Hi Ian,

I replace the cam.php with your script (and replace with my webcam image url inside). The small webcam image as appeared on the main (index.php) dashboard is still not auto refreshed. However, the big "Live Webcam" is auto-refreshed.

Please advise...thanks.

Hi,

My own webcam is not connected at the moment as you have probably noticed.

You just need to apply a similar routine for the small image
I've been using my cheap android (6.0) tablet (1024x768) for my weather display console, always on. I open it with Chrome browser.
The problem is the webcam section does not refresh. I regularly create my webcam jpg every 5 minutes.
Please help.
http://bthoven.dyndns.biz:802/pws

Hi,

Please see my script here for refreshing a webcam image: - http://sandaysoft.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=14&t=15136&p=123811&hilit=steepleian#p123758

Regards,
Ian

Hi Ian,

I replace the cam.php with your script (and replace with my webcam image url inside). The small webcam image as appeared on the main (index.php) dashboard is still not auto refreshed. However, the big "Live Webcam" is auto-refreshed.

Please advise...thanks.

Hi,

You have probably noticed that my own webcam is not connected at the moment so cannot show you a real-time example. However, if you apply a similar routine to the smaller image it should update as well.

Always make sure that your file permissions are correct.

Regards Ian

Offline bthoven

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 49
    • Europa Cafe' Private Observatory
Re: HOMEWEATHERSTATION Dashboard template
« Reply #455 on: December 24, 2017, 02:30:52 AM »
Hi Ian,

Thank you.

I've amended the webcamsmall.php as follows and it works great...thanks again.

Original code section:
<img src="http://myweb.com/image.jpg?version=<?php echo filemtime("http://myweb.com/image.jpg");?>" alt="weathercam" class="webcam">

replaced by the code below (refresh every 30sec):
<img src="http://myweb.com/image.jpg?version=<?php echo filemtime("http://myweb.com/image.jpg");?>" alt="weathercam" class="webcam" id="reloader" onload="setTimeout('document.getElementById(\'reloader\').src=\'http://myweb.com/image.jpg?\'+new Date().getMilliseconds()', 30000)" />

Offline dolfs

  • Senior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 61
Re: HOMEWEATHERSTATION Dashboard template
« Reply #456 on: March 01, 2018, 06:23:44 AM »
With the latest version (Feb 22) I am experiencing a problem with the eu alerts. I have homenotification.php configured on the top right. My web server is logging excessive timeouts for this script. Investigation shows that on the first line the script "warnings/get-meteoalarm-warning-inc.php" is being included.

That script calls www.meteoalarm.eu which, at this time at least, is timing out. Now, I have eualerts set to "no" in my config so that call to include this script is, effectively, useless.

I suggest you modify the code as I did to:
Code: [Select]
<?php include('livedata.php');include('common.php'); if ($eualert=='yes') {include('warnings/get-meteoalarm-warning-inc.php');};header('Content-type: text/html; charset=utf-8');date_default_timezone_set($TZ);?>
--dolf

Ambient WS-1400-IP + MeteoBridge

Offline dwhitemv

  • KORJUNCT3
  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 24
    • My PWS on Weather Underground
Re: HOMEWEATHERSTATION Dashboard template
« Reply #457 on: March 05, 2018, 10:04:55 PM »
Is there any further development planned for the Meteobridge/MySQL based charts (mbcharts)? I had to hack a couple places to make it work in the 2/22 code drop. I'm considering a total rewrite of it to better exploit the database but don't want to do anything if a major update is in the works.

Thanks for a great looking template!  :-)

Offline weather34

  • its just my hobby
  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 859
    • Weather34 meteobridge template
Re: HOMEWEATHERSTATION Dashboard template
« Reply #458 on: March 09, 2018, 06:59:44 AM »
With the latest version (Feb 22) I am experiencing a problem with the eu alerts. I have homenotification.php configured on the top right. My web server is logging excessive timeouts for this script. Investigation shows that on the first line the script "warnings/get-meteoalarm-warning-inc.php" is being included.

That script calls www.meteoalarm.eu which, at this time at least, is timing out. Now, I have eualerts set to "no" in my config so that call to include this script is, effectively, useless.

I suggest you modify the code as I did to:
Code: [Select]
<?php include('livedata.php');include('common.php'); if ($eualert=='yes') {include('warnings/get-meteoalarm-warning-inc.php');};header('Content-type: text/html; charset=utf-8');date_default_timezone_set($TZ);?>

hello Dolf

your were not alone Dolf i had endless amounts of emails about the timeouts last week, which for whatever reason coincided with the cold spell over europe last week , was it demand on there server resources i don't know exactly but had toyed with removing the script a few months ago for other reasons where it was conflicting with another script, but I finally got around to removing it from the meteobridge and cumulus versions this morning .

my sincere apologies for not following here much these days very focused on upcoming weatherflow hardware at present and a new project home automation dashboard for a neighbour which is quite cool but took a steep learning curve in terms accessing various data ,template design itself was the easy part ...

only significant upcoming changes and most of it is already implemented is full support for weatherflow hardware in various flavors  of either using their dedicated API or use meteobridge. at present the API method is not included in the template as I need to add extra options to the setup screen to allow the user to choose how the data is served for weatherflow which will either be Meteobridge or API obviously the meteobridge is the optimum choice as the data intervals are updated quicker and selectable , the API output from weatherflow at present is only delivering data output updates at 1 minute intervals ...currently Meteobridge is the only option for weatherflow hardware based on you have both parts AIR + SKY .

thats it so carry on hacking :-) and as always thanks for the feedback Dolf..brian


« Last Edit: March 09, 2018, 07:22:26 AM by weatherist34 »
"It is better to fail in originality than to succeed in imitation."--Herman Melville

https://github.com/lightmaster/Meteobridge-Weather34-Template

Offline Mchd17

  • Senior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 67
Re: HOMEWEATHERSTATION Dashboard template
« Reply #459 on: March 14, 2018, 10:05:01 AM »
Just installed weather34, looks nice. Having issue with the forecast not correct. I do not see a wuweatherupdate.txt

Everything else is working correctly. I have checked my API key several times, it's correct.

Offline dupreezd

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 478
Re: HOMEWEATHERSTATION Dashboard template
« Reply #460 on: March 14, 2018, 10:45:44 AM »
Did you look in the Jsondata sub directory?
Davis VP2 6163 | Meteobridge
CWOP - FW0717
Blitzortung 2100

Offline Mchd17

  • Senior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 67
Re: HOMEWEATHERSTATION Dashboard template
« Reply #461 on: March 14, 2018, 11:02:41 AM »
Thanks, found it. I tried deleting that and hoping it would rewrite it, nope, grrrrr

Offline bchwdlks

  • Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 142
Re: HOMEWEATHERSTATION Dashboard template
« Reply #462 on: March 14, 2018, 11:46:33 AM »
...

Everything else is working correctly. I have checked my API key several times, it's correct.

Did you re-enter the key or did you visually check?
I have done copy/paste of the key before and ended up with an invisible character in the key.

Offline weather34

  • its just my hobby
  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 859
    • Weather34 meteobridge template
Re: HOMEWEATHERSTATION Dashboard template
« Reply #463 on: March 14, 2018, 11:57:31 AM »
Thanks, found it. I tried deleting that and hoping it would rewrite it, nope, grrrrr

hello

if you are using meteobridge you need to run the stationcron.php setup via the meteobridge panel see here scroll down to setting up services https://weather34.com/homeweatherstation/setupmeteobridge.html

if it is cumulus version check folder file permissions as the forecast automated in that version.
if it weatherflow api version same as cumulus .

ps always provide a url it can speed the proess of resolving very quickly

brian

« Last Edit: March 14, 2018, 11:59:02 AM by weatherist34 »
"It is better to fail in originality than to succeed in imitation."--Herman Melville

https://github.com/lightmaster/Meteobridge-Weather34-Template

Offline Mchd17

  • Senior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 67
Re: HOMEWEATHERSTATION Dashboard template
« Reply #464 on: March 14, 2018, 12:19:45 PM »
I must've skipped the stationcron.php

I will report back when I get home today

http://www.mckinneyfarm.com/pws/

Offline weather34

  • its just my hobby
  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 859
    • Weather34 meteobridge template
Re: HOMEWEATHERSTATION Dashboard template
« Reply #465 on: March 14, 2018, 12:40:47 PM »
I must've skipped the stationcron.php

I will report back when I get home today

http://www.mckinneyfarm.com/pws/

yep you need to run the stationcron.php via the meteobridge panel i just ran it manually and it updated ok.. run every 15 minutes or hourly whatever is best for you ..brian..
"It is better to fail in originality than to succeed in imitation."--Herman Melville

https://github.com/lightmaster/Meteobridge-Weather34-Template

Offline weather34

  • its just my hobby
  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 859
    • Weather34 meteobridge template
Re: HOMEWEATHERSTATION Dashboard template
« Reply #466 on: March 14, 2018, 01:09:40 PM »
forgot to add the lightning sensor module top left is for weatherflow hardware only so you may want to switch that out  for indoor or something else ..have fun..brian
"It is better to fail in originality than to succeed in imitation."--Herman Melville

https://github.com/lightmaster/Meteobridge-Weather34-Template

Offline Mchd17

  • Senior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 67
Re: HOMEWEATHERSTATION Dashboard template
« Reply #467 on: March 19, 2018, 10:25:48 PM »
couldnt get tables inserted into database from running /createdb.php

Access Denied

Using chartswu

Got tired of trying diff database names, etc. Upsetting it is  ](*,)

Ordered Soil Temp probes and moisture sensors for my Davis, any way to show those sensors within template?

mchd17

Offline dwhitemv

  • KORJUNCT3
  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 24
    • My PWS on Weather Underground
Re: HOMEWEATHERSTATION Dashboard template
« Reply #468 on: March 20, 2018, 12:16:02 AM »
couldnt get tables inserted into database from running /createdb.php

Access Denied

Make sure the username & password are correct and the user has been granted privileges to create databases and tables. You should be able to verify this from the MySQL CLI.

Offline weather34

  • its just my hobby
  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 859
    • Weather34 meteobridge template
Re: HOMEWEATHERSTATION Dashboard template
« Reply #469 on: March 20, 2018, 01:04:15 AM »
couldnt get tables inserted into database from running /createdb.php

Access Denied

Using chartswu

Got tired of trying diff database names, etc. Upsetting it is  ](*,)

Ordered Soil Temp probes and moisture sensors for my Davis, any way to show those sensors within template?

mchd17

as mentioned above about the mysql .. as for soil etc just let me know when you have it installed and which sensor you assign it as in meteobridge i will create a new top module , ive done a few over the last few months but i need to know which sensor output from meteobridge it gets assigned .

have a nice day...brian
"It is better to fail in originality than to succeed in imitation."--Herman Melville

https://github.com/lightmaster/Meteobridge-Weather34-Template

Offline Mchd17

  • Senior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 67
Re: HOMEWEATHERSTATION Dashboard template
« Reply #470 on: March 20, 2018, 08:42:47 AM »
I looked in creatdb.php

It's wanting to create tables in weatherstation database, correct?

I have weatherstation database, but my host adds xxxxx_ to the name. So it would be xxxxx_weatherstation. Xxxxx is not my username. Should I edit the createdb.php so it's the correct name? It does the same thing to my username.

Mchd17

Offline stewart45

  • Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 123
    • Newlands Weather Station
Re: HOMEWEATHERSTATION Dashboard template
« Reply #471 on: March 31, 2018, 09:32:20 AM »
Mine does the same but it still works OK

Offline dwhitemv

  • KORJUNCT3
  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 24
    • My PWS on Weather Underground
Re: HOMEWEATHERSTATION Dashboard template
« Reply #472 on: April 01, 2018, 11:28:45 PM »
Hey Brian,

Sorry to hear you are shutting down development on Home Weather Station.

I have both Saratoga and HWS installed here and HWS is the one I turn to first -- the data presentation is so thoughtfully done.

I totally understand the maintenance difficulties that are arising, though. I have some ideas on how to address those difficulties, and now I might implement them. If I make much progress I'll put my work up for others to poke at.

Thanks again for all your hard work.  :grin:

Offline weather34

  • its just my hobby
  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 859
    • Weather34 meteobridge template
Re: HOMEWEATHERSTATION Dashboard template
« Reply #473 on: April 02, 2018, 01:44:26 AM »
Hey Brian,

Sorry to hear you are shutting down development on Home Weather Station.

I have both Saratoga and HWS installed here and HWS is the one I turn to first -- the data presentation is so thoughtfully done.

I totally understand the maintenance difficulties that are arising, though. I have some ideas on how to address those difficulties, and now I might implement them. If I make much progress I'll put my work up for others to poke at.

Thanks again for all your hard work.  :grin:

Good morning

thanks for the compliments however don't misinterpret what I have said , i will continue to iron out any code issues that arise for whatever reasons and just focus on the weatherflow hardware and if any changes arise to meteobridge structure.

you can sit here week in week out adding on additional options and ideas sent in but it has got to a point where there is simply no room in the design and when you add or implement something it starts to look very disorganised and data crammed into anywhere it can.

I point blankly have refused to scrape data from any websites or unofficial api's (I have tried but the performance impact is quite dramatic and i have used https://gtmetrix.com as the tool for measuring differences and impact) just to have and display extra information available from external sources , I always just wanted to replicate personal weather station data from a console in the simplest manner possible using modern css capabilities.

the final end result is shown below keeping the page size sub 300k and having removed some big fat jquery libraries and redesigned them in css,all images using svg and so has shown a remarkable difference overall in performance and end user experience .

so i look forward too seeing your ideas and if they are universal for users to use and not tied specific to one type of hardware etc then your onto a winner and i would happily endorse it no problem. but try to think of other scenarios and trust me there are many otherwise the weather would be pretty boring and acknowledge that there many types of hardware that deliver data in different ways and not forgetting the many server configurations this part surprised me a lot over the last 3 years  and lastly develop on php 7.2 or greater always cross check for https compliance (often perceived as google importance but its not just about google ranking and other google shite also look ahead to HTTP/2 it will be even better in terms of data transfer).

have a nice day and i truly look forward to your ideas.. brian




« Last Edit: April 02, 2018, 04:37:02 AM by weatherist34 »
"It is better to fail in originality than to succeed in imitation."--Herman Melville

https://github.com/lightmaster/Meteobridge-Weather34-Template

Offline doubleohwhatever

  • Senior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 64
Re: HOMEWEATHERSTATION Dashboard template
« Reply #474 on: April 18, 2018, 06:01:08 PM »
A lot of people including myself have one of these air quality monitors:
https://www.purpleair.com

Is there any way we could use air quality data from this instead of aqicn.org?

There's an option to have the PurpleAir sensor post data to a script. See the attached screenshot. I'd be happy to configure my sensor to post to a script on your server if you want to take a look at the feasibility.