Author Topic: Problem update gauge  (Read 2545 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Guillaume_67370

  • Senior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 83
    • METEO OFFENHEIM
Problem update gauge
« on: February 09, 2014, 06:01:47 AM »
Hello everybody,

I have a little problem with the update datas of the steelseries Gauges, i set 3 seconds on real time in Cumulus and of the server but datas will be update every 8 seconds, 20 seconds, 30 seconds on my web site, it depends...

http://www.meteo-offenheim.fr/instruments.php

Do you have any explication?

Thanks in advance for your help

Offline wvdkuil

  • Wim van der kuil
  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 1628
    • My PWS at Leuven Belgium Europe
Re: Problem update gauge
« Reply #1 on: February 09, 2014, 08:03:22 AM »
Hello everybody,

I have a little problem with the update datas of the steelseries Gauges, i set 3 seconds on real time in Cumulus and of the server but datas will be update every 8 seconds, 20 seconds, 30 seconds on my web site, it depends...

http://www.meteo-offenheim.fr/instruments.php

Do you have any explication?

Thanks in advance for your help
The data is retrieved every 3 seconds form your website by the gauges program on the PC. Thats OK
But  the data is almost all the time the same.  So even the windbearing is not changing every 3 seconds.
So when there are no changes in the data the gauges will not move.
They are refreshing themselves every 3 seconds, but with the same values.

At the moment you are requesting new data  every 3 seconds and getting the same data at least  3 out of 4 times.

What weatherstation are you using?
If that weather station does not send its data to the weatherprogram quicker than every 10 seconds there is no reason to set the gauges refresh at 3 seconds.

Succes, Wim
« Last Edit: March 05, 2014, 08:40:45 AM by wvdkuil »
Support for Leuven-Template & Scripts  at this forum
Script sponsors support.leuven-template.eu/userlistScripts.php
Template sponsors support.leuven-template.eu/userlist.php

Support for the PWS_Dashboard  pwsdashboard.com

Offline meteo-saint-brevin

  • Senior Contributor
  • ****
  • Posts: 192
    • Météo Saint-Brevin
Re: Problem update gauge
« Reply #2 on: February 09, 2014, 03:07:28 PM »
I agree with Wim statement. In complement to this forum, may I suggest you to ask the same question on Cumulus forum
http://sandaysoft.com/forum/viewforum.php?f=21
I'm sure you could get good advice from Steve, the author of Cumulus and Mark the author of SteelSeries Gauges.
Marcel Le Jeune F6DOW - Saint-Brevin-les-Pins - Pays de la Loire - France
www.meteo-saint-brevin.fr
Vantage Pro2 6163EU - VirtualVP, Cumulus, WeatherLink, Skymet
Wifi webcam D-link DCS-2130 - Blue Iris

Offline Guillaume_67370

  • Senior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 83
    • METEO OFFENHEIM
Re: Problem update gauge
« Reply #3 on: February 09, 2014, 04:23:40 PM »
Hi Wim,

My weather station is a davis instrument vantage pro 2. Wind direction and speed change every 2 seconds i saw that on cumulus but these datas are not updated as i wish every 3 seconds.

So Marcel, thanks for your advice i've asked this question on sandysoft forum.

I will come back if i've another questions
Thanks a lot for your help

Offline Guillaume_67370

  • Senior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 83
    • METEO OFFENHEIM
Re: Problem update gauge
« Reply #4 on: February 12, 2014, 05:22:19 AM »
Hello everybody,

Find below the different answers and the conclusion of Steeve. So what must I do to solve the problem? I don't really understand... Please can you help me

http://sandaysoft.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=21&t=11457

Thanks in advance

Offline ericfynne

  • Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 139
Re: Problem update gauge
« Reply #5 on: February 12, 2014, 02:44:05 PM »
Both Steve and Mark are saying that the problem is with the web server. It is only serving a new copy of the file every 30 seconds or so, even though a new version is being uploaded every 8 or 9 seconds.

Eric


Offline Guillaume_67370

  • Senior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 83
    • METEO OFFENHEIM
Re: Problem update gauge
« Reply #6 on: February 12, 2014, 02:57:15 PM »
Both Steve and Mark are saying that the problem is with the web server. It is only serving a new copy of the file every 30 seconds or so, even though a new version is being uploaded every 8 or 9 seconds.

Eric

Hi Eric,

Thanks and do you know what must I do to solve this problem?

Thanks

Offline Guillaume_67370

  • Senior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 83
    • METEO OFFENHEIM
Re: Problem update gauge
« Reply #7 on: February 12, 2014, 03:16:02 PM »
Find attached my configuration

Offline ericfynne

  • Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 139
Re: Problem update gauge
« Reply #8 on: February 12, 2014, 04:34:53 PM »
Your Cumulus configuration is of no help. The problem is with the web server, not with Cumulus. Fix the web server!

Eric

Offline Guillaume_67370

  • Senior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 83
    • METEO OFFENHEIM
Re: Problem update gauge
« Reply #9 on: February 13, 2014, 03:55:55 AM »
Hi,

Ok it seams to be the web provider witch change the transfer of 30 seconds.
I note that i'm not alone to have this issue.

I will send a complaint on the web provider

Offline ValentineWeather

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 6152
    • LiVE WEATHER
Re: Problem update gauge
« Reply #10 on: March 05, 2014, 08:39:43 AM »
My web server is Ipower which has a web cache control tool where I can control how long images, css, scripts, html is kept in cache. For my weather site I have images set to not cache. You may want to check your server if they have such a tool. It should be located in the control panel.
Randy

Offline Guillaume_67370

  • Senior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 83
    • METEO OFFENHEIM
Re: Problem update gauge
« Reply #11 on: March 05, 2014, 09:09:03 AM »
My web server is Ipower which has a web cache control tool where I can control how long images, css, scripts, html is kept in cache. For my weather site I have images set to not cache. You may want to check your server if they have such a tool. It should be located in the control panel.

Hello,

Thanks for your answer.
My server is OVH. They changed the cahe control of 30 seconds but one week ago they came back of 10 seconds.