Author Topic: Steelseries Gauges  (Read 12667 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline nineback

  • Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 134
    • Albertville, AL Weather
Steelseries Gauges
« on: January 06, 2013, 06:31:43 PM »
I have seen several sites using the steelseries gauges.  Is there a template/script available or some detailed instructions?

Thanks.

Tom
Davis VP+
Weather Display/WeeWX
http://www.kq5s.com/

Offline cospringswx

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 4087
    • Colorado Springs Weather
Re: Steelseries Gauges
« Reply #1 on: January 06, 2013, 06:36:40 PM »




Ryan 

Colorado Springs, CO
www.cospringsweather.com
Davis Vantage Vue
Weather Display Software
Hikvision HD IP Camera

Offline nineback

  • Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 134
    • Albertville, AL Weather
Re: Steelseries Gauges
« Reply #2 on: January 06, 2013, 06:49:08 PM »
Thanks Ryan. Seems like I am fixing to go through the same ordeal you did since I also use WD.  I was hoping for a template or a step by step set of instructions.

Tom
Davis VP+
Weather Display/WeeWX
http://www.kq5s.com/

Offline cospringswx

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 4087
    • Colorado Springs Weather
Re: Steelseries Gauges
« Reply #3 on: January 06, 2013, 07:05:53 PM »
Just tick the box in WD and look through the thread. There are no instructions to do it thats why I asked so many questions.




Ryan 

Colorado Springs, CO
www.cospringsweather.com
Davis Vantage Vue
Weather Display Software
Hikvision HD IP Camera

Offline PaulMy

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 4967
    • KomokaWeather
Re: Steelseries Gauges
« Reply #4 on: January 06, 2013, 09:51:07 PM »
Primailly for Cumulus users but Mark there, as the SS script author, is most helful,
http://sandaysoft.com/forum/viewforum.php?f=21

The download has a basic readme,
Paul

Offline nineback

  • Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 134
    • Albertville, AL Weather
Re: Steelseries Gauges
« Reply #5 on: January 21, 2013, 09:10:08 PM »
Does anyone know why my gauges work intermittently.  Sometime the counter counts down and the page refreshes.  Other times the gauges show but never update.  Here is the link:

http://www.kq5s.com/weather/gauges.php

Thanks,
Tom
Davis VP+
Weather Display/WeeWX
http://www.kq5s.com/

Offline jgillett

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 1188
  • Boltek, Win7 Pro, ToA
    • TiggrWeather Phoenix
Re: Steelseries Gauges
« Reply #6 on: January 22, 2013, 01:08:10 AM »
Tom,

A few things i see right offhand. You have two each of the following tags...

<DOCTYPE>
<html></html>
<head></head>
<body></body>

Once you get that sorted out you can, if you like, comment out...

<link rel="stylesheet" href="weatherstyle.css">

That will bring your regular fonts and sizes back to the page.

I did a minor rewrite to top.php and called the new version top5.php (brilliant, eh?) to allow for the HTML5 of the gauges. Because of the mix of XHTML and HTML5 the page will not (AFAIK) pass the W3C validation. You can see my page at http://tiggrweather.net/wxgauges.php and do a view source to see what I did.
John
W7JKG

Offline Weather Display

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 2611
    • West Coast Road Weather Data
Re: Steelseries Gauges
« Reply #7 on: January 22, 2013, 06:20:50 PM »
I got the WD steel gauges working easily enough
there is a link to what is needed here:
http://www.weather-watch.com/smf/index.php/topic,54945.0/topicseen.htm

basicly you need to set WD to create (from the supplied template file), the customclientraw.txt
and upload that

and then you need to create the needed directories on your web server (e,g scripts) and upload the contents of those folders to those folders on your web site
and then upload the .html file
and the .php files and .js file (with the WD settings change)
there is a step by step help
you just need to get your head around the idea of directory structures and what file to edit and what files to upload to where, etc
Brian
info@weather-display.com
http://www.weather-display.com

Offline nineback

  • Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 134
    • Albertville, AL Weather
Re: Steelseries Gauges
« Reply #8 on: January 22, 2013, 07:50:52 PM »

I'm sorry I am not a php programmer and have just been following the scripts so not sure about the two each items.  Earlier today the gauges 2were updating but at 60 second intervals versus the 10 second interval earlier and  I did not touch anything.  Now they are not updating at all.

Tom

Tom,

A few things i see right offhand. You have two each of the following tags...

<DOCTYPE>
<html></html>
<head></head>
<body></body>

Once you get that sorted out you can, if you like, comment out...

<link rel="stylesheet" href="weatherstyle.css">

That will bring your regular fonts and sizes back to the page.

I did a minor rewrite to top.php and called the new version top5.php (brilliant, eh?) to allow for the HTML5 of the gauges. Because of the mix of XHTML and HTML5 the page will not (AFAIK) pass the W3C validation. You can see my page at http://tiggrweather.net/wxgauges.php and do a view source to see what I did.
Davis VP+
Weather Display/WeeWX
http://www.kq5s.com/

Offline jgillett

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 1188
  • Boltek, Win7 Pro, ToA
    • TiggrWeather Phoenix
Re: Steelseries Gauges
« Reply #9 on: January 23, 2013, 04:21:06 PM »

I'm sorry I am not a php programmer and have just been following the scripts so not sure about the two each items.  Earlier today the gauges 2were updating but at 60 second intervals versus the 10 second interval earlier and  I did not touch anything.  Now they are not updating at all.

Tom,

Right now we're not dealing with PHP at all - just HTML/XHTML to start getting the page fixed up.

When I said you have two each of the following tags...

<DOCTYPE>
<html></html>
<head></head>
<body></body>

...I meant on your current page you have two <DOCTYPE> tags, two <html> tags, two </html>, etc., etc. You can have only one each of these tags per page. What I think happened is you started with your basic script template (Ken named it wxnewpage.php), and then copied Mark's gauges-ssT.html (now named gauges-ssT.htm in v2.0.4, but the same page) into your template page. So far, so good. However, as supplied, this page from Mark is a standalone page, so when you copied it to the template you brought over the extra <DOCTYPE>, <html>, </html>, etc., etc. You need to remove those extra items from the gauges script you copied to the template because the template has already supplied them.

Once you get this fixed we can start on the gauges.
« Last Edit: January 23, 2013, 04:23:18 PM by jgillett »
John
W7JKG

Offline nineback

  • Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 134
    • Albertville, AL Weather
Re: Steelseries Gauges
« Reply #10 on: January 23, 2013, 09:44:49 PM »
OK.  I "think" I have the page fixed.  You were right about using the new page and copying to it.  I am getting the scrolling text at the top but still no gauges being updated.  I noticed that the solar radiation apparently did not work today because when I mouse over it I am not getting any daily readings like the other gauges give.  The solar numbers are recording correctly on the main page.

Tom


I'm sorry I am not a php programmer and have just been following the scripts so not sure about the two each items.  Earlier today the gauges 2were updating but at 60 second intervals versus the 10 second interval earlier and  I did not touch anything.  Now they are not updating at all.

Tom,

Right now we're not dealing with PHP at all - just HTML/XHTML to start getting the page fixed up.

When I said you have two each of the following tags...

<DOCTYPE>
<html></html>
<head></head>
<body></body>

...I meant on your current page you have two <DOCTYPE> tags, two <html> tags, two </html>, etc., etc. You can have only one each of these tags per page. What I think happened is you started with your basic script template (Ken named it wxnewpage.php), and then copied Mark's gauges-ssT.html (now named gauges-ssT.htm in v2.0.4, but the same page) into your template page. So far, so good. However, as supplied, this page from Mark is a standalone page, so when you copied it to the template you brought over the extra <DOCTYPE>, <html>, </html>, etc., etc. You need to remove those extra items from the gauges script you copied to the template because the template has already supplied them.

Once you get this fixed we can start on the gauges.
Davis VP+
Weather Display/WeeWX
http://www.kq5s.com/

Offline jgillett

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 1188
  • Boltek, Win7 Pro, ToA
    • TiggrWeather Phoenix
Re: Steelseries Gauges
« Reply #11 on: January 23, 2013, 11:32:23 PM »
Tom,

Looking much better.

Some corrections. Line numbers given might not be exact for whatever editor you are using...

141 <meta content="text/html; charset=utf-8" http-equiv="Content-Type">
REMOVE this line, as you already have this statement in line 14. Remember that removing this line will change the line numbers following it, so...

141 <meta name="keywords" content="<#location> weather data, weather, data, weather station, steelseries">
REPLACE <#location> with your actual site location; e.g., Fort Jackson, SC...
<meta name="keywords" content="Fort Jackson SC, weather data, weather, data, weather station, steelseries">

142 <title><Fort Jackson, SC> Weather</title>
REMOVE this line, as you already have a title at line 20 (which needs editing).

At lines 382-384 you have the call to the wind rose gauge. If, in fact, you do want that gauge to show follow the next two steps. If not simply ignore #1 and #2 (but check to make sure showRoseGauge     : false, is in line 40 (rough line numbers) in gauges.js. Also, if the wind rose is not wanted, comment out (<!-- -->) lines 382-384.

#1...
488 <!--
REMOVE entire line.

491 -->
REMOVE entire line.
REMINDER - line numbers are changing as you do the removes.
This will 'turn on' the script calls to the three wind rose scripts in lines 488-490.

#2...
In your /scripts/ directory, the gauges.js file...
40 showRoseGauge     : false,
CHANGE false to true if you have not already done so (don't lose the ',' after true).

Now, make a COPY of your top.php file and save it as top5.php. CLOSE the top.php, as we will make NO changes to it. It will stay on the server just as it is.

In top5.php, around lines 40 and 41, you should see something like...

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN"
   "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">

BOTH of those lines get removed and REPLACED with simply...

<!DOCTYPE html>

We have just told the page it's HTML5.

Load top5.php up to your server, where you now have both top.php (untouched!) AND top5.php.

In your gauges.php file, around line 35 or so, see...

include("top.php");
CHANGE this to...
include("top5.php");

This calls the file we just made that tells the page it's HTML5.

Ken (and others) are probably having a heart attack at the top5.php thing, but being old and simple-minded, and definitely not PHP-smart, that was my way of telling the page what it needed to know.

If you want, we can force that page to wide mode so things line up properly. Very easy. Let me know.

OK - go do your homework!
« Last Edit: January 23, 2013, 11:34:37 PM by jgillett »
John
W7JKG

Offline nineback

  • Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 134
    • Albertville, AL Weather
Re: Steelseries Gauges
« Reply #12 on: January 24, 2013, 12:24:35 PM »
Wow thanks. 

I am using gauges.php as the main file.  This is the one I modified from the newpage template and cut and pasted the gauges-ssT.html stuff into and them edited based on your previous comments edited out the extra <body>, <html>, etc tags.  that file only has about 224 lines so I am having a hard time referencing our line numbers.  I can search and find the strings you reference as line 141 which in my case is line 41.  Should I be looking at another file?

Since I am not using the wind rose at this point I guess I should only worry about lines 141 and 142 or in my case lines 41 and 42.

You say to comment out lines 382-384 if I am not using the rose but I guess I need to know what those lines say so I can search for them.

Your reference to top.php as being line 35 in guages.php does match up with mine.

Sorry for all the trouble.


Tom
Davis VP+
Weather Display/WeeWX
http://www.kq5s.com/

Offline jgillett

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 1188
  • Boltek, Win7 Pro, ToA
    • TiggrWeather Phoenix
Re: Steelseries Gauges
« Reply #13 on: January 24, 2013, 03:57:16 PM »
Sorry - my bad.

Should have mentioned that, because at this point we are almost entirely concerned with fixing the (X)HTML, I was using line numbers from a view source listing (needed to see how the template and Mark's code had been put together). Bring up your page, do a view source, and see if the numbers match up better. Then make changes to the appropriate files.
John
W7JKG

Offline nineback

  • Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 134
    • Albertville, AL Weather
Re: Steelseries Gauges
« Reply #14 on: January 24, 2013, 05:33:00 PM »
Done.  I hope. :-)

Sorry - my bad.

Should have mentioned that, because at this point we are almost entirely concerned with fixing the (X)HTML, I was using line numbers from a view source listing (needed to see how the template and Mark's code had been put together). Bring up your page, do a view source, and see if the numbers match up better. Then make changes to the appropriate files.
Davis VP+
Weather Display/WeeWX
http://www.kq5s.com/

Offline jgillett

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 1188
  • Boltek, Win7 Pro, ToA
    • TiggrWeather Phoenix
Re: Steelseries Gauges
« Reply #15 on: January 24, 2013, 06:32:32 PM »
Tom,

Problem in the DOCTYPE statement. You left out the leading < (you have !DOCTYPE html>). Should be <!DOCTYPE html>

Also, you need to remove the "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd"> directly below that line as mentioned earlier. These will be in your top5.php file.

The gauges are not updating. Not sure about that yet, but we'll see what happens after you fix these.
John
W7JKG

Offline nineback

  • Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 134
    • Albertville, AL Weather
Re: Steelseries Gauges
« Reply #16 on: January 24, 2013, 06:56:37 PM »
OOPS.  I did a copy and paste and left off the <.

The only reference to W3.org that I found was in the top5.php which was:

<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml"<?php
if (false and isset($SITE['ISOLang'][$SITE['lang']])) { // disabled.. seems to be a problem with it
  $lang = $SITE['ISOLang'][$SITE['lang']];
  echo " lang=\"$lang\" xml:lang=\"$lang\"";
}?>>
Davis VP+
Weather Display/WeeWX
http://www.kq5s.com/

Offline nineback

  • Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 134
    • Albertville, AL Weather
Re: Steelseries Gauges
« Reply #17 on: January 24, 2013, 07:23:07 PM »
I removed the <html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml" so it now reads:

<?php
if (false and isset($SITE['ISOLang'][$SITE['lang']])) { // disabled.. seems to be a problem with it
  $lang = $SITE['ISOLang'][$SITE['lang']];
  echo " lang=\"$lang\" xml:lang=\"$lang\"";
}?>>

OOPS.  I did a copy and paste and left off the <.

The only reference to W3.org that I found was in the top5.php which was:

<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml"<?php
if (false and isset($SITE['ISOLang'][$SITE['lang']])) { // disabled.. seems to be a problem with it
  $lang = $SITE['ISOLang'][$SITE['lang']];
  echo " lang=\"$lang\" xml:lang=\"$lang\"";
}?>>
Davis VP+
Weather Display/WeeWX
http://www.kq5s.com/

Offline nineback

  • Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 134
    • Albertville, AL Weather
Re: Steelseries Gauges
« Reply #18 on: January 24, 2013, 07:47:05 PM »
I also removed the last > so instead of }?>>  it is now }?>.  The extra > did not seem like it had a match.

I removed the <html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml" so it now reads:

<?php
if (false and isset($SITE['ISOLang'][$SITE['lang']])) { // disabled.. seems to be a problem with it
  $lang = $SITE['ISOLang'][$SITE['lang']];
  echo " lang=\"$lang\" xml:lang=\"$lang\"";
}?>>

OOPS.  I did a copy and paste and left off the <.

The only reference to W3.org that I found was in the top5.php which was:

<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml"<?php
if (false and isset($SITE['ISOLang'][$SITE['lang']])) { // disabled.. seems to be a problem with it
  $lang = $SITE['ISOLang'][$SITE['lang']];
  echo " lang=\"$lang\" xml:lang=\"$lang\"";
}?>>
Davis VP+
Weather Display/WeeWX
http://www.kq5s.com/

Offline saratogaWX

  • Administrator
  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 8385
  • Saratoga, CA, USA Weather - free PHP scripts
    • Saratoga-Weather.org
Re: Steelseries Gauges
« Reply #19 on: January 24, 2013, 09:32:53 PM »
That will make a HTML error...

The }?>  is the termination for the PHP code, and the final > closes out the <html  tag in the original template

Sometimes what you see is PHP code followed by HTML .. it's important to keep them straight :)
Ken True/Saratoga, CA, USA main site: saratoga-weather.org
Davis VP1+ FARS, Boltek-PCI/NexStorm, microSferics ToA, Blitzortung RED, GRLevel3, WD, WL, VWS, Cumulus, Meteobridge/hub
Free weather PHP scripts/website templates - update notifications on Twitter saratogaWXPHP

Offline nineback

  • Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 134
    • Albertville, AL Weather
Re: Steelseries Gauges
« Reply #20 on: January 24, 2013, 09:43:15 PM »
OK I added it back.  It now reads:

<?php
if (false and isset($SITE['ISOLang'][$SITE['lang']])) { // disabled.. seems to be a problem with it
  $lang = $SITE['ISOLang'][$SITE['lang']];
  echo " lang=\"$lang\" xml:lang=\"$lang\"";
}?>>

For some reason the gauges are now updating at 60 second intervals.  At other times they do not update at all.  I thought the update time was 10 seconds?

Tom
Davis VP+
Weather Display/WeeWX
http://www.kq5s.com/

Offline saratogaWX

  • Administrator
  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 8385
  • Saratoga, CA, USA Weather - free PHP scripts
    • Saratoga-Weather.org
Re: Steelseries Gauges
« Reply #21 on: January 24, 2013, 09:49:18 PM »
The default update time is 60 seconds .. it's set in the gauges.js file with:

            counter           : 60,                     //download data counter (secs, default 60)

change that to

            counter           : 10,                     //download data counter (secs, default 60)

to have it do 10 second updates.

Ken True/Saratoga, CA, USA main site: saratoga-weather.org
Davis VP1+ FARS, Boltek-PCI/NexStorm, microSferics ToA, Blitzortung RED, GRLevel3, WD, WL, VWS, Cumulus, Meteobridge/hub
Free weather PHP scripts/website templates - update notifications on Twitter saratogaWXPHP

Offline nineback

  • Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 134
    • Albertville, AL Weather
Re: Steelseries Gauges
« Reply #22 on: January 24, 2013, 10:01:12 PM »
Thanks that did it.  It did not work at first then I flushed the cache and it is working.  Now  I have to work on the gauges alignment.

Tom
Davis VP+
Weather Display/WeeWX
http://www.kq5s.com/

Offline nineback

  • Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 134
    • Albertville, AL Weather
Re: Steelseries Gauges
« Reply #23 on: January 24, 2013, 10:38:54 PM »
 I guess I spoke too soon.  The gauges updated for a while and have now stopped.

Man is this frustrating given all the help I have had.

Tom
Davis VP+
Weather Display/WeeWX
http://www.kq5s.com/

Offline jgillett

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 1188
  • Boltek, Win7 Pro, ToA
    • TiggrWeather Phoenix
Re: Steelseries Gauges
« Reply #24 on: January 25, 2013, 12:21:37 AM »
Thanks for your assistance, Ken.

Tom, the second line you removed was not the one in my instructions. Fortunately Ken got that fixed. However, you're still doing a great job - I know this can be confusing.

If you look at your page you'll see a > in the upper left corner. That's on a line all by itself right after the <!DOCTYPE html> in top5.php. Just remove that one line with the > on it - nothing else.

On my site the gauges are a bit too large to fit in the narrow page format, so I set that page to wide (didn't want to make the gauges any smaller). Let's force that to happen automatically to help with the alignment problems.

In your gauges.php, around lines 30 and 31, you will see...

require_once("Settings.php");
require_once("common.php");

In between those two lines copy and paste the following 3 lines...

$SITE['CSSscreen'] = 'weather-screen-blue-wide.css'; // Default screen 800px design
$SITE['CSSwideOrNarrowDefault'] = 'wide'; // 'narrow' or 'wide'
$SITE['CSSsettings_mode'] = 2;  // set to 1, 2 or 3

So, what you should now have is...

require_once("Settings.php");
$SITE['CSSscreen'] = 'weather-screen-blue-wide.css'; // Default screen 800px design
$SITE['CSSwideOrNarrowDefault'] = 'wide'; // 'narrow' or 'wide'
$SITE['CSSsettings_mode'] = 2;  // set to 1, 2 or 3
require_once("common.php");

That will give you a wide page that will let us more easily see which gauges are in place and which are overflowing (if any) to the following line because of not enough space. It will also put the green LED at the top of the page back to the left of the forecast where it should be.

Still stuck on the not updating thing...
« Last Edit: January 25, 2013, 12:24:47 AM by jgillett »
John
W7JKG

 

anything