Author Topic: Davis VantagePro2 wireless -> cable?  (Read 5986 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline aag

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Davis VantagePro2 wireless -> cable?
« on: January 07, 2012, 04:16:11 PM »
I have bought a Davis VantagePro2 wireless. I have hooked it to a serial console, and feed the serial output via a serial-to-ethernet converter into the LAN. All of this works fine. What is not so good, is the limited range of the wireless signal, and the limited life of the lithium battery. I was wondering whether it is possible, therefore, to attach a cable to the wireless station, and just operate it like a plain cabled unit. The jack is present in the SIM enclosure. Does anybody know if that works?

Offline SlowModem

  • Weather at the speed of dialup!
  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 6615
  • WX @ 26.4 kbs
    • Watts Bar Weather
Re: Davis VantagePro2 wireless -> cable?
« Reply #1 on: January 07, 2012, 04:23:44 PM »
I have bought a Davis VantagePro2 wireless. I have hooked it to a serial console, and feed the serial output via a serial-to-ethernet converter into the LAN. All of this works fine. What is not so good, is the limited range of the wireless signal, and the limited life of the lithium battery. I was wondering whether it is possible, therefore, to attach a cable to the wireless station, and just operate it like a plain cabled unit. The jack is present in the SIM enclosure. Does anybody know if that works?

I don't understand what you mean about limited range of wireless signal and limited life of lithium battery.  A Davis should transmit at least 1000 feet (you can even get repeaters to increase that distance) and there are posts on this forum where people have not replaced their battery for 2, 3, 4 or more years.  If you are having receiving trouble and short battery life, it sounds like you have trouble with your station.  Could you be more specific?
Greg Whitehead
Ten Mile, TN USA


Offline aag

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Davis VantagePro2 wireless -> cable?
« Reply #2 on: January 07, 2012, 04:26:37 PM »
I have steel-reinforced concrete walls between ISS and console, which I cannot easily bypass and which attenuate the signal. However, I would have a pipe through which I could run a cable. Hence I was wondering whether it is possible, therefore, to attach a cable to the wireless station, and just operate it like a plain cabled unit.

Offline SlowModem

  • Weather at the speed of dialup!
  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 6615
  • WX @ 26.4 kbs
    • Watts Bar Weather
Re: Davis VantagePro2 wireless -> cable?
« Reply #3 on: January 07, 2012, 04:41:17 PM »
I have steel-reinforced concrete walls between ISS and console, which I cannot easily bypass and which attenuate the signal. However, I would have a pipe through which I could run a cable. Hence I was wondering whether it is possible, therefore, to attach a cable to the wireless station, and just operate it like a plain cabled unit.

OK, I understand now.  I have never tried it, but there is a thread/post about external power to the ISS:

http://www.wxforum.net/index.php?topic=13946.msg136226#msg136226

I don't know about increasing the reception.

I hope you can get it figured out.  However, you might end up selling what you have and getting a cabled unit.

Good luck!
Greg Whitehead
Ten Mile, TN USA


Offline belfryboy

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 489
  • waiting for the rain.....
    • Belfryboy Blog
Re: Davis VantagePro2 wireless -> cable?
« Reply #4 on: January 07, 2012, 04:43:50 PM »
it is possible but only with a modification to the ISS and console boards (the cabled circuitry is not present on these wireless boards.) the firmware would also need to be upgraded. Whilst I have done this on a VP1, I see no reason why it shouldn't be possible on a VP2.

Offline dalecoy

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 6403
    • Lee's Summit, MO
Re: Davis VantagePro2 wireless -> cable?
« Reply #5 on: January 07, 2012, 04:45:28 PM »
I have steel-reinforced concrete walls between ISS and console, which I cannot easily bypass and which attenuate the signal. However, I would have a pipe through which I could run a cable. Hence I was wondering whether it is possible, therefore, to attach a cable to the wireless station, and just operate it like a plain cabled unit.

Alternative: purchase a wireless Envoy, put it in a plastic weatherproof enclosure outside, use your serial logger, and feed serial (or, depending on power, the ethernet) through the wall.

Offline d_l

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 1700
  • Slide Mtn - Mt Rose
    • Thomas Creek Estates neighborhood weather
Re: Davis VantagePro2 wireless -> cable?
« Reply #6 on: January 07, 2012, 05:03:04 PM »
Alternative: purchase a wireless Envoy, put it in a plastic weatherproof enclosure outside, use your serial logger, and feed serial (or, depending on power, the ethernet) through the wall.

Another alternative: Put the Envoy in a window or above the concrete walls in an attic to receive the signal.

The lithium battery lasts for many months (at least 6-8 mo. without any sunlight) with a properly functioning supercapacitor.  If your battery lifespans are less than that, your supercapacitor may be draining the battery.
--Dave--

Wireless VP2 w/ solar, 24hr FARS, Heater, (Envoy-WLIP)*3-Meteohub, plus custom VP2 @ 26', WL 6.0.4, WU & W4U=KNVRENO37 NetcamXL

People always talk about the weather, but they never do anything about it.  Not me.  I'm gonna measure it.  https://www.tceweather.com

Offline George Richardson

  • WxElement panel
  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 1391
    • Smith Mountain Lake Weather
Re: Davis VantagePro2 wireless -> cable?
« Reply #7 on: January 07, 2012, 06:26:52 PM »
There's a fellow on the forum, somewhere, whose wife accidently got him a cabled VP2 for Xmas rather than a wireless. Look him up (   jenielsen) and trade.

George
« Last Edit: January 07, 2012, 06:28:38 PM by George Richardson »

Offline weatherforyou

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 536
  • My weather is on WeatherForYou.com. Is yours?
    • http://www.weatherforyou.com
Re: Davis VantagePro2 wireless -> cable?
« Reply #8 on: January 07, 2012, 07:59:20 PM »
If you do end up having to return it, RainWise has a long-range model which should work well if you're just barely outside of the Davis' range.
Joe Torsitano


Offline Skywatch

  • !!Warning!! I'm a Skywarn certified storm spotter and insane like one!
  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 1844
  • Hakuna Matata (Timon and Pumba)
Re: Davis VantagePro2 wireless -> cable?
« Reply #9 on: January 07, 2012, 08:47:20 PM »
If you do end up having to return it, RainWise has a long-range model which should work well if you're just barely outside of the Davis' range.

One issue with Rainwise is price. Compairing 500$+/- to a 1000$+ station. I wouldn't recommend a station that might be out of budget.

I live in an apartment and for the moment am not a home weather watcher.

I am a storm chaser.

Offline aag

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Davis VantagePro2 wireless -> cable?
« Reply #10 on: January 08, 2012, 08:40:15 AM »
Thank you everybody. You are really friendly and helpful, and I do appreciate!

Do I understand correctly: adding external power is no problem - whereas adding a data cable requires serious surgery? It now looks like I might be able to move the console under the roof and get sufficient reception. This would take care of half of my issues!

But then the ISS will be hard to access, and that's why I would prefer to have it running for a few years before servicing. Can you explain me (if possible step-by-step) what I would have to do in order to add external power? That would be enormously appreciated!

Offline dalecoy

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 6403
    • Lee's Summit, MO
Re: Davis VantagePro2 wireless -> cable?
« Reply #11 on: January 08, 2012, 10:16:35 AM »
Purchase another AC power adapter like the one that powers your console.  That will properly power your ISS and has the correct plug.

Of course, you will probably have to extend the wires, make things weatherproof, etc. 

There are lots of other alternatives, but that's the simplest.

Offline aag

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Davis VantagePro2 wireless -> cable?
« Reply #12 on: January 15, 2012, 12:22:15 PM »
Purchase another AC power adapter like the one that powers your console.  That will properly power your ISS and has the correct plug.

Thank you for your help. I do not quite understand though. The AC power adapter for the console has a small coaxial plug that goes into a receptacle in the console (see figure on page 4 of this document: http://www.davisnet.com/product_documents/weather/manuals/07395-234_IM_06312.pdf). Where is, on the wireless ISS, a receptacle which would accept the same plug?

many thanks in advance

Online jerryg

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 850
  • weather is never boring
    • victoria texas weather
Re: Davis VantagePro2 wireless -> cable?
« Reply #13 on: January 15, 2012, 01:25:59 PM »

The external power jack is located near the top center of the board and is black. I used a 5 volt wall wart with the right plug and it worked fine, i could not get the console cable to go through the hole for cables because it has a big ferrite transformer near the plug. I did not try to force or modify the hole to make it fit. I saw somewhere there was a power supply for the iss, i guess without the transformer on the plug end.

Offline aag

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Davis VantagePro2 wireless -> cable?
« Reply #14 on: January 15, 2012, 02:07:00 PM »
Thanks Jerryg. I am apparently a bit dense today (6hr jetlag), so please bear with me! Here is a picture I found in the forum: http://www.stadhaugh.com/misc/DCP_1015.JPG. Do you mean that i should use the RJ-11 jack? Sorry for being slow... (I am traveling, hence I couldn't immediately verify that my board is identical to that shown in the image).

Offline dalecoy

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 6403
    • Lee's Summit, MO
Re: Davis VantagePro2 wireless -> cable?
« Reply #15 on: January 15, 2012, 04:10:42 PM »
When you actually look at a real ISS, it will be clear that you plug the power source into the socket that's next to the RJ-11 jack.  That's the socket that fits the plug on the power source.

If you're just looking at a picture, you can't tell that - but it will be obvious if you have the power source and your ISS in front of you.
« Last Edit: January 15, 2012, 04:14:03 PM by dalecoy »

Offline dogdad

  • Senior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 50
Re: Davis VantagePro2 wireless -> cable?
« Reply #16 on: January 16, 2012, 07:04:37 PM »
I've wondered about going wireless to cabled (or vice versa) myself.  If it's a wireless version, what's the connector in aag's picture (right above the battery holder) for?  When comparing a cabled vs wireless ISS, I can see that each has some components that the other doesn't, but I can't figure out why Davis would spend the extra money for the connector but not for the other parts (even if it may be only a few pennies either way) on a wireless.

I'm reluctant to just stick a cable on there... I remember the recent 'magic smoke' discussion.

Offline dalecoy

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 6403
    • Lee's Summit, MO
Re: Davis VantagePro2 wireless -> cable?
« Reply #17 on: January 16, 2012, 07:20:09 PM »
It's apparently not for hooking up a cabled console. 

You could try asking Davis what it's for.

Offline Scalphunter

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 2314
Re: Davis VantagePro2 wireless -> cable?
« Reply #18 on: January 16, 2012, 07:42:47 PM »
Quote
One issue with Rainwise is price. Compairing 500$+/- to a 1000$+ station. I wouldn't recommend a station that might be out of budget]

 But at least the Rainwise can do what your cheap Davis can't do is get below -39.3. Just that feature makes it worth the money.

John

Offline DanS

  • Chiang Mai weather
  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 5434
    • ThaiWx
Re: Davis VantagePro2 wireless -> cable?
« Reply #19 on: January 16, 2012, 08:01:08 PM »
It's apparently not for hooking up a cabled console. 

You could try asking Davis what it's for.

I have e-mailed them several times asking this and no replies.

Offline Skywatch

  • !!Warning!! I'm a Skywarn certified storm spotter and insane like one!
  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 1844
  • Hakuna Matata (Timon and Pumba)
Re: Davis VantagePro2 wireless -> cable?
« Reply #20 on: January 16, 2012, 09:03:51 PM »
Quote
One issue with Rainwise is price. Compairing 500$+/- to a 1000$+ station. I wouldn't recommend a station that might be out of budget]

 But at least the Rainwise can do what your cheap Davis can't do is get below -39.3. Just that feature makes it worth the money.

John
That's still ignoring budget factor. Going down to 39.3 maybe good if this project is taking place where it does get that cold but as that's not clear it might be an unessisary feature. Still it's over 1000$ and Even thought more expensive might be better. I wouldn't recommend something on the expensive side when budget is an unknown factor.
I live in an apartment and for the moment am not a home weather watcher.

I am a storm chaser.

Online jerryg

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 850
  • weather is never boring
    • victoria texas weather
Re: Davis VantagePro2 wireless -> cable?
« Reply #21 on: January 16, 2012, 09:18:21 PM »
I read somewhere on the forum that the rj connector is used to update the software on the iss.

Offline dogdad

  • Senior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 50
Re: Davis VantagePro2 wireless -> cable?
« Reply #22 on: January 16, 2012, 10:07:38 PM »
I was going to ask whether that was -39.3F or -39.3C but then I realized it really didn't matter, that's just plain c-c-c-c-cold. 


I started following some of the traces on the wireless and the cabled versions one time, and from what I could tell they were both the same.  But I didn't complete it or actually compare the component-side so I suppose there still could be differences in parts-layout too.

Yeah, asking Davis would be the real answer but sometimes it's more fun (and enlightening) to do it empirically.

Offline dalecoy

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 6403
    • Lee's Summit, MO
Re: Davis VantagePro2 wireless -> cable?
« Reply #23 on: January 16, 2012, 10:13:16 PM »
I read somewhere on the forum that the rj connector is used to update the software on the iss.

I believe that was reasonable speculation, but unconfirmed.  

But "nobody" has used it to connect a cabled console to a wireless ISS.

Offline DanS

  • Chiang Mai weather
  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 5434
    • ThaiWx
Re: Davis VantagePro2 wireless -> cable?
« Reply #24 on: January 16, 2012, 10:27:54 PM »
I thought I remembered someone stating it may be doable.?. http://www.wxforum.net/index.php?topic=13920.msg135989#msg135989