WXforum.net

Weather Software => WeatherLink/weatherlink.com by Davis Instruments => Topic started by: chrysnic on December 05, 2018, 04:20:29 AM

Title: Barometer data not showing on Weatherlink 2 bulletin
Post by: chrysnic on December 05, 2018, 04:20:29 AM
Hi all,

Since 2 days ago, the "Barometer" and "Bar Trend" data are showing as blanks under the "bulletin" tab of my weather station on Weatherlink.com. However, my weather station's barometer works perfectly, and, in fact, it is displayed fine on (a) Weatherlink's own Wide Format station URL (the one that everyone can see without signing up at weatherlink.com), and (b) on the Weatherlink mobile app. Thus, this seems to be a problem only on the weatherlink.com web page. Note that I also upload data to other websites, which show the barometer readings without any problems.

Anyone else has had this problem before? Any help would be appreciated.

chrysnic
Title: Re: Barometer data not showing on Weatherlink 2 bulletin
Post by: PaulMy on December 05, 2018, 09:28:28 AM
I check it every morning and until yesterday everything seemed normal.  Pressure had always been showing.  However today I get a "502: Bad Gateway." message so could be a weatherlink.com issue.

Enjoy,
Paul
Title: Re: Barometer data not showing on Weatherlink 2 bulletin
Post by: Bernie1006 on December 05, 2018, 04:23:08 PM
I am seeing the same here, no Baro trend and my charts stopped logging at noon today, I usually have this issue when I run weatherlink 6.0.4 for a spell during a storm when I want next to live readings but when I shut it down Weatherlink.com updates after sometime. However I am not running it at this time so I am not sure why it is not updating today. Also my other reporting sites are updating fine but I think they are using loop data to update instead of archived data that Weatherlink.com uses. I will assume Davis is having an issue and will monitor it for a while.
Title: Re: Barometer data not showing on Weatherlink 2 bulletin
Post by: mldenison on December 05, 2018, 05:59:08 PM
I upgraded from Basic to Pro because, while the current barometer reading shows, there's always a message 'Graph will display once there is more data.' but never does.
Title: Re: Barometer data not showing on Weatherlink 2 bulletin
Post by: Bernie1006 on December 05, 2018, 06:50:20 PM
I connot speak for chrysnic but I have pro as well
Title: Re: Barometer data not showing on Weatherlink 2 bulletin
Post by: Bernie1006 on December 05, 2018, 06:52:16 PM
Just check mine again and the data is flowing and updating fine.... DNS issue I guess
Title: Re: Barometer data not showing on Weatherlink 2 bulletin
Post by: chrysnic on December 11, 2018, 09:27:31 AM
I only have Basic. Unfortunately, mine is still not showing the barometer readings. Really strange.
Title: Re: Barometer data not showing on Weatherlink 2 bulletin
Post by: PaulMy on December 11, 2018, 10:07:40 AM
Hi chrysnic,
I think I found your station on the weatherlink.com map.  I can't see anything wrong (except as you say no pressure showing) on your bulletin or weather data page.  Are you using Meteobridge, and could it be something in its uploads?

Also something funny when I click on your avatar website globe?!?  Maybe because I am signed in my weatherlink.com page on this computer.


Enjoy,
Paul
Title: Re: Barometer data not showing on Weatherlink 2 bulletin
Post by: chrysnic on December 11, 2018, 10:56:15 AM
Indeed, I use a Meteobridge Pro! However, how could the Meteobridge be affecting the barometer data? In the link below, the barometer reading is fine:

https://www.weatherlink.com/embeddablePage/show/b16321bce712459b892ba069b0cb0515/wide

The problem is only in the Bulletin.

chrysnic
Title: Re: Barometer data not showing on Weatherlink 2 bulletin
Post by: PaulMy on December 11, 2018, 11:13:35 AM
Hi,
Strange that it appears correct in that summary.  Is that the correct hPa?
Maybe I missed it before but your barometer does show on your bulletin as 1017.1 with a note "Graph will display once there is more data".  Clicking on the ! icon it shows the last update as 12/09/2018 10:54 pm
Has it been this way all along?
May need to contact Davis on this.

Enjoy,
Paul
Title: Re: Barometer data not showing on Weatherlink 2 bulletin
Post by: chrysnic on December 11, 2018, 11:46:10 AM
Yes, the barometer reading in the summary is correct. In fact, the barometer reading is also perfectly fine in the Weatherlink Mobile App that I use on my phone.

The problem with the Bulletin started around 10 days ago. It was fine up until that time.

I may have to contact Davis about this weird problem.

Thanks,

chrysnic
Title: Re: Barometer data not showing on Weatherlink 2 bulletin
Post by: johnd on December 11, 2018, 11:59:22 AM
Archive uploads not functioning correctly?
Title: Re: Barometer data not showing on Weatherlink 2 bulletin
Post by: chrysnic on December 12, 2018, 04:05:36 AM
I only have a Basic subscription (not Pro) on Weatherlink.com, so I don't have archiving functionality. However, my local archiving (done through a Meteobridge Pro) is perfectly fine. The same with uploads made to other weather websites (again, through Meteobridge Pro).
Title: Re: Barometer data not showing on Weatherlink 2 bulletin
Post by: Mattk on December 12, 2018, 05:04:49 AM
What are you using to upload to WeatherLink 2.0?
Title: Re: Barometer data not showing on Weatherlink 2 bulletin
Post by: johnd on December 12, 2018, 05:05:31 AM
I can't see where you've said how you're uploading to weatherlink.com - that's potentially important.

And logger-based uploads to wl.com still upload archive records every hour, whether you have a free or Pro account. If the archive records are not being created and uploaded correctly (eg is there a date/time issue?) then you will potentially see anomalies in the wl.com data presentations, even if the current conditions data are being uploaded OK.
Title: Re: Barometer data not showing on Weatherlink 2 bulletin
Post by: chrysnic on December 12, 2018, 05:46:14 AM
@Mattk The uploading to Weatherlink 2.0 is done automatically by the WeatherLinkIP logger plugged into my Vantage Pro2 console. The Meteobridge Pro also uses the WeatherLinkIP to read the weather data and upload to Meteoplug and Weather Underground.

@johnd Please, see above regarding how I upload to Weatherlink.com. There is no time/date issue. The problem is only with the Barometer data on the Bulletin page. As I have previously said, the weather summary on Weatherlink.com and the Weatherlink mobile app on my phone work perfectly OK (i.e., they show the correct barometer data). So the barometer data definitely reaches Weatherlink.com correctly, but it is not displayed on the Bulletin.

Thanks,

chrysnic
Title: Re: Barometer data not showing on Weatherlink 2 bulletin
Post by: johnd on December 12, 2018, 05:56:38 AM
1. Try rebooting the console with the IP logger

2. I don't know exactly your MB Pro is configured, but it may be that it's not pausing at hourly intervals to allow the archive records to be uploaded. This may be necessary to allow the Bar graph to be displayed correctly. (I do understand that your current weather readings are all OK. But the separate archive uploads may still be relevant.)
Title: Re: Barometer data not showing on Weatherlink 2 bulletin
Post by: Mattk on December 12, 2018, 03:58:50 PM
This would appear to be a Davis issue with WL20 and I wouldn't be doing anything to the station end as there is probably nothing wrong with it. I have this Barometer graph issue occurring with every station I have uploading to WL20, some systems have MB running and others straight WLIP.

I have previously seen this issue where the archive data was running behind time and was taking days for the data upload to catch up to the current time but this is not the situation now. Data is up to date but Barometer graph is blank. 
Title: Re: Barometer data not showing on Weatherlink 2 bulletin
Post by: johnd on December 12, 2018, 04:21:26 PM
Yes, it may be a wl.com issue but FWIW all of our barometer graphs seem fine and fully up-to-date, which includes IP loggers, Connect and EM uploads. (OTOH the Bulletin forecast panel says -39.3C for tonight - it's coldish here (maybe around 0C), but that would be record-breaking territory, by a country mile - but that's probably an issue external to wl.com)
Title: Re: Barometer data not showing on Weatherlink 2 bulletin
Post by: PaulMy on December 12, 2018, 04:37:40 PM
Quote
(OTOH the Bulletin forecast panel says -39.3C for tonight - it's coldish here (maybe around 0C), but that would be record-breaking territory, by a country mile - but that's probably an issue external to wl.com)
We can get cold weather but certainly the current of 0.4C here is no wheres close to the WL.com forecast of -19.3C and humidity 0%.   A WL.com or the third party source likely,

Enjoy,
Paul
Title: Re: Barometer data not showing on Weatherlink 2 bulletin
Post by: Mattk on December 12, 2018, 04:53:02 PM
I am thinking there is a connection between the times showing on the dashboard and times showing on the summary page. Barometer is not showing on either page for any station.
Title: Re: Barometer data not showing on Weatherlink 2 bulletin
Post by: PaulMy on December 12, 2018, 05:10:32 PM
Other than the time, it seems fine to me.

Enjoy,
Paul
Title: Re: Barometer data not showing on Weatherlink 2 bulletin
Post by: Mattk on December 12, 2018, 08:26:43 PM
Those times are the same and both red, you also have a Barometer graph? I am seeing UTC time on Summary (red) and local time on main Bulletin page and no Barometer graph.
Title: Re: Barometer data not showing on Weatherlink 2 bulletin
Post by: miraculon on December 13, 2018, 08:45:06 AM
My time shows when I hover the mouse cursor over the "Current station" name. It doesn't show like the images that PaulMy posted.

It is also Zulu time, not local. Is there a way to change that?

Greg H.
Title: Re: Barometer data not showing on Weatherlink 2 bulletin
Post by: PaulMy on December 13, 2018, 09:02:04 AM
Quote
My time shows when I hover the mouse cursor over the "Current station" name. It doesn't show like the images that PaulMy posted.
If you click on the X above your user name it will close and the update time will then show there.  No different though than by hovering over your station name.

I also see that in your Bulletin under your station name on the side only Barometer is listed, like Meteochiclana's.  The other items must be visible only by the station's owner.

Enjoy,
Paul
Title: Re: Barometer data not showing on Weatherlink 2 bulletin
Post by: miraculon on December 13, 2018, 09:52:17 AM
Quote
My time shows when I hover the mouse cursor over the "Current station" name. It doesn't show like the images that PaulMy posted.
If you click on the X above your user name it will close and the update time will then show there.  No different though than by hovering over your station name.

I also see that in your Bulletin under your station name on the side only Barometer is listed, like Meteochiclana's.  The other items must be visible only by the station's owner.

Enjoy,
Paul

And so it is. Thanks.

I can see all parameters. I have all the boxes ticked for the various sensors. I have Pro and can see a friend's VUE OK. (everything)

Not sure what to do about the baro only issue. Is this the base (non Pro) setup?

On the Zulu time, I do have this set: Time Zone America/Detroit

Greg H.


Title: Re: Barometer data not showing on Weatherlink 2 bulletin
Post by: PaulMy on December 13, 2018, 10:16:13 AM
Quote
I can see all parameters. I have all the boxes ticked for the various sensors. I have Pro and can see a friend's VUE OK. (everything)
I have the WL.com free version and uploading from VP2 Pro ISS through Vue console/WiFiLogger.  Can you see all my station parameters - Barometer, Inside Temp/Hum, Local forecast, etc. as these are all ticked?


Quote
On the Zulu time, I do have this set: Time Zone America/Detroit
Mine is set America/Toronto also EST.  Up to a few days ago it did display at local time.  Presumably Davis is making some changes and will get resolved.

Enjoy,
Paul

Title: Re: Barometer data not showing on Weatherlink 2 bulletin
Post by: miraculon on December 13, 2018, 11:36:20 AM
Quote
I can see all parameters. I have all the boxes ticked for the various sensors. I have Pro and can see a friend's VUE OK. (everything)
I have the WL.com free version and uploading from VP2 Pro ISS through Vue console/WiFiLogger.  Can you see all my station parameters - Barometer, Inside Temp/Hum, Local forecast, etc. as these are all ticked?


Quote
On the Zulu time, I do have this set: Time Zone America/Detroit
Mine is set America/Toronto also EST.  Up to a few days ago it did display at local time.  Presumably Davis is making some changes and will get resolved.

Enjoy,
Paul

I assume that yours is "KomokaWeather". I can see all of your parameters from my weatherlink.com bulletin.

Greg
Title: Re: Barometer data not showing on Weatherlink 2 bulletin
Post by: PaulMy on December 13, 2018, 11:40:52 AM
Quote
I assume that yours is "KomokaWeather". I can see all of your parameters from my weatherlink.com bulletin.
Thanks Greg,
As I can't see all of your parameters I think this confirms one of the differences of Pro vs. free.

Enjoy,
Paul
Title: Re: Barometer data not showing on Weatherlink 2 bulletin
Post by: Mattk on December 13, 2018, 03:09:19 PM
....Not sure what to do about the baro only issue. Is this the base (non Pro) setup?....

No, Baro issue has absolutely nothing to do with Base v Pro, Davis just need to fix their stuff. This is not a pro v free issue
Title: Re: Barometer data not showing on Weatherlink 2 bulletin
Post by: Mattk on December 15, 2018, 06:12:37 AM
All WL2.0 times appear to now be in sync and Baro graphs should be all up and running?
Title: Re: Barometer data not showing on Weatherlink 2 bulletin
Post by: chrysnic on December 15, 2018, 07:49:51 AM
The times and barometer data are OK (and up to date) on the table view of the Bulletin, but (in my case) the barometer graph on the "widget" view is still not caught up (see attached screenshot).

Similarly, on the WL 2.0 mobile app (iOS version) there are no charts available: it says "No chart data available."

chrysnic
Title: Re: Barometer data not showing on Weatherlink 2 bulletin
Post by: johnd on December 15, 2018, 08:11:12 AM
Let me repeat my suggestion again that your archive data is not uploading correctly. In other words, it's a local problem not one at wl.com
Title: Re: Barometer data not showing on Weatherlink 2 bulletin
Post by: chrysnic on December 15, 2018, 08:29:31 AM
@johnd So, as you previously suggested, the problem could possibly be the Meteobridge Pro, which does not pause for enough time to allow the WeatherLinkIP device to upload its data to Weatherlink.com?

chrysnic
Title: Re: Barometer data not showing on Weatherlink 2 bulletin
Post by: johnd on December 15, 2018, 08:38:26 AM
Yes, but it is only a thought or suggestion. Your symptoms seem to me to be consistent with the archive data not arriving correctly at wl.com. But what's causing the lack of archvie data is unclear.

Are you able to try downloading the archive data into Weatherlink for Windows via the web download protocol? That would check whether the archive data is there or not. Remember you need to use the DID and not the user name these days.
Title: Re: Barometer data not showing on Weatherlink 2 bulletin
Post by: chrysnic on December 15, 2018, 08:56:13 AM
I only have a Mac on the same network as the WeatherLinkIP device. I will try to connect a Windows laptop and do what you suggested. Alternatively, I suppose I could disconnect the Meteobridge Pro for a few hours (or maybe more?) to see if the problem is fixed.

Thanks for the suggestions,

chrysnic
Title: Re: Barometer data not showing on Weatherlink 2 bulletin
Post by: johnd on December 15, 2018, 09:19:13 AM
I only have a Mac on the same network as the WeatherLinkIP device. I will try to connect a Windows laptop and do what you suggested.

What I'm suggesting os to try a download of the archive records from weatherlink.com. So the Windows PC can be anywhere in the world! It just needs to be running WL for Windows and have your IP logger's DID and account password.
Title: Re: Barometer data not showing on Weatherlink 2 bulletin
Post by: chrysnic on December 15, 2018, 09:33:36 AM
Ohh, OK, thanks!
Title: Re: Barometer data not showing on Weatherlink 2 bulletin
Post by: Mattk on December 15, 2018, 05:30:54 PM
Yes you need to do a Web Download (Device ID (DID) radio button checked and not the Local device ID (MAC Address) which will indicate if the upload data is behind or not. As the upload occurs every hour then up to an hour is ok, anything more than that then WL2.0 will typically not display the Bar graph etc   
Title: Re: Barometer data not showing on Weatherlink 2 bulletin
Post by: Mattk on December 15, 2018, 05:36:56 PM
@johnd So, as you previously suggested, the problem could possibly be the Meteobridge Pro, which does not pause for enough time to allow the WeatherLinkIP device to upload its data to Weatherlink.com?

What have you set the WL upload interval as on the Select Station tab?
Title: Re: Barometer data not showing on Weatherlink 2 bulletin
Post by: Mattk on December 15, 2018, 05:47:13 PM
Looking closer at that Bar graph, there appears a different issue apart from data being up to date. if the data was behind there would be a little red warning circle and there would be no graph at all with a message saying Graph will update when there is more data etc. Your graph actually has data, just 1 value 1025.1 @ 05:59:00 which would be from quite some hours ago, at least yesterday morning as your current date/time is Dec16/00:45

Normally the Bar graph requires 3 hours of recent data to display, this one appears to be locked up somehow on 1 record?
Title: Re: Barometer data not showing on Weatherlink 2 bulletin
Post by: chrysnic on December 16, 2018, 07:53:59 AM
Update: The problem seems to be fixed now! As I could not get hold of a Windows laptop today, I tried 2 things this morning: (1) I first switched the Meteobridge Pro to "Use internal RF receiver" (i.e., to not use the WeatherLinkIP device). This did not fix the problem, so (2) I also rebooted the Davis VP2 console (power-cycle). The second action seems to have fixed the problem (see attached image; I hope the jagged barometer line will eventually become smooth).

I will wait for a few hours, and then I will switch the Meteobridge Pro back to reading from the WeatherLinkIP device [@Mattk the WL upload interval was set to 1 minute]. It is possible (I guess) that the problem was fixed solely by the rebooting of the console and the WLIP -- I will know for sure by tonight.

Thanks,

chrysnic
Title: Re: Barometer data not showing on Weatherlink 2 bulletin
Post by: PaulMy on December 16, 2018, 09:58:38 AM
Good to have it working for you and the one-minute baro graph looks good...

Interesting that comparing your attached screen shot and what I see on your bulletin has some differences, unless you edited your station display settings.  Your screen shot does not show the temp and rain blocks which show in the bulletin I see, and as expected the inside temp/hum, local forecast and moon/sun blocks are also not visible in the bulletin.

Enjoy,
Paul


Title: Re: Barometer data not showing on Weatherlink 2 bulletin
Post by: chrysnic on December 17, 2018, 03:07:40 AM
Update 2: I have switched the Meteobridge Pro back to reading the weather data from the WLIP device (while allowing for Weatherlink uploads at 1-minute intervals), and the data on Weatherlink.com is still fine: the barometer graph is fine and all data seems to be uploading correctly. It looks like the problem was actually fixed by the console and WLIP reboot.

@PaulMy Indeed, I don't know why there were differences between the screen shot and the bulletin. I believe that all "widgets" are now correctly displayed.