I spoke too soon. Registered location changed overnight to the wrong location again and when I try to correct with APRS location the javascript won't work. This has turned into a nightmare.
So APRS is correct but the registered location is wrong and findu adjustment won't work.
The data that I got from NOAA for your location information is :
# Report prepared (MST): 11/01/2019 16:57
EW3958|E3958|EW3958 Valentine NE US|2579|42.88333| -100.5495|GMT|||1||||
Are you saying that the longitude here is incorrect? It isn't the same as your APRS location.
From looking at the update history, it appears that you last submitted a location change on Monday oct 28th that moved you to a different longitude:
New for E3958 42.88340 -100.54135 42° 53' 00" N 100° 32' 29" W
I think (from your message) that this change *was* reflected and then vanished. If so, then I'm as puzzled as you. I have no idea why that change would have dropped out of the current database. Unfortunately, my tracking of all changes stopped working when I migrated databases (the triggers that maintained the audit trail got lost -- I'm trying to get them restored).
Also, I'm sorry that I haven't been as responsive as usual -- things have been piling up at my day job.....
Yes, I know that I need to redo the map stuff -- it hasn;t worked since google wanted to charge me around $3k per month to use the map! The issue is that having aerial images is important for airfields, and I haven't found a low cost way of doing that.
Philip