Author Topic: Problems with IP addresses with new router (weatherlink/meteobridge/TP-Link)  (Read 1097 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline wxman91

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Setup:
  • Davis VP2 console
  • Weatherlink IP output, ethernet cable to wireless router
  • Weatherbridge (Ambient's Meteobridge) also via ethernet to wireless router

This setup had worked great for years.  I finally got a new wireless router (TP-Link AX-6600/Archer AX90) but what I'm finding is that it is reassigning the weather station IP every couple of days.  Hopping from .43 to .44 to .45 and back.  Of course, this then severs the connection to Meteobridge and I have to manually go into Meteobridge to change the IP.  I tried once to go into the WeatherLinkIP settings to change it from "obtain IP automatically" to "use the following IP address", but it didn't take.  I haven't figured out how to stop the router from reassigning the IP either.  Does anyone have any insights here?

  • Should I try again on the WeatherLinkIP side to "fix" the IP address?
  • Is there a way to let Meteobridge know that the IP will be hopping around?
  • Can anyone point me to how to stop the TP-Link router from reassigning the IP address?

Thank you.

Offline Jasiu

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 906
    • LexMAWeather
I don't know how exactly to do it on TP-Link, but look at the DHCP configuration for manually assigned IP addresses. It should allow you to say something like "for MAC address (weatherlink), use (IP address)".

Someone here probably knows the exact screen and what they call it.

Offline davidmc36

  • He who dies with the most toys wins!
  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 1152
  • FN25ie61jw
    • MorewoodW34
Are you saying that you go from WL-IP to Router to MeteoBridge?


Offline wxman91

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Are you saying that you go from WL-IP to Router to MeteoBridge?

I do.  What is my alternative option?

Offline CamarilloWX

  • CamarilloWX
  • Senior Contributor
  • ****
  • Posts: 176
    • Camarillo Weather
Look for Address Reservation and set the desired IP address.  That will make the router assign the same IP address to a specific client based on the clients MAC address.  Check page 74 here https://static.tp-link.com/2020/202009/20200917/1910012880_Archer%20AX90US)_UG_REV1.0.0.pdf
Eric

Offline wxman91

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Look for Address Reservation and set the desired IP address.  That will make the router assign the same IP address to a specific client based on the clients MAC address.  Check page 74 here https://static.tp-link.com/2020/202009/20200917/1910012880_Archer%20AX90US)_UG_REV1.0.0.pdf

That looks like a winner.  Thank you!

Offline davidmc36

  • He who dies with the most toys wins!
  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 1152
  • FN25ie61jw
    • MorewoodW34
Are you saying that you go from WL-IP to Router to MeteoBridge?

I do.  What is my alternative option?

I don't know. Is that the routing that happens? All I ever did was turn on the Meteobridge and it announced that it found the WFL and started transferring data. I just assumed it was getting direct. Does it actually go through router?

Offline galfert

  • Global Moderator
  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 6822
TCP/IP networking typically always gets routed by a main networking device. On a home network it is usually all done via the main WiFi Router regardless of connection type (cabled or wireless). Which means that network devices typically never communicate directly with each other at the user level. When your Meteobridge found the WFL it did so through your router. Just like when your computer prints to your printer it does so though your router. To the end user it does seem like it is device to device but that is by design to make networking easy. Essentially one device only needs the IP address of the other to make the connection. How the connection physically happens is irrelevant at the user level. This is the magic of the OSI model. You can look that up for more insight.

Ecowitt GW1000 | Meteobridge on Raspberry Pi
WU: KFLWINTE111  |  PWSweather: KFLWINTE111
CWOP: FW3708  |  AWEKAS: 14814
Windy: pws-f075acbe
Weather Underground Issue Tracking
Tele-Pole

Offline wxman91

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Are you saying that you go from WL-IP to Router to MeteoBridge?

I do.  What is my alternative option?

I don't know. Is that the routing that happens? All I ever did was turn on the Meteobridge and it announced that it found the WFL and started transferring data. I just assumed it was getting direct. Does it actually go through router?

I have the old dongle that only has an Ethernet port.  Maybe it can be hooked straight to Meteohub and then use wireless?  It has been years since I set it up and now I donít know why I did it the way I did.

Offline davidmc36

  • He who dies with the most toys wins!
  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 1152
  • FN25ie61jw
    • MorewoodW34
Ah, well. Duh. I see logic departed me on that one.  :oops:

I've had it run through two different routers......I just runs.

Offline galfert

  • Global Moderator
  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 6822
Maybe it can be hooked straight to Meteohub and then use wireless?

No, don't do that. Keep it the way you have now, each device talks to the router. That is the best way.
Ecowitt GW1000 | Meteobridge on Raspberry Pi
WU: KFLWINTE111  |  PWSweather: KFLWINTE111
CWOP: FW3708  |  AWEKAS: 14814
Windy: pws-f075acbe
Weather Underground Issue Tracking
Tele-Pole

Offline wxman91

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Maybe it can be hooked straight to Meteohub and then use wireless?

No, don't do that. Keep it the way you have now, each device talks to the router. That is the best way.

Thatís my plan. Thanks for confirming.