Author Topic: Weatherlink Live not picking up station data - any ideas?  (Read 1337 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Mapantz

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 475
    • Wareham Weather
Re: Weatherlink Live not picking up station data - any ideas?
« Reply #25 on: September 30, 2020, 05:33:36 PM »
Try deleting the app cache on your phone or remove it from your phone and re-add it.

I already tried that I'm afraid!

It's the same on my tablet.

This is the one that really confuses me: https://postimg.cc/18hDkxTX

It shows N or NNE, but I haven't  recorded anything from that direction, and winds are currently from the SW and WSW.  :sad:


Offline Sleuth255

  • Senior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 84
Re: Weatherlink Live not picking up station data - any ideas?
« Reply #26 on: October 18, 2020, 01:27:54 PM »
Problem is your App. You will see anything that is not checked as your primary in the "Extra Sensors" display area only.  Combined info can only be taken from the primary sensor array.  The graphical wind speed/direction and real-time rain data displays also only take data from the array marked as primary.  I've requested Davis to update the app so that we can choose what sensor array is primary source for a given reading

Offline Mapantz

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 475
    • Wareham Weather
Re: Weatherlink Live not picking up station data - any ideas?
« Reply #27 on: October 18, 2020, 01:34:50 PM »
Problem is your App. You will see anything that is not checked as your primary in the "Extra Sensors" display area only.  Combined info can only be taken from the primary sensor array.  The graphical wind speed/direction and real-time rain data displays also only take data from the array marked as primary.  I've requested Davis to update the app so that we can choose what sensor array is primary source for a given reading

It's all been figured out now.

However, the problems are all in the Android app. I tested it against the iPhone app, and there's a lot of bugs. Wind speeds only update every 5 seconds on the Android app and quite a lot of data doesn't update at all under "Live" conditions, unlike the iPhone app.

It was reported about 10 or 11 days ago, but nothing has been done about it as far as I am aware.


Offline GHammer

  • Senior Contributor
  • ****
  • Posts: 182
    • Woodmar Weather
Re: Weatherlink Live not picking up station data - any ideas?
« Reply #28 on: October 20, 2020, 12:13:34 PM »
I just installed a new system with a separate anemometer transmitter and followed this:
https://support.davisinstruments.com/article/88ogxjf2mm-how-do-i-setup-the-weather-link-live-to-use-a-separate-wind-transmitter

My android app has live data as well as my WeeWX install. WeeWX I can tell the speed of the updates, but the app I can only say that it tracks the console so I'm guessing if you see  Last Updated: LIVE in the app it is, well, live.
Wireless Vantage Pro2 Plus with 24hr FARS, WLL

Offline Mapantz

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 475
    • Wareham Weather
Re: Weatherlink Live not picking up station data - any ideas?
« Reply #29 on: October 20, 2020, 12:15:35 PM »
Count the seconds between each wind update..

It's every 5 seconds for me and I have tried it on multiple Android devices.

The Android app is absolutely riddled with bugs compared to the iOS version.


Offline GHammer

  • Senior Contributor
  • ****
  • Posts: 182
    • Woodmar Weather
Re: Weatherlink Live not picking up station data - any ideas?
« Reply #30 on: October 20, 2020, 12:19:26 PM »
Count the seconds between each wind update..

It's every 5 seconds for me and I have tried it on multiple Android devices.

The Android app is absolutely riddled with bugs compared to the iOS version.

Yeah, well, I do see that it is clear and sunny at night. I haven't noticed others, but then, I've just had it installed for a few days.
Since I have both I'll install on iOS and see the difference in the timing. Of course, I'll need some wind to do that and it's currently calm.
Wireless Vantage Pro2 Plus with 24hr FARS, WLL

Offline ecosset4

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • www.marinaoman.net
Re: Weatherlink Live not picking up station data - any ideas?
« Reply #31 on: October 20, 2020, 02:22:00 PM »
@johnd I have now got an EU ISS.

Am I right in thinking that the WLL could pick this up but my console won't?  Is there anyway to change the console so it would pick up?

Any ideas great appreciated.

Regards

Offline mcrossley

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 725
    • Wilmslow Astro
Re: Weatherlink Live not picking up station data - any ideas?
« Reply #32 on: October 20, 2020, 03:07:28 PM »
Is there anyway to change the console so it would pick up?


You need to connect a terminal emulator to the console (19200 bps) and run the following commands...

TST 1
BAND 1
DOMAIN 2
TST 0

Then reset the console by removing the power (and batteries) for a while.
Mark

Offline ecosset4

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • www.marinaoman.net
Re: Weatherlink Live not picking up station data - any ideas?
« Reply #33 on: October 21, 2020, 01:39:26 AM »
 :shock:

Wow thanks for this.  Terminal emulator sounds amazing but I have no idea what this is!

Off down a google wormhole now!!!

Speak soon or send me help!

Is it easy to do?

Thanks

Offline mcrossley

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 725
    • Wilmslow Astro
Re: Weatherlink Live not picking up station data - any ideas?
« Reply #34 on: October 21, 2020, 04:02:27 AM »
Download the PuTTY program (it doesn't need installing), set the connection type as serial, select your COM port, and set the speed to 19200, then open the connection.

Press <Enter> a couple of times in the window, and you should get an "OK" response. Once you have that, then follow the instructions above.
Mark

Offline ecosset4

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • www.marinaoman.net
Re: Weatherlink Live not picking up station data - any ideas?
« Reply #35 on: May 04, 2021, 06:30:36 AM »
McRossley

I have got putty but when I connect it only comes up with Black screen and green cursor?

Any ideas?

Regards

Offline mcrossley

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 725
    • Wilmslow Astro
Re: Weatherlink Live not picking up station data - any ideas?
« Reply #36 on: May 04, 2021, 07:00:58 AM »
Not really :( Is it a USB logger? If so, is it set to work in serial mode (rather than USB mode) in the WeatherLink application?
Mark

Offline ecosset4

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • www.marinaoman.net
Re: Weatherlink Live not picking up station data - any ideas?
« Reply #37 on: May 04, 2021, 08:39:39 AM »
Thanks for this.  I am close....but also close to giving up!  Its a dark art!

I have downloaded a Silicon labs CP210x USB to UART bridge com3 driver.  Prior to this download in device manager of PC it wasn't recognized at all.

It is all set there with BR at 19200 and other peramters matching.

In weather link I select serial but it can't find it!  test it can't find it, loop back cant do it.

Should I have the data logger plugged into the expansion port of console?

It feels like I have the bits.....but have messed up settings somewhere.

If anyone can assist would be much appreciated.

Thanks

Offline TraderGary

  • Active Stock Market Trader
  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 460
  • Amateur Radio W9VJ
Re: Weatherlink Live not picking up station data - any ideas?
« Reply #38 on: May 04, 2021, 01:40:50 PM »
Count the seconds between each wind update..

It's every 5 seconds for me and I have tried it on multiple Android devices.

The Android app is absolutely riddled with bugs compared to the iOS version.

How is your Android app working now?

My Android app Wind updates are as fast as ~2.5 seconds.

My Android WeatherLink app version is 2.1.110.
My phone is an Android Pixel 3XL.
My router is a NetGear Orbi RBR20 Mesh with current firmware.
My WLL 6100 has firmware version Jul 30, 2020.
Davis Vantage Pro2 Plus 6163 (Wireless) | WeatherLink Live 6100 | Meteobridge Pro
WeatherLink | WundergroundCWOPAWEKASWindy