Author Topic: Upload from WFL but not TP Link  (Read 541 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline davidmc36

  • He who dies with the most toys wins!
  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 791
  • FN25ie61jw
    • MorewoodW34
Upload from WFL but not TP Link
« on: September 10, 2021, 08:43:54 AM »
Something for "Other" column I guess.

Funny it seems my upload from TP Link Meteobridge to CWOP and Windy does not work......even though it reports on the Status Page OK.

But they work fine from the WiFi Logger that is feeding the MeteoBridge with same credentials.

I just stopped the upload from TP and started it on WFL and they started working.

I don't know what to look for to detect the reason.

Offline davidmc36

  • He who dies with the most toys wins!
  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 791
  • FN25ie61jw
    • MorewoodW34
Re: Upload from WFL but not TP Link
« Reply #1 on: September 11, 2021, 04:08:02 AM »
And it seems Windy only works from WFL 1.0. Loading from WFL 2.0 does not work.

I'm stumped.

Offline WheatonRon

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 1108
    • WUnderground
Re: Upload from WFL but not TP Link
« Reply #2 on: September 11, 2021, 02:45:11 PM »
Send a note to the developer of wifilogger—support@wifilogger.net

Davis VP2 with SHT31 (3 complete VP2 systems—2 with a daytime fan and 1 that has a 24 hour fan); CWOP--CW5020, FW3075 and FW4350; WU--KILWHEAT17, KILWHEAT36 and KILWHEAT39; WeatherCloud.net; CoCoRaHS--IL-DP-132; and Weatherlink 2.0

Offline davidmc36

  • He who dies with the most toys wins!
  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 791
  • FN25ie61jw
    • MorewoodW34
Re: Upload from WFL but not TP Link
« Reply #3 on: September 11, 2021, 04:34:22 PM »
I did reach out to Wojtek. Will see if he has any idea.

My 2.0 is on 2.38 FW and the 1.0 is on 2.24.

Offline davidmc36

  • He who dies with the most toys wins!
  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 791
  • FN25ie61jw
    • MorewoodW34
Re: Upload from WFL but not TP Link
« Reply #4 on: September 11, 2021, 08:41:09 PM »
Got some debug logs.

First one from working WFL 1.0
Code: [Select]
Weather station time: 20:34:39 11-09-2021
DavisCheckTime(): Weather Station time OK
Windy 5
Renew RTD
Renew HiLows
[RTD]
[getHTTP] code: 200
SUCCESS (valid measurements count: 8, valid station info count: 0)
[NTP] sending NTP packet...132.163.96.4
[NTP] packet received epoch: 1631406936
NTP Time: 20:35:38 11-09-2021
Weather station time: 20:35:38 11-09-2021
DavisCheckTime(): Weather Station time OK
[NTP] sending NTP packet...132.163.96.4
[NTP] packet received epoch: 1631406995
NTP Time: 20:36:37 11-09-2021
Weather station time: 20:36:37 11-09-2021
DavisCheckTime(): Weather Station time OK 

The second from Non Working 2.0

Code: [Select]
     
Undergroud 5
Renew RTD
DavisGetLOOP - data changed
Renew HiLows
DavisGetHiLows - data no changed
DavisGetHiLows - data no changed
Client response time: 99
success
Windy 5
[RTD]
[getHTTP] code: 200
CWOP 5
NewCWOP NOAA
user FW4738 pass -1 vers WiFiLogger2 2.38Client response time: 100
# javAPRSSrvr 3.15b08FW4738>APRS,TCPIP*:@120040z4510.48N/07516.80W_148/004g012t068r000p000P000h72b10131.WFLClient response time: 50
# logresp FW4738 unverified, server CWOP-5ARCHIWUM EXPORT. Int: 10   

Offline WheatonRon

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 1108
    • WUnderground
Re: Upload from WFL but not TP Link
« Reply #5 on: September 11, 2021, 08:52:36 PM »
I am confused. Do you have two pws or one?  If two, both stations can’t be Windy 5–the second station has to be assigned a different ID. For example, in my case, I have 2 pws that upload to Windy.com. One is Windy 0, the other was assigned Windy 1. Windy 0 uses my WFL1 whereas Windy1 uses my WFL2.

If you only have 1 station, why upload the same data from the same pws? That would require 2 consoles, I believe.

Please clarify your situation.
« Last Edit: September 11, 2021, 09:00:03 PM by WheatonRon »
Davis VP2 with SHT31 (3 complete VP2 systems—2 with a daytime fan and 1 that has a 24 hour fan); CWOP--CW5020, FW3075 and FW4350; WU--KILWHEAT17, KILWHEAT36 and KILWHEAT39; WeatherCloud.net; CoCoRaHS--IL-DP-132; and Weatherlink 2.0

Offline davidmc36

  • He who dies with the most toys wins!
  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 791
  • FN25ie61jw
    • MorewoodW34
Re: Upload from WFL but not TP Link
« Reply #6 on: September 11, 2021, 09:20:01 PM »
I am trying to switch to new logger.

The case is where I am trying each one separately.

Offline WheatonRon

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 1108
    • WUnderground
Re: Upload from WFL but not TP Link
« Reply #7 on: September 11, 2021, 09:31:15 PM »
I am trying to switch to new logger.

The case is where I am trying each one separately.

Are you sure enabled has been checked, and the API is identical in the upload page? I bet that is the problem—maybe you have an extra space in the key, if not, our Polish friend, Wojtek must answer your question.
Davis VP2 with SHT31 (3 complete VP2 systems—2 with a daytime fan and 1 that has a 24 hour fan); CWOP--CW5020, FW3075 and FW4350; WU--KILWHEAT17, KILWHEAT36 and KILWHEAT39; WeatherCloud.net; CoCoRaHS--IL-DP-132; and Weatherlink 2.0

Offline davidmc36

  • He who dies with the most toys wins!
  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 791
  • FN25ie61jw
    • MorewoodW34
Re: Upload from WFL but not TP Link
« Reply #8 on: September 11, 2021, 09:58:22 PM »
Copy and paste is how I change the loggers.
Almost instantly, the 1.0 starts to upload when I enable it. Enable the 2.0 and it goes silent.

Offline WheatonRon

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 1108
    • WUnderground
Re: Upload from WFL but not TP Link
« Reply #9 on: September 11, 2021, 10:09:16 PM »
Copy and paste is how I change the loggers.
Almost instantly, the 1.0 starts to upload when I enable it. Enable the 2.0 and it goes silent.

When I copy and paste a string of letters and or numbers, frequently the computer (I typically use MS Word for this cutting and pasting job) adds a space at the end which screws-up the accuracy of the cut and paste job. Double check this isn’t your issue.
« Last Edit: September 11, 2021, 10:46:54 PM by WheatonRon »
Davis VP2 with SHT31 (3 complete VP2 systems—2 with a daytime fan and 1 that has a 24 hour fan); CWOP--CW5020, FW3075 and FW4350; WU--KILWHEAT17, KILWHEAT36 and KILWHEAT39; WeatherCloud.net; CoCoRaHS--IL-DP-132; and Weatherlink 2.0

Offline davidmc36

  • He who dies with the most toys wins!
  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 791
  • FN25ie61jw
    • MorewoodW34
Re: Upload from WFL but not TP Link
« Reply #10 on: September 11, 2021, 10:51:07 PM »
I copy and paste from one source into 1.0.

It works.

Do the same from same source on same device to 2.0.

It does not work.

Offline WheatonRon

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 1108
    • WUnderground
Re: Upload from WFL but not TP Link
« Reply #11 on: September 11, 2021, 10:53:48 PM »
Last shot after you cut and paste, then save—try rebooting the logger. If that doesn’t work, this is clearly Wojtek’s issue.
Davis VP2 with SHT31 (3 complete VP2 systems—2 with a daytime fan and 1 that has a 24 hour fan); CWOP--CW5020, FW3075 and FW4350; WU--KILWHEAT17, KILWHEAT36 and KILWHEAT39; WeatherCloud.net; CoCoRaHS--IL-DP-132; and Weatherlink 2.0

Offline davidmc36

  • He who dies with the most toys wins!
  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 791
  • FN25ie61jw
    • MorewoodW34
Re: Upload from WFL but not TP Link
« Reply #12 on: September 11, 2021, 11:43:15 PM »
10-4. Reboot each time.

Wojtek suggested the Debug Logs. Not sure what they are telling us lol

Offline davidmc36

  • He who dies with the most toys wins!
  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 791
  • FN25ie61jw
    • MorewoodW34
Re: Upload from WFL but not TP Link
« Reply #13 on: September 13, 2021, 05:40:35 PM »
Now I made it worse. Accidentally updated the 1.0 Logger to 2.38 and now I have nothing. Grrrrrrr!

Offline WheatonRon

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 1108
    • WUnderground
Re: Upload from WFL but not TP Link
« Reply #14 on: September 13, 2021, 05:54:32 PM »
Now I made it worse. Accidentally updated the 1.0 Logger to 2.38 and now I have nothing. Grrrrrrr!

Version 2.38 is the latest version. Did you use the link on WFL support webpage or the link provided on the setup screen of the logger itself? Does the setup screen page on the logger show version 2.38?
« Last Edit: September 13, 2021, 06:26:11 PM by WheatonRon »
Davis VP2 with SHT31 (3 complete VP2 systems—2 with a daytime fan and 1 that has a 24 hour fan); CWOP--CW5020, FW3075 and FW4350; WU--KILWHEAT17, KILWHEAT36 and KILWHEAT39; WeatherCloud.net; CoCoRaHS--IL-DP-132; and Weatherlink 2.0

Offline davidmc36

  • He who dies with the most toys wins!
  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 791
  • FN25ie61jw
    • MorewoodW34
Re: Upload from WFL but not TP Link
« Reply #15 on: September 13, 2021, 07:16:16 PM »
I did it from the logger interface. I had both of them open and accidentally clicked the 1.0 when I thought I was ont he 2.0

I certainly shows 2.38 now instead if 2.24

Grrrrrrrrr!

 

anything