I am sorry, but I don't understand why people insist this issue has something to do with bad mapping software.
Previously, the PWS owner could set the neighborhood (station) name to what every they desired and that is the name that would be displayed. Now, the neighborhood name is being set automatically based on location. I agree that in some cases the location may not be completely accurate, but that is not the REAL problem. The real problem is that the PWS owner cannot uniquely name their station anymore. For example, I have a station and my next door neighbor has a station, with the automatic naming based on location we will undoubtedly end up with the exact same name for both stations.
In the attached picture, the item circled in blue should be the city and automatically set by location. The item circled in red (the neighborhood) should be set by the PWS owner to allow unique identification of a particular station within a city.
What am I missing?
[ You are not allowed to view attachments ]
The OP asked, "Can I change the neighborhood to something that is more descriptive of my location?". Again, this is the REAL problem because you cannot.
This issue is really frustrating me, and I want to ensure WU understands the actual problem we are asking be fixed. The solution is straightforward and simple to implement, allow the PWS owner to manually set the neighborhood/station name value.