Author Topic: archive interval  (Read 6762 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline weathergirl

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 677
    • Beamsville Weather Station
archive interval
« on: January 31, 2007, 01:50:29 PM »
How do I set the datalogger archive interval?
Ann-Marie
Beamsville, Ontario, Canada

Offline ncpilot

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 937
    • Monkey Junction Weather
Re: archive interval
« Reply #1 on: January 31, 2007, 03:09:23 PM »
The Weatherlink "Setup" dropdown menu should have the option for archive interval...
Marc
Wilmington, NC
"Monkey Junction Weather"
Davis VP2 wireless, WeatherLink

Offline weathergirl

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 677
    • Beamsville Weather Station
Re: archive interval
« Reply #2 on: January 31, 2007, 04:23:45 PM »
I tried that and received this alert:  "Error setting archive interval".
Ann-Marie
Beamsville, Ontario, Canada

Offline ncpilot

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 937
    • Monkey Junction Weather
Re: archive interval
« Reply #3 on: January 31, 2007, 04:43:46 PM »
Boy, tough one, I've not had that problem, and a web search doesn't turn anything up...

Does it happen no matter what interval you choose?

Have you tried completely shutting down the program, start it back up, then change the setting?

What about downloading and clearing the archive?

It looks like your primary software is VWS--I only run Weatherlink, so I can't comment on possible interaction problems...

Maybe there's a communication error of some sort? Maybe you have to shut down all programs except Weatherlink, and try to change the archive?

Maybe there's a way to do it through VWS?

Considering the popularity of tinplate's programs in being able to broker communications between multiple software packages and the Davis console--I'd place my bets on a communication problem...
Marc
Wilmington, NC
"Monkey Junction Weather"
Davis VP2 wireless, WeatherLink

Offline weathergirl

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 677
    • Beamsville Weather Station
Re: archive interval
« Reply #4 on: January 31, 2007, 04:55:27 PM »
I do use Weather Display as well, plus all of Steve's software. I have done everything you mentioned already, that's why I was stuck and asked about the problem here :?
Ann-Marie
Beamsville, Ontario, Canada

Offline Anole

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 585
    • http://pineislandweather.com
Re: archive interval
« Reply #5 on: January 31, 2007, 05:53:37 PM »
Is the "Protect Console" box checked in VirtualVP?

Offline weathergirl

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 677
    • Beamsville Weather Station
Re: archive interval
« Reply #6 on: January 31, 2007, 06:08:13 PM »
Yes, for all four virtual consoles.
Ann-Marie
Beamsville, Ontario, Canada

Offline Mark / Ohio

  • Live from Mars!
  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 2505
    • Fairfield County Weather
Re: archive interval
« Reply #7 on: January 31, 2007, 07:54:44 PM »
You'll probably need to shutdown Virtual VP and connect directly with WeatherLink to the console to do that.  I think there are still a few commands that Virtual VP will not pass back to the console no matter the configuration.

Also don't forget you'll probably need to change WeatherLink back to COM1 or some other port once you shutdown Virtual VP.
Mark 
2002 Davis VP I Wireless, WeatherLink (Serial), GRLevel3, VirtualVP, StartWatch, Weather Display, Windows 10


Offline Anole

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 585
    • http://pineislandweather.com
Re: archive interval
« Reply #8 on: January 31, 2007, 08:19:21 PM »
Quote from: "weathergirl"
Yes, for all four virtual consoles.


That's probably why you can't get this to work. My understanding is that checking the "Protect Console"  box keeps the program from being able to make changes to the console. Try unchecking it for Weatherlink and giving it a shot.

Offline weathergirl

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 677
    • Beamsville Weather Station
Re: archive interval
« Reply #9 on: January 31, 2007, 10:44:24 PM »
Thank-you for your suggestions gentlemen, I have sucessfully reset the data archive interval :)
Ann-Marie
Beamsville, Ontario, Canada

Offline JOE

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 389
    • Centralia IL Weather
Re: archive interval
« Reply #10 on: March 30, 2009, 08:13:08 PM »
Dragging up an old post here:

Is there any way to change the logger interval WITHOUT using Weather Link software?

Joe
www.centraliaweather.com
DW1376
KILCENTR2
K9RJN


Offline SLOweather

  • Administrator
  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 3457
    • http://www.sloweather.com
Re: archive interval
« Reply #11 on: March 30, 2009, 08:38:37 PM »
Sure. Connect to the console with a terminal program like HyperTerminal, set to your WeatherLink's port, comm speed, etc.

Send a carriage return to wake it up.

Send TEST to make sure it's all working. You should get TEST back.

Then send SETPER and 1, 5, 10, 15, 30, 60 or 120, the desired archive interval in minutes, like this

SETPER 10

That will also automatically clear the archive memory.


BTW, the details are in the Vantage Pro and Pro2 Serial Communications Reference.


« Last Edit: March 30, 2009, 08:55:38 PM by SLOweather »

Offline JOE

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 389
    • Centralia IL Weather
Re: archive interval
« Reply #12 on: March 30, 2009, 09:05:02 PM »
Uh? Ok.  That sailed right on over my head. :lol:

I'll do a little reading.

I'm guessing that's for serial ports and not USB?
« Last Edit: March 30, 2009, 09:10:33 PM by JOE »
Joe
www.centraliaweather.com
DW1376
KILCENTR2
K9RJN


Offline SLOweather

  • Administrator
  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 3457
    • http://www.sloweather.com
Re: archive interval
« Reply #13 on: March 30, 2009, 10:06:53 PM »
Hey, you asked...  ;)

I dunno. I suspect, but can't prove, that Davis uses a USB to COM port driver. Look for COM numbers in Device Manager. One of them may be the VP2.

Or, I could be fulluvit. T'wouldn't be the firstest time. :)

Offline johnd

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 4354
    • www.weatherstations.co.uk
Re: archive interval
« Reply #14 on: March 31, 2009, 02:32:55 AM »
I dunno. I suspect, but can't prove, that Davis uses a USB to COM port driver. Look for COM numbers in Device Manager. One of them may be the VP2.

The USB loggers have two possible modes of operation: VCP (Virtual COM Port) and USBXpress, which is a native USB mode. The logger needs to be switched from one mode to the other by means of certain software commands - this isn't necessarily simple or transparent to do and may need a special utility eg to go from USBX mode back to VCP.

If you're running in VCP mode (which is the more common option and as SLOweather says can be diagnosed by whether you can see a CP210x entry under the Ports section of Device Manager) then the standard serial interface commands such as SETPER should continue to work perfectly well, because you're still using a serial port albeit a virtua one rather than a real physical one.

But if your software has put the logger into USBX mode (eg you've selected the 'USB' option in the Weatherlink Communications Port dialogue rather than 'Serial' if you're using Weatherlink v5.8 as your software) then I don't know. Actually I wouldn't be surprised if it still continues to work the same - USBX is just a mechanism for getting commands to the logger after all - but I've never tried it so can't tell for sure.
Prodata Weather Systems
Prodata's FAQ/support site for Davis stations
UK Davis Premier Dealer - All Davis stations, accessories and spares
Cambridge UK

Sorry, but I don't usually have time to help with individual issues by email unless you are a Prodata customer. Please post your issue in the relevant forum section here & I will comment there if I have anything useful to add.