Author Topic: Change from Cumulus to MB  (Read 3456 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline josecmorales

  • Senior Contributor
  • ****
  • Posts: 289
Change from Cumulus to MB
« on: September 23, 2013, 11:00:01 PM »
I changed my "software" from Cumulus to MB, but i really dont know why when MB updated the mbtags.php it erased all the info, and keep the file in 0 B, it kills all the info!, and the website stay without data!
Vantage Pro2 + UV, Airlink, Purpleair, Meteobridge.
Twitter: ClimaGuayana
Blitzortung station: 2934
Weatherlink: ClimaGuayana

Offline docbee

  • Moderator
  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 819
    • smartbedded
Re: Change from Cumulus to MB
« Reply #1 on: September 24, 2013, 06:59:12 PM »
When you did configuration following the documentation from saratoga it should work, at least many users do have it working without major issuess.
To keep your historical settings, you have to insert that manually on the "live data" tab of meteobridge, which is the base for uploading historical data to your home page.
founder of smartbedded.com - home of meteohub, meteoplug, meteobridge, meteostick

Offline saratogaWX

  • Administrator
  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 8645
  • Saratoga, CA, USA Weather - free PHP scripts
    • Saratoga-Weather.org
Re: Change from Cumulus to MB
« Reply #2 on: September 24, 2013, 07:15:18 PM »
Make sure your Meteobridge uses http://climaguayana.comuv.com/gen-MBtags.php as the template file for the MBtags.php

You'll get a 0 byte file if the template is specified incorrectly.

See: http://saratoga-weather.org/wxtemplates/setup-Meteobridge.php

Best regards,
Ken
Ken True/Saratoga, CA, USA main site: saratoga-weather.org
Davis VP1+ FARS, Boltek-PCI/NexStorm, microSferics ToA, Blitzortung RED, GRLevel3, WD, WL, VWS, Cumulus, Meteobridge/hub
Free weather PHP scripts/website templates - update notifications on Twitter saratogaWXPHP

Offline josecmorales

  • Senior Contributor
  • ****
  • Posts: 289
Re: Change from Cumulus to MB
« Reply #3 on: September 25, 2013, 02:20:56 PM »
I changed everything twice, and the issues stay! i made another template from the meteobridge website http://meteobridge.com/wiki/index.php/Push_Services

Code: [Select]
<body>
  <table id="table-2">
    <thead><tr><th>Sensor</th>
               <th>Current</th>
               <th>Today (min)</th>
               <th>Today (max)</th></tr></thead>
    <tbody>
      <tr><td>Outdoor Temperature</td>
          <td>[th0temp-act.1:--] C</td>
          <td>[th0temp-dmin.1:--] C</td>
          <td>[th0temp-dmax.1:--] C</td></tr>
      <tr><td>Outdoor Humidity</td>
          <td>[th0hum-act.0:--] %</td>
          <td>[th0hum-dmin.0:--] %</td>
          <td>[th0hum-dmax.0:--] %</td></tr>
      <tr><td>Outdoor Dew Point</td>
          <td>[th0dew-act.1:--] C</td>
          <td>[th0dew-dmin.1:--] C</td>
          <td>[th0dew-dmax.1:--] C</td></tr>
      <tr><td>Wind Chill Temperature</td>
          <td>[wind0chill-act.1:--] C</td>
          <td>[wind0chill-dmin.1:--] C</td>
          <td>[wind0chill-dmax.1:--] C</td></tr>
      <tr><td>Air Pressure</td>
          <td>[thb0seapress-act.1:--] hPa</td>
          <td>[thb0seapress-dmin.1:--] hPa</td>
          <td>[thb0seapress-dmax.1:--] hPa</td></tr>
      <tr><td>Wind Direction</td>
          <td>[wind0dir-act.0:--]</td>
          <td></td><td></td></tr>
      <tr><td>Wind Speed (averaged)</td>
          <td>[wind0avgwind-act.1:--] m/s</td>
          <td>[wind0avgwind-dmin.1:--] m/s</td>
          <td>[wind0avgwind-dmax.1:--] m/s</td></tr>
      <tr><td>Gust Speed</td>
          <td>[wind0wind-max5.1:--] m/s</td>
          <td>[wind0wind-dmin.1:--] m/s</td>
          <td>[wind0wind-dmax.1:--] m/s</td></tr>
      <tr><td>Rain</td>
          <td>rate: [rain0rate-act.1:--] mm/h</td>
          <td>sum [rain0total-sumday.1:--] mm</td>
          <td></td></tr>
      <tr><td>Solar Radiation</td>
          <td>[sol0rad-act.0:--] W/qm</td>
          <td>[sol0rad-dmin.0:--] W/qm</td>
          <td>[sol0rad-dmax.0:--] W/qm</td></tr>
      <tr><td>UV Index</td>
          <td>[uv0index-act.1:--] uvi</td>
          <td>[uv0index-dmin.1:--] uvi</td>
          <td>[uv0index-dmax.1:--] uvi</td></tr>
    </tbody>
  </table>
</body>

when i uploaded to my site, looks fine, but when i put to the MB to updated, again kills the file, i asked in MB what happens!
Vantage Pro2 + UV, Airlink, Purpleair, Meteobridge.
Twitter: ClimaGuayana
Blitzortung station: 2934
Weatherlink: ClimaGuayana

Offline josecmorales

  • Senior Contributor
  • ****
  • Posts: 289
Re: Change from Cumulus to MB
« Reply #4 on: September 25, 2013, 10:03:15 PM »
SC of my FTP and HTTP


and the website status


Filezilla shows the file in 0 B


The file MBrealtime.txt is updated, but is still doesnt shows on the website http://climaguayana.comuv.com/MBrealtime.txt
Vantage Pro2 + UV, Airlink, Purpleair, Meteobridge.
Twitter: ClimaGuayana
Blitzortung station: 2934
Weatherlink: ClimaGuayana

Offline docbee

  • Moderator
  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 819
    • smartbedded
Re: Change from Cumulus to MB
« Reply #5 on: September 26, 2013, 06:07:27 PM »
Meteobridge uses ncftp tool to upload data to your FTP server.
In order to avoid a situation that your web server is trying to
read from the file while it is just in the process of uploading,
Meteobridge uploads the file at a temporary file name and then
uses a renaming feature of your FTP server to give the file in one
locked interaction the right name. May be your FTP server does
somehow not support this. Does Meteobridge test for ftp upload work ok?

Could you please send the MAC of your Meteobridge to
"info@meteobridge.com". This will allow my to login and have
a look what goes wrong in detail.
founder of smartbedded.com - home of meteohub, meteoplug, meteobridge, meteostick

Offline josecmorales

  • Senior Contributor
  • ****
  • Posts: 289
Re: Change from Cumulus to MB
« Reply #6 on: September 26, 2013, 07:33:42 PM »
i sent an email to those address and support toldme to make a post on MB forum, i did it, but im still waiting for answers!
Vantage Pro2 + UV, Airlink, Purpleair, Meteobridge.
Twitter: ClimaGuayana
Blitzortung station: 2934
Weatherlink: ClimaGuayana

Offline josecmorales

  • Senior Contributor
  • ****
  • Posts: 289
Re: Change from Cumulus to MB
« Reply #7 on: September 27, 2013, 03:52:17 PM »
Problem resolved, i saw on the website of MB

Quote
To minimize traffic, Meteobridge does not download the referenced template files each time it does prepare a FTP upload. Templates are downloaded once during startup of Meteobridge and stay untouched until you press "Reload Templates" button. When you are working on the design of new templates, don't forget to press the reload button to make template changes effective to Meteobridge.

i did that, and tadaaaa works again!

Thanks to docbee and Ken
Vantage Pro2 + UV, Airlink, Purpleair, Meteobridge.
Twitter: ClimaGuayana
Blitzortung station: 2934
Weatherlink: ClimaGuayana

 

anything