Author Topic: 57 MPH wind  (Read 6973 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline mitch4805

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
57 MPH wind
« on: January 02, 2007, 10:40:12 PM »
I've had my weather station for a few months now with no problems whatsoever; everything works great. But only recently connected to my PC, now my wind speed periodically will jump to 57 MPH for no apparent reason.

Offline racenet

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 1306
    • NH Weather Data
Re: 57 MPH wind
« Reply #1 on: January 02, 2007, 11:52:39 PM »
Chances are good that it is a ground loop issue. What weather station do you have?


Bob
www.theamericanflagstore.com - The American Flag Store



www.nhweatherdata.com - NH Weather Data

Offline mitch4805

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: 57 MPH wind
« Reply #2 on: January 03, 2007, 08:53:17 PM »
I have a WS 2310. Which came with the Heavy Weather software. As soon as it came online it only took about 2 min. for my high wind alarm to go off.

Offline racenet

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 1306
    • NH Weather Data
Re: 57 MPH wind
« Reply #3 on: January 03, 2007, 10:15:23 PM »
I'll have to defer this to someone who has the same station as you, since I have no idea on its workings. I suggested a ground loop issue, since I've seen this on the VP station before. A ground loop isolator corrected the problem.


Bob
www.theamericanflagstore.com - The American Flag Store



www.nhweatherdata.com - NH Weather Data

Offline carterlake

  • Senior Contributor
  • ****
  • Posts: 243
    • CarterLake.org
Re: 57 MPH wind
« Reply #4 on: January 04, 2007, 07:55:51 AM »
This is a common problem... so common, that I'd say it happens to every WS-23xx user.

The problem is that the wire connecting the unit is simple indoor telephone wire (with about two strands of copper in it).

When I had my WS-23xx, I actually replaced ALL the wire with shielded, twisted pair outdoor wire.

Most folks just buy shielded, twisted pair CAT5 wire and adapt it.

http://www.meteorete.net/lacrosse-faq/anemometro.html

You can also add ferrite chocks to your wire (and I did that too since I already had some).  But don't just add chocks... the wire is the only permanent fix.

http://www.radioshack.com/sm-snap-together-ferrite-choke-core--pi-2103222.html

Davis VP2 6153; Weather Display (LIVE w/ Ajax); Quickcam for Notebooks Pro; Boltek w/ Nexstorm; GRLevel3; live NOAA Radio

Offline mitch4805

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: 57 MPH wind
« Reply #5 on: January 05, 2007, 08:58:20 PM »
That sounds like a good possibility, It may take some time for me to get some new wire, But I'll post another reply when I get the time to try your fix.
Thanks

Offline thewxguy

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: 57 MPH wind
« Reply #6 on: January 19, 2007, 06:51:53 PM »
Hi, take a look at this url.

http://www.lavrsen.dk/sources/weather/windmod.htm

best of luck!  Be careful climbing ladders.

Don

Offline timl2k7

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: 57 MPH wind
« Reply #7 on: August 22, 2007, 03:01:23 PM »
Thank goodness for this thread, I am running into this same annoying issue, but cat 5 cable is going to be difficult to get through the window.

 

anything