Author Topic: Corrupt Data?  (Read 3604 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline G2003

  • Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 108
Corrupt Data?
« on: August 13, 2007, 11:28:46 AM »
Hi, I'm new here, so I'm sorry if I sound noobish. I have a LaCrosse WS-2308 Weather station, registered with Weather Underground. This morning i noticed on the display, all conditions except the pressure were "Dashed out". I looked at the log of the Weather Underground/Heavy Weather Uploader, and it said something like "Can't get data...something...Data corrupt"

Whats wrong with my weather station? Can it be easily fixed?

Thanks,
Gil

Offline wuhu_software

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 689
    • WUHU Software Yahoo Group
Re: Corrupt Data?
« Reply #1 on: August 13, 2007, 06:16:59 PM »
Quote from: "G2003"
Hi, I'm new here, so I'm sorry if I sound noobish. I have a LaCrosse WS-2308 Weather station, registered with Weather Underground. This morning i noticed on the display, all conditions except the pressure were "Dashed out". I looked at the log of the Weather Underground/Heavy Weather Uploader, and it said something like "Can't get data...something...Data corrupt"

Whats wrong with my weather station? Can it be easily fixed?

Thanks,
Gil


Gil,

It sounds like something is wrong with the console.

Did you ever set the relative pressure on the console since you pulled it out of the box?

I have seen in the past that if the relative pressure is not set, the console will freak out if the pressure drops below some level.

In the future, please post questions about WUHU to the group forum here:

http://tech.groups.yahoo.com/group/wuhu_software_group/

Offline G2003

  • Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 108
Re: Corrupt Data?
« Reply #2 on: August 16, 2007, 11:04:20 AM »
Update: I removed the batteries from the console and Thermo/Hydro unit for over an hour, put them back in, and everything worked fine! Guess it just needed a reset.

Offline wuhu_software

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 689
    • WUHU Software Yahoo Group
Re: Corrupt Data?
« Reply #3 on: August 16, 2007, 11:11:50 AM »
Quote from: "G2003"
Update: I removed the batteries from the console and Thermo/Hydro unit for over an hour, put them back in, and everything worked fine! Guess it just needed a reset.


You still need to set the relative pressure in the console via the setup on the console.

When you yank the batteries on the console, you are losing any adjustments you have made to the relative pressure setting.

 

anything