The State of Michigan DOT (MDOT) has set up a number of camera/weather towers across the state. The one closest to me, MC053, shows a "stuck" value of 29.88 inHg (1012mb). This was wreaking havoc on my QC analysis and "thumbs" score. As my own station departed further from this "stuck" value, the absolute error increased as did the "standard deviation" on the Analyis plot.
I complained to MDOT about it, but they said that they checked it and it is varying and is OK per their contractor. Curiously, the Wunderground plot shows exactly the same issue. Yet, when I go to the state's website the pressure shows what appears to be uncorrected pressure. If I compensate for altitude it is correct and varying with prevailing conditions. The state guys claim that they do not push the data to MADIS, they must be pulling it. (not sure where these databases are or how they can be accessed)
I also contacted MADIS-support at NWS. After some investigation, it appears that they have removed the offending station from my QC Analysis and my numbers have improved quite a bit. (two thumbs up, 100%) Kudos to NWS for fixing this, all I got from the State was "it's not our problem" followed by "crickets". The CWOP guys didn't seem too interested either...
These MDOT stations are all over Michigan, and any CWOP participants close to one would have been affected by this. (a fellow CWOPper did contact me directly about it and was seeing the same issue)
Greg H.