Ken, as we wait for the NWS to get their forecast scripts running, I have a question about the format that we will need to use for our forecasts. In advforecast2.php (V5.02), around lines 76 through 84 I see the following:
//
//This script will ONLY WORK with a printable point forecast of either the OLD format like:
// http://forecast.weather.gov/MapClick.php?
// CityName=Saratoga&state=CA&site=MTR&textField1=37.2639&textField2=-122.022
// &e=1&TextType=2
//
// or the new format (after March 7, 2017) of
// https://forecast.weather.gov/point/37.2639,-122.022
//
The old-style allows us to enter the city name but the new format appears to leave this important detail out. My question is how does this show up in the newly generated webpage? How will we know what we are looking at if we have multiple drop-down selections that are close to each other if we can't designate exactly what those areas are? In my case, I have several locations I use that while physically close to each other have completely different weather patterns due to mountains and valleys.
Hope this makes sense to you. If not, let me know and I'll try to give a better explanation. Also, I have been placing my selection list in my settings.php file and not the advforecast2.php file as I am using your Saratoga template.