Hi..
The location is correct.
When I look at the map, its showing in the correct location also.
I didn't say it wasn't correct. I just said it wasn't precise enough. You are missing seconds or decimal minutes...as it currently is zero for both Latitude and Longitude. Sure it wouldn't be impossible for the seconds to be zero, but less likely that they would be zero for both Latitude and longitude...it is just a less likely situation, that and I've seen lots of people just forget or not understand how to get the higher precision entered for their CWOP upload.
Location is: 42.93 °N, 71.24 °W (is this what you were asking for?)
It seems you have only done a partial conversion. For that Decimal Latitude and Longitude the correct conversion that you should be using is:
Latitude:
42 Degrees 55.8 Minutes or 42°55'48" N (as opposed to 42 Degrees 54 Minutes that you currently have with no seconds)
Longitude:
-71 Degrees 14.4 Minutes or 71°14'24" W (as opposed to 71 Degrees 12 Minutes that you currently have with no seconds)
Here is your raw APRS packet:
FW7380>APRS,TCPXX*,qAX,CWOP-1:@010613z
4254.00N/07112.00W_090/002g006t048r000p013P000h93b10137.DsVP
Notice how between z and W is your location and it both Lat and Lon end in .00 and that is how I see that your seconds are missing.
But don't even use those location numbers as I believe Weatherlink PC software asks for Degree Minutes and Seconds and there is more work to be done. I think you should go to Google Maps and click on your back yard where your station is and get a more precise location with more decimals. Expand it out further than 42.93, -71.24 to get more precision. I would say take it out to 5 decimal places. Then use the below website to then convert Decimal Degrees to DM.m. Because right now the location you have given of 42.93, -71.24 is the middle of the road (Jenkins Farm Rd.) and I don't think that is precise enough is what I'm saying.
Google Maps will give you the location in Decimal Degress which you should make a note of because you can then use that when registering other online services that ask for Decimal Degrees. Google Maps will also give you Degrees, Minutes and Seconds which is what you need for Weatherlink PC software I believe. Then CWOP data will show yet a different format which is Degrees Decimal-Minutes (DM.m). I like to use this website to do conversions between the formats:
https://www.directionsmag.com/site/latlong-converter/I am using a Davis Vantage VUE Weather Station and uploading with WeatherLink software via a USB port attached to a computer.
Thanks,
Rob
Okay good Weatherlink software.
Here is a good guide that also has a different online converter:
https://www.weather.gov/media/epz/mesonet/CWOP-WxLinkPC.pdfBy the way your barometer is way high. You are 11 mb too high (or about 0.32 inHg too high).