WXforum.net
Weather Related Organizations => CWOP Forum => Topic started by: yamiacaveman on November 26, 2022, 09:20:51 AM
-
So, is there a place where I can put my call letters in (GW2235) and see where I am located on a map? A local tv meterologist wanted to add local cwop useres to his report, I gave him my info - he said he finally found me on the "map" outside of Toronto CA. I'm from PA, just wondering wap map he was using (he never got back to me) and I did find and changed my location in some script that was recently updated, so all seems to be good.
Thanks for any help
yamiacaveman
-
Try this:
https://aprs.fi/info/a/GW2235 (https://aprs.fi/info/a/GW2235)
or
https://aprs.fi/#!call=a%2FGW2235&timerange=3600&tail=3600 (https://aprs.fi/#!call=a%2FGW2235&timerange=3600&tail=3600)
-
Wow Thanks!!!!!!
I remember looking at APRS but then disregarded it because if I remember correctly it said something about ham radio opperators, and thought it would not apply to me so I moved on.
Again Thanks!!!
-
Have you moved or updated your lat/long recently?
I do notice that your station position is different on the MesoWest page:
https://mesowest.utah.edu/cgi-bin/droman/meso_base.cgi?stn=G2235 (https://mesowest.utah.edu/cgi-bin/droman/meso_base.cgi?stn=G2235)
LATITUDE: 46.10000
LONGITUDE: -75.79983
ELEVATION: 613 ft
which is in Canada.
Maybe this is the same info your local tv meteorologist is seeing?
-
Yes it was, and I thought it was corrected after I changed the lat and long in the one script - but I guess not and now since I'm lost on how to really corret this issue, oh well perhaps in a couple of years, lol.
Perhaps I can send out request to mesowest to wee if this can be corrected.
Again thanks!!!!!!!!
-
I don't fully understand how all the systems interact, however there does seem to be a disconnect somewhere along the line with your station information.
Perhaps someone more familiar can weigh in. This post may be helpful:
https://www.wxforum.net/index.php?topic=39494.msg419733#msg419733 (https://www.wxforum.net/index.php?topic=39494.msg419733#msg419733)
-
Yep a disconnect (good way to describe it). I will check into those options.
Thanks!!
-
So, just an update, I was working on the process of getting the data to CWOP and I did notice in my Weatherlink software it did have the the incorrect latitude. That would have put my starion locationoutside of Ottawa. It seems (so far) all the other places that I can find were fill in correctly, why this wasn't???
I correted the latitude but I'm sure the rest will not be self correcting, and I plan to send an email to see if it can be corrected easily.
Again Thanks, and if/when it gets coreccted I will post back.
-
So I sent an email to support (cwop) and I will see what happens, but unless it is a cache type of deal in the members area, http://www.wxqa.com/states/PA.html way down the list for White Haven I see the wrong lat and long is still listed incorrectly but clicking on the Lat/long a map with the coreect location pops p.
I recieved a reply from Meso-West and they basically said they would update when the CWOP updates, but I'm not sure that is ever going to happen.