Yes MesoWest uses the Registered location. I see you on the MesoWest map....at the Registered location.
If you look at Gladstonefamily.net you'll notice that there is an 18.5 mile location error. You need to send an email to NOAA (CWOP-support@noaa.gov) to correct this.
https://weather.gladstonefamily.net/site/F4622
Thanks, I will send email. Not sure where the "registered location" comes from. I have my original emails I sent to cwop and mesowest and I didn't give them the coordinates they have but that is something you would be familiar with, I'm not.
The way it works is this:
- You fill out the form to join CWOP. They then get your name, email, city, state, zip, and elevation..... No coordinate location is sent in join form.
- You then get your ID and begin sending packets with your software.
- Then you are supposed to check that your location is showing up correctly on FindU. The location on FindU comes from your software configuration that is uploading.
- If your software is working correctly (and location is correct) then you send an email to CWOP-support @ NOAA confirming that everything is correct and that you are ready to complete the registration.
Therefore they got your location from your sent upload packets. If you later change your software to a different location the change in your registration will not reflect this. Only your location on FindU shows the new location automatically. It won't change automatically for MADIS. You have to send an email to indicate that your location (or elevation) has changed.
Therefore if your registered location or elevation needs correcting. Fist make sure it is correct on your software. Double check with what shows up on FindU. Then send email to CWOP-support @ NOAA.
But you are not done. You also need to notify MesoWest. Your location is currently wrong with MesoWest.
https://mesowest.utah.edu/cgi-bin/droman/meso_base_dyn.cgi?stn=F4622