No criticism of the app per se (I appreciate anyone spending time developing anything).
However, although I've never really studied Yahoo maps before, based on my own location (EW2048), it looks pretty unusable.
. it only shows the E70 running through the region. It doesn't show any other major roads, let alone minor ones, even when zoomed in. For example, hwy 208 is a major north-south road that runs immediately to the east of my pws location. And hwy 2, which, it is true, was supplanted by the E70 to a great extent, is still a major highway.
. it shows railway lines, that could be useful, but doesn't show stations and the spur line that appears to go towards my pws location has been extinct for at least 20 years
. not sure why the(re appears to be repetition of) place names on the hwy E70, unless they designate exits, in which case they are not really useful
. Vetrino is a small town due north of Provadia and about the same distance the other side of the hwy and yet it displays many km to the west
. Can't understand why the weird place name spellings. Provadia is a good example. Provadija is never used, Provadiya was ditched about 7-8 years ago in favor of Provadia (it's true that Google has only just updated their maps).
Perhaps it is due to financial considerations that you chose Yahoo maps and, of course, if you are only interested in it from a weather point of view, as opposed to travel, fair enough but despite the faults of Google, I would prefer to see their maps used.