Author Topic: Weatherlink.com 2.0 Summary replacement script  (Read 7875 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline livefeed

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 26
    • Lusby Live!
Re: Weatherlink.com 2.0 Summary replacement script
« Reply #50 on: January 19, 2019, 01:43:25 PM »
Excellent script, thank you for coding this. Only issue I am having is with one of my extra sensors not display the temp correctly, any ideas?

Any way to change the name of the sensors?

Offline wvdkuil

  • Wim van der kuil
  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 1986
    • My PWS at Leuven Belgium Europe
Re: Weatherlink.com 2.0 Summary replacement script
« Reply #51 on: January 19, 2019, 02:06:07 PM »
Excellent script, thank you for coding this. Only issue I am having is with one of my extra sensors not display the temp correctly, any ideas?
Any way to change the name of the sensors?
I can only look at it if i have the URL of the page.
I have to check if it is in the data or in the script

Wim

Offline livefeed

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 26
    • Lusby Live!

Offline wvdkuil

  • Wim van der kuil
  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 1986
    • My PWS at Leuven Belgium Europe
Re: Weatherlink.com 2.0 Summary replacement script
« Reply #53 on: January 19, 2019, 04:12:40 PM »
opps sorry;

http://www.nitram-media.com/weather/wl2/load_wl2.php
The loaded data http://www.nitram-media.com/weather/wl2/cache/001D0AE057D9.xml 
has soil-moist 1,2,3,4  and temp-soil 2,3

Your settings in http://www.nitram-media.com/weather/wl2/load_wl2.php  have
Code: [Select]
$wl_is_t_soil1  = true;        // soil temp sensors 1 set to true or false
$wl_is_t_soil2  = true;        // add more lines if you have more then 2, max = 4
#
$wl_is_m_soil1  = true;        // soil moisture sensors 1 set to true or false
$wl_is_m_soil2  = true;        // add more lines if you have more then 2, max = 4

If you only have soil sensors 2 and 3  you should change that to
Code: [Select]
$wl_is_t_soil1  = false;        // soil temp sensors 1 set to true or false
$wl_is_t_soil2  = true;        // add more lines if you have more then 2, max = 4
$wl_is_t_soil3  = true;        // add more lines if you have more then 2, max = 4
#
$wl_is_m_soil1  = false;        // soil moisture sensors 1 set to true or false
$wl_is_m_soil2  = true;        // add more lines if you have more then 2, max = 4
$wl_is_m_soil3  = true;       

Wim

Offline casacota

  • Senior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 77
    • Observatori de Sant Martí de Canals
Re: Weatherlink.com 2.0 Summary replacement script
« Reply #54 on: January 22, 2019, 08:30:50 PM »
Added the first "official" version of the two scripts.
One for the summary page, one for the "blue" page.
Check the first post for the download.

Summary demo: www.weerstation-herent.be/wl2/load_wl2.php
Blue clouds demo: www.weerstation-herent.be/wl2/load_wl2-blue.php
For this demo I "upped" the cache time from 5 minutes to 15 minutes.  Less loads for the Davis server.

Wim

Great, thanks. If you need it... background attached. Looks like that: http://casacota.dynalias.com/weatherlink/wlblau.htm

Offline Mchd17

  • Senior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 99
Re: Weatherlink.com 2.0 Summary replacement script
« Reply #55 on: January 28, 2019, 06:59:46 PM »
Summary page, which you can share, is under Share & Uploads within WeatherLink 2.0

I am sure someone else has posted about it, but just found it myself

Offline zmarfak

  • Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 135
    • Matar
Re: Weatherlink.com 2.0 Summary replacement script
« Reply #56 on: June 01, 2020, 02:33:51 AM »
Hi,
Just some information if you want to integrate the "load_wl2.php" as an include.
because I'm changing some webpages, I decided to integrate "load_wl2.php" in a page and not to use the standalone version anymore.
Because I try no to use the HTML <iframe> tag, I decided to use the PHP "include"  statement.

First thing I did is :
Code: [Select]
$wl_standalone  = false;   //  true = include enclosing html head
                                           //  false= only the div and table

Then a in my "wxwl2.php" page :
Code: [Select]
<div id="main-copy">
<br/>
<?php     
   
include("load_wl2.php");
?>
 
</div><!-- end main-copy -->

<?php
############################################################################
include("footer.php");
############################################################################

Result was a html page that stopped after the "load_wl2.php" script, my "footer.php" was not executed

After some "research" I found in "load_wl2.php" line 498 -501 :
Code: [Select]
if (!isset ($wl_standalone) || $wl_standalone == true) {
echo '</body>
</html>'.PHP_EOL;}
exit;

I changed this to the code hereunder, in that case the "exit" statement would only be executed for the "non standalone"
Code: [Select]
if (!isset ($wl_standalone) || $wl_standalone == true) {
echo '</body>
</html>'.PHP_EOL; exit;}

Now it's ok, I hope this is the correct way to do it otherwise let me know please.
Thanks

Patrick
Davis Vantage Pro2 with a Meteobridge NANO SD and WL (6.04) on a Intel NUC 
https://www.matar.be

Offline kokos1405

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 20
Re: Weatherlink.com 2.0 Summary replacement script
« Reply #57 on: September 01, 2020, 06:06:52 AM »
Any support for weatherlink live versions?

Offline wvdkuil

  • Wim van der kuil
  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 1986
    • My PWS at Leuven Belgium Europe
Re: Weatherlink.com 2.0 Summary replacement script
« Reply #58 on: September 01, 2020, 06:17:31 AM »
Any support for weatherlink live versions?
The data used is available on wl.comv1API, so all "old" WLIP and weatherlink.exe uploads can use this script.

But not with  WL .comv2API  as there are no high-lows in the data=> https://weatherlink.github.io/v2-api/
And WeatherLinkLive is only accessible using WL.comv2API
There is a bulletin  from weatherlink .com which can be included on your website.

Wim

 

anything