Author Topic: Using NEST Cam with Ambient  (Read 451 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline KD7GFL

  • Senior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 57
Using NEST Cam with Ambient
« on: January 14, 2022, 12:46:07 PM »
Been playing with adding a camera to my Ambient display this morning.  The camera is an outdoor Nest Camera which I put up for security, but figured I would adjust it so that it could also view a good portion of the sky for weather viewing purposes. The direct feed is HD, but when I added the cam using the ambient instructions, the still shots are very poor quality.
Trying to see if anybody has any suggestions for improving the quality.  I have seen some local cams that have a time lapse photo/video with current data displayed on each photo.  Something like that would work if I could figure out how.

These were the instructions I used:  https://help.ambientweather.net/help/nest-camera/

« Last Edit: January 20, 2022, 08:13:42 PM by KD7GFL »
CWOP: KD7GFL (AV640)
WU: KMOAUXVA6
Ambient Weather: KD7GFL

Equipment: GW1000, WS-68, WH40 (w/WH65 Funnel for improved accuracy), WH32-EP (Davis 7714), WH-31 X 2, WH-32, WH-57, HP2551-C, and an Ambient WeatherBridge.

Offline davidmc36

  • He who dies with the most toys wins!
  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 1037
  • FN25ie61jw
    • MorewoodW34
Re: Using NEST Cam with Ambient
« Reply #1 on: January 14, 2022, 09:16:41 PM »
I would say change the "width=540" in your URL. That's what sets the size it captures.

Offline KD7GFL

  • Senior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 57
Re: Using NEST Cam with Ambient
« Reply #2 on: January 15, 2022, 09:12:32 AM »
I would say change the "width=540" in your URL. That's what sets the size it captures.

It appears there is no way to edit the link through Ambient so I had to delete the camera and add it again and wait for it to be approved.  I played with the numbers and found that if I went lower the image appeared worse.  Currently it is at 1000 which seemed to be the max input for that parameter, anything higher and the link did not work.  The image did improve considerably from what it was. We are currently in the middle of a snow/sleet storm so the lens has some moisture on it, but it looks better.

Do you think that is the best I can do with this camera?

« Last Edit: January 15, 2022, 09:16:20 AM by KD7GFL »
CWOP: KD7GFL (AV640)
WU: KMOAUXVA6
Ambient Weather: KD7GFL

Equipment: GW1000, WS-68, WH40 (w/WH65 Funnel for improved accuracy), WH32-EP (Davis 7714), WH-31 X 2, WH-32, WH-57, HP2551-C, and an Ambient WeatherBridge.

Offline davidmc36

  • He who dies with the most toys wins!
  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 1037
  • FN25ie61jw
    • MorewoodW34
Re: Using NEST Cam with Ambient
« Reply #3 on: January 15, 2022, 10:59:53 AM »
I would surmise that is the best the unit will give you on the URL.

Offline KD7GFL

  • Senior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 57
Re: Using NEST Cam with Ambient
« Reply #4 on: January 15, 2022, 04:45:42 PM »
I was able to bump it up to 1200 but I can't tell if there was any noticeable improvement.

Does anybody know if it is possible to to add a weather data overlay to the images?  I read where Ambient just recently started doing this for FTP cameras. 


CWOP: KD7GFL (AV640)
WU: KMOAUXVA6
Ambient Weather: KD7GFL

Equipment: GW1000, WS-68, WH40 (w/WH65 Funnel for improved accuracy), WH32-EP (Davis 7714), WH-31 X 2, WH-32, WH-57, HP2551-C, and an Ambient WeatherBridge.

Offline davidmc36

  • He who dies with the most toys wins!
  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 1037
  • FN25ie61jw
    • MorewoodW34
Re: Using NEST Cam with Ambient
« Reply #5 on: January 15, 2022, 06:56:42 PM »
Lots of overlay options. I run mine through the MeteoBridge. I believe it can be done with Cumulus also.

Offline KD7GFL

  • Senior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 57
Re: Using NEST Cam with Ambient
« Reply #6 on: January 15, 2022, 09:46:19 PM »
Lots of overlay options. I run mine through the MeteoBridge. I believe it can be done with Cumulus also.

Ok I wasn't sure I could do it, but I think I figured it out.  This post was a lot of help:  https://www.wxforum.net/index.php?topic=38929.0
I had to go through it several times and do a lot of "trial and error" with resizing and placement of the overlay text, but I think I am pretty close.  I even figured out how to add Cardinal Wind Directions.



I think the final step is delete my webcam and add a new cam using the above link with the overlay.  I am waiting for an admin to approve it. 
« Last Edit: January 20, 2022, 08:14:21 PM by KD7GFL »
CWOP: KD7GFL (AV640)
WU: KMOAUXVA6
Ambient Weather: KD7GFL

Equipment: GW1000, WS-68, WH40 (w/WH65 Funnel for improved accuracy), WH32-EP (Davis 7714), WH-31 X 2, WH-32, WH-57, HP2551-C, and an Ambient WeatherBridge.

Offline davidmc36

  • He who dies with the most toys wins!
  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 1037
  • FN25ie61jw
    • MorewoodW34
Re: Using NEST Cam with Ambient
« Reply #7 on: January 16, 2022, 05:28:06 AM »
Looks nice. I always hate to have an image without the info.

 

anything