WXforum.net

Weather Related Organizations => WeatherUnderground => Topic started by: shward1 on April 18, 2019, 11:46:35 PM

Title: Adding new PWS, neighborhood defaults to city
Post by: shward1 on April 18, 2019, 11:46:35 PM
When creating a new PWS using the new interface the Neighborhood variable is automatically populated with the city that corresponds to your address and there is no way to change it.  This means that everyone creating a new PWS (or, adding a New Device per new interface) that lives in the same city will have the exact same Station Name displayed.  Changing the Name field in the edit device screen does not change the Station Name that is displayed.

Please fix this!
Title: Re: Adding new PWS, neighborhood defaults to city
Post by: AlanD96 on April 19, 2019, 12:07:55 PM
I share your frustration.  WU gave my new PWS incorrectly the name of a small subdivision of homes about a mile from me.   I wish I could change mine also.   
Title: Re: Adding new PWS, neighborhood defaults to city
Post by: Mattk on April 19, 2019, 06:20:47 PM
This is similar with Davis WeatherLink2, the new age of digital incompleteness and dictatorship 
Title: Re: Adding new PWS, neighborhood defaults to city
Post by: konz on April 19, 2019, 07:12:09 PM
I share your frustration.  WU gave my new PWS incorrectly the name of a small subdivision of homes about a mile from me.   I wish I could change mine also.

I believe the problem is that these companies are using outdated data that could be from old USGS maps, perhaps decades old.  It's very expensive and time-consuming to maintain these mapping layers.
Title: Re: Adding new PWS, neighborhood defaults to city
Post by: Mattk on April 19, 2019, 07:34:08 PM
I share your frustration.  WU gave my new PWS incorrectly the name of a small subdivision of homes about a mile from me.   I wish I could change mine also.

I believe the problem is that these companies are using outdated data that could be from old USGS maps, perhaps decades old.  It's very expensive and time-consuming to maintain these mapping layers.

No these are so called modern digital applications, it is not so much the mapping accuracy but the underlying application as controlled from a programming context relative to location naming which is mostly related to street naming type conventions until one starts to zoom out.  Davis have changed also http://www.wxforum.net/index.php?topic=36395.0
Title: Re: Adding new PWS, neighborhood defaults to city
Post by: shward1 on April 19, 2019, 09:43:54 PM
The real problem is that the "Neighborhood" field is being auto populated with the city name and WU is not allowing it to be changed by the PWS owner.  This has nothing at all to do with outdated maps or poor mapping accuracy.  In my case, my location on the map is dead on.  However, because the "Neighborhood" field is now auto populated and not editable, and the station name is the same as the "Neighborhood" field, everyone who adds a station in the same city as I am in, will have the exact same Station Name.  I want to be able to distinguish my station from all other stations in the same city by having a station name that is unique.

In the new "My Devices" screen I can modify the "Name" field but that does not result in the "Neighborhood" field or station name changing.  Before the update/migration, I was able to change the "Neighborhood" to what ever I desired, in my case I called it "Casa Loma" which is the name of my actual neighborhood.



Title: Re: Adding new PWS, neighborhood defaults to city
Post by: konz on April 19, 2019, 10:00:48 PM
Sorry shward1, I'm having a hard time visualizing the issue because I haven't added a device since this new system came online.  Maybe post a screen capture of the process?
Title: Re: Adding new PWS, neighborhood defaults to city
Post by: shward1 on April 19, 2019, 10:07:38 PM
Sorry shward1, I'm having a hard time visualizing the issue because I haven't added a device since this new system came online.  Maybe post a screen capture of the process?

Please see updates in my previous post.
Title: Re: Adding new PWS, neighborhood defaults to city
Post by: shward1 on April 19, 2019, 10:25:36 PM
These captures show the steps creating a new station.  I've used the old interface in the last capture only because the new interface gives an error for stations that haven't actually reported any data.

Notice the Station Name is the same as the previous station I created.

Title: Re: Adding new PWS, neighborhood defaults to city
Post by: konz on April 19, 2019, 10:26:12 PM
I see what you mean now.  I remember setting mine manually several years ago.  You may need to get the attention of the WU staff for this one.

 [ You are not allowed to view attachments ]
Title: Re: Adding new PWS, neighborhood defaults to city
Post by: shward1 on April 19, 2019, 10:31:52 PM
I see what you mean now.  I remember setting mine manually several years ago.  You may need to get the attention of the WU staff for this one.

 [ You are not allowed to view attachments ]

I am not sure how to get the attention of anyone affiliated with WU.  I've sent numerous email messages to WU support and posted on this board, so far no response.
Title: Re: Adding new PWS, neighborhood defaults to city
Post by: konz on April 19, 2019, 10:36:50 PM
You may have already tried this, but what happens if you select "Manual" on the first setup page?
Title: Re: Adding new PWS, neighborhood defaults to city
Post by: Mattk on April 19, 2019, 10:37:53 PM
WU also appear to have a thing with incorrect Lats & Long nomenclature, 97.177W would be valid, -97.177 is also valid, -97.177W is like having 2 negatives which is a little meaningless as no mapping system will know what t do with it   
Title: Re: Adding new PWS, neighborhood defaults to city
Post by: shward1 on April 19, 2019, 10:40:33 PM
You may have already tried this, but what happens if you select "Manual" on the first setup page?

Yes, I have tried that.  Manual allows you to input "Lat,Long" which is then automatically translated to an address, in my case the translation is accurate.  The end result is exactly the same.

Update:
Sorry, I gave an incorrect description above.  Manual allows you to input "Lat,Long" to pin point location.  Everything is the same and yields the exact same result.
Title: Re: Adding new PWS, neighborhood defaults to city
Post by: shward1 on April 19, 2019, 10:41:23 PM
WU also appear to have a thing with incorrect Lats & Long nomenclature, 97.177W would be valid, -97.177 is also valid, -97.177W is like having 2 negatives which is a little meaningless as no mapping system will know what t do with it   

I have noticed this as well...
Title: Re: Adding new PWS, neighborhood defaults to city
Post by: shward1 on April 19, 2019, 11:00:53 PM
I really appreciate everyone's comments.  My hope is that if this thread gets enough views and replies someone at WU will take notice and engage.
Title: Re: Adding new PWS, neighborhood defaults to city
Post by: farcus on April 20, 2019, 06:29:26 AM
I see what you mean now.  I remember setting mine manually several years ago.  You may need to get the attention of the WU staff for this one.

 [ You are not allowed to view attachments ]

I am not sure how to get the attention of anyone affiliated with WU.  I've sent numerous email messages to WU support and posted on this board, so far no response.

Weather Underground are aware of the issue . . .
https://www.wxforum.net/index.php?topic=36578.msg376556#msg376556 (https://www.wxforum.net/index.php?topic=36578.msg376556#msg376556)
Title: Re: Adding new PWS, neighborhood defaults to city
Post by: shward1 on April 20, 2019, 07:48:25 PM
I see what you mean now.  I remember setting mine manually several years ago.  You may need to get the attention of the WU staff for this one.

 [ You are not allowed to view attachments ]

I am not sure how to get the attention of anyone affiliated with WU.  I've sent numerous email messages to WU support and posted on this board, so far no response.

Weather Underground are aware of the issue . . .
https://www.wxforum.net/index.php?topic=36578.msg376556#msg376556 (https://www.wxforum.net/index.php?topic=36578.msg376556#msg376556)

Thanks for letting me know.
Title: Re: Adding new PWS, neighborhood defaults to city
Post by: danxx on May 07, 2019, 09:55:45 PM
I was just wondering about weather station names. For many years, several stations in my neighborhood were identified in a sensible way, with street intersection, and the like. Suddenly, a few days ago, they ALL were listed with ONE NAME - that of my entire neighborhood. Totally worthless. That problem now seems to have resolved itself, but WU was getting massively confused.
Title: Re: Adding new PWS, neighborhood defaults to city
Post by: skimoose on December 03, 2019, 03:37:23 PM
This is still an issue! I tried to set a new PWS up today and I'm having the same problem with the generic neighbourhood assignment and no way to edit it. So frustrating!!
Title: Re: Adding new PWS, neighborhood defaults to city
Post by: galfert on December 03, 2019, 03:48:36 PM
This is still an issue! I tried to set a new PWS up today and I'm having the same problem with the generic neighbourhood assignment and no way to edit it. So frustrating!!

 :-(  Yes I totally agree.

Issue tracked here (it doesn't mean anything nor that it will ever get fixed).
https://trello.com/c/koohtgbX

Title: Re: Adding new PWS, neighborhood defaults to city
Post by: ConiferA on November 21, 2021, 09:37:13 AM
Welp, it is almost December 2021 and I ended up here trying to find an answer. It is still not fixed. :roll: Does WU have any updates?
Title: Re: Adding new PWS, neighborhood defaults to city
Post by: Eno on November 21, 2021, 11:19:02 AM
Do we know that WU considers it something to be fixed?  Maybe it's deliberate to make it easier for them to manage the data somehow.

Leave it to WU to take the Personal out of Personal Weather Stations.
Title: Re: Adding new PWS, neighborhood defaults to city
Post by: ConiferA on November 21, 2021, 01:46:14 PM
it is on their open issue list. They tried to close it, but reopened it. I posted there, too, and asked for status
Title: Re: Adding new PWS, neighborhood defaults to city
Post by: KD8DWO on December 01, 2021, 11:34:33 AM
Well, I've been sending data to Wunderground since 2004, give or take a year. A station owned by a neighbor was recently taken down. Now my data is being listed from their location, a half a mile away. I finally turned off the the uploads to Wunderground, and am not looking back.
Title: Re: Adding new PWS, neighborhood defaults to city
Post by: OldAlaskaGuy on December 01, 2021, 02:39:09 PM
I have been sending data to WU for a number of years and 3 moves. I have been able to provide a unique station name each time I reactivated my station. Currently on line since July of this year. Why does this only affect certain localities?
Title: Re: Adding new PWS, neighborhood defaults to city
Post by: jcookjr82 on December 21, 2021, 12:02:57 PM
I am having he same issue and sent this feedback through their "contact" link:

I was wondering if your technical team could fix a small annoyance with my PWS page (https://www.wunderground.com/dashboard/pws/KCAARNOL99). When you click on the "FORECAST FOR ARNOLD, CA" link right below the station neighborhood and ID, it take me to an area 30 miles east and about 3,000 feet higher in elevation. This is significant because the climate and forecast are quite different. For example, it is forecasting snow by the foot this week versus inches where the PWS is located. I understand that the reason for this might be due to the sharing of the same zip code, but this PWS (https://www.wunderground.com/dashboard/pws/KCAARNOL116) is not far from mine, and if you click on the forecast link for that page, it shows the correct geographic area.

I'm sure this will fall on deaf ears, but I wish they'd listen to the people that give their site life.