Author Topic: need help for Weather-Display setup  (Read 451 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline alexvanuxem

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 22
need help for Weather-Display setup
« on: April 19, 2022, 12:53:35 PM »
Hi all,

since I upgraded my weatherlink live account to pro + tier, download every minute, my wd has gone mad.

I'm using it for several years as a backup of my data I never really got it set up right.

Settings go unchecked, randomly, my rain is never correct.

Since the upgrade I got future data now untill the 21th of April.

I'm reaching out to somebody that can configure my WD as it should,


got davis vantage pro 2, meteobridge

got cumulus mx and meteotemplate and pwsweather all working fine, except WD, it's a real dragg
https://www.sint-katelijne-waver-meteo.be/pwsWD/index.php

https://www.sint-katelijne-waver-meteo.be/template/indexDesktop.php


thanks

Alex



« Last Edit: April 19, 2022, 01:34:17 PM by saratogaWX »

Offline waiukuweather

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 1073
Re: need help for Weather-Display setup
« Reply #1 on: April 19, 2022, 06:57:29 PM »
do you mean you have WD set to get data from your meteobridge?
and is that you have meteobridge set to send data every minute now to weatherlink...and its since that change that problems have started?
yes?

Offline alexvanuxem

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 22
Re: need help for Weather-Display setup
« Reply #2 on: April 20, 2022, 03:48:10 AM »
Hi,

No, sorry for the misunderstanding.

I have Weatherlink live, sending data to weatherlink stored since recently every minute, used to be 5 minutes, but I upgraded.

In WD, I chose it to get data from weatherlink, worked 'fine' although rain totals were never correct, .....
Now it still downloads data from weatherlink, but keeps on going downloading data, untill the 21st now.

Even if I select to download from meteobridge (which collects data also from the weatherlink live), WD does the same...

Thx


Offline waiukuweather

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 1073
Re: need help for Weather-Display setup
« Reply #3 on: April 20, 2022, 04:07:29 AM »
you can set to use the console rain totals for the rain in WD
(i.e instead of WD trying to keep its own rain totals)
are you using the latest update of WD?

re the history data, make sure the time and date are accurate on the pc running WD
« Last Edit: April 20, 2022, 04:10:12 AM by waiukuweather »

Offline alexvanuxem

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 22
Re: need help for Weather-Display setup
« Reply #4 on: April 20, 2022, 04:33:39 AM »
yes I'm using the latest version, and registered.

the time and date are accurate.

thx


Offline waiukuweather

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 1073
Re: need help for Weather-Display setup
« Reply #5 on: April 20, 2022, 03:14:46 PM »
if your sensors are not on the default channel then there has been a fix for that in the very latest update of WD
also try setting to use the console rain total
also re UDP data and getting data in general, having the WLL bridge connected to your router using a direct LAN connection works best