Weather Related Organizations > CWOP Forum
The Time on CWOP data picked up by NWS has wrong longitude
(1/1)
boss281:
If I look at my CWOP picked up by NWS at this site https://www.wrh.noaa.gov/mesowest/getobext.php?wfo=lox&sid=f2392&num=48 the location is correct (New Windsor, MD) but the longitude needs to be adjusted with a negative symbol. I'm show a Chinese Time Zone (XJT) which is two hours earlier than local time. How can this be fixed, if at all?
EDIT: IT's my CWOP. I just checked http://www.findu.com/cgi-bin/wxpage.cgi?call=FW2392 and the longitude must be missing the negative sign. How do I fix this?
galfert:
You have to go into your Cumulus software and fix your CWOP upload configuration. You need to change Longitude from E to W. Negative Longitude is West.
boss281:
--- Quote from: galfert on April 22, 2021, 05:03:31 AM ---You have to go into your Cumulus software and fix your CWOP upload configuration. You need to change Longitude from E to W. Negative Longitude is West.
--- End quote ---
But it seems correct. You can't input a negative number but you can specify East vs West. The NWS display CORRECTLY determines my geographic location (New Windsor MD) but the incorrect time. Odd. Or I'm missing something obvious:
[ You are not allowed to view attachments ]
Navigation
[0] Message Index
Go to full version