Author Topic: ambient weather .net with AW meteobridge acting weird  (Read 361 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Platokidd

  • top side land of Lincoln
  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 337
ambient weather .net with AW meteobridge acting weird
« on: November 05, 2021, 09:34:49 AM »
Dont know if this is just on my end or if others are having issues with ambientweather.net.

AW is acting weird on my end. Loads up okay but soon starts displaying empty screens.

1. open aw.
2.change between my stations
3.try refreshing the browser and nothing shows.
4.displays some data and shows empty data boxes at times.
5.tried 3 different browsers and on cell.


 [ You are not allowed to view attachments ]
« Last Edit: November 23, 2021, 08:39:55 AM by Platokidd »
CWOP:FW5295 | :FW6969
WU:KILPLATO3 | :KILROCK100| :KILCRYST84

Ambient    
2- WS-2000 2-WS-2902A ARRAYS 1-CONSOLE 2-WH40-RAIN 1-WH31L 1-METEOBRIDGE 2-PM2.5
3-WH-31E 1-SRX100LX 1-WH31SM
ECOWITT
3-HP2552-WH51 6-WH31-WH45-WH55
3-GW1000 1-GW1100- 2-WH51 1-WH32EP

1-Stratus Rain Gauge

Offline olicat

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 649
  • DP1500, GW1100, HP2551C, HP3500 & FOSHKplugin
    • FOSHKplugin
Re: ambient weather .net acting weird
« Reply #1 on: November 05, 2021, 09:42:52 AM »
Hi!

Quote
Dont know if this is just on my end or if others are having issues with ambientweather.net.
I only have one station (so can't switch) but there everything seems to be ok. Checked with Chrome and Firefox on Windows 10 and Ubuntu 16.04.

Oliver

Offline Platokidd

  • top side land of Lincoln
  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 337
Re: ambient weather .net acting weird
« Reply #2 on: November 05, 2021, 09:51:54 AM »
Starting to wonder if my aw meteobridge and the gw1100 sending data to aw is causing an issue.

https://ambientweather.net/dashboard/da8e5d5de2b001be9993f42733e15fa6
« Last Edit: November 05, 2021, 09:54:23 AM by Platokidd »
CWOP:FW5295 | :FW6969
WU:KILPLATO3 | :KILROCK100| :KILCRYST84

Ambient    
2- WS-2000 2-WS-2902A ARRAYS 1-CONSOLE 2-WH40-RAIN 1-WH31L 1-METEOBRIDGE 2-PM2.5
3-WH-31E 1-SRX100LX 1-WH31SM
ECOWITT
3-HP2552-WH51 6-WH31-WH45-WH55
3-GW1000 1-GW1100- 2-WH51 1-WH32EP

1-Stratus Rain Gauge

Offline olicat

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 649
  • DP1500, GW1100, HP2551C, HP3500 & FOSHKplugin
    • FOSHKplugin
Re: ambient weather .net acting weird
« Reply #3 on: November 05, 2021, 10:00:47 AM »
Hi!

Quote
Starting to wonder if my aw meteobridge and the gw1100 sending data to aw is causing an issue.
Probably not.
I'am able to see your linked data with Chrome on a smartphone. But neither with Chrome or Firefox on the Win-PC.
So it seems to be more a problem of with page processing through AW ...
Did you try your link with a smartphone already?

Oliver

Offline Platokidd

  • top side land of Lincoln
  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 337
Re: ambient weather .net acting weird
« Reply #4 on: November 05, 2021, 10:11:11 AM »
Hi!

Quote
Starting to wonder if my aw meteobridge and the gw1100 sending data to aw is causing an issue.
Probably not.
I'am able to see your linked data with Chrome on a smartphone. But neither with Chrome or Firefox on the Win-PC.
So it seems to be more a problem of with page processing through AW ...
Did you try your link with a smartphone already?

Oliver

Yes. It's the same issue.

So this could be more on AW end?
« Last Edit: November 05, 2021, 10:12:58 AM by Platokidd »
CWOP:FW5295 | :FW6969
WU:KILPLATO3 | :KILROCK100| :KILCRYST84

Ambient    
2- WS-2000 2-WS-2902A ARRAYS 1-CONSOLE 2-WH40-RAIN 1-WH31L 1-METEOBRIDGE 2-PM2.5
3-WH-31E 1-SRX100LX 1-WH31SM
ECOWITT
3-HP2552-WH51 6-WH31-WH45-WH55
3-GW1000 1-GW1100- 2-WH51 1-WH32EP

1-Stratus Rain Gauge

Offline Platokidd

  • top side land of Lincoln
  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 337
Re: ambient weather .net acting weird
« Reply #5 on: November 05, 2021, 12:38:30 PM »
Guessing AW can not handle all the senor data I was trying to send.

Meteobridge mapping with issue
 [ You are not allowed to view attachments ]
Mapping without issue / removing 2 air and soil sensors. Seems to be working fine now.
 [ You are not allowed to view attachments ]
Maybe will try adding those sensor again 1 at time.

CWOP:FW5295 | :FW6969
WU:KILPLATO3 | :KILROCK100| :KILCRYST84

Ambient    
2- WS-2000 2-WS-2902A ARRAYS 1-CONSOLE 2-WH40-RAIN 1-WH31L 1-METEOBRIDGE 2-PM2.5
3-WH-31E 1-SRX100LX 1-WH31SM
ECOWITT
3-HP2552-WH51 6-WH31-WH45-WH55
3-GW1000 1-GW1100- 2-WH51 1-WH32EP

1-Stratus Rain Gauge

Offline Platokidd

  • top side land of Lincoln
  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 337
Re: ambient weather .net acting weird
« Reply #6 on: November 05, 2021, 03:26:36 PM »
Best I can figure since upgrading to SW Version: Meteobridge 5.2 (Nov 4 2021, build 14623), FW 1.4 making the air sensor the issue. (see red) After adding AW.net goes haywire.
I don't see a work around.

 [ You are not allowed to view attachments ]
« Last Edit: November 05, 2021, 03:28:26 PM by Platokidd »
CWOP:FW5295 | :FW6969
WU:KILPLATO3 | :KILROCK100| :KILCRYST84

Ambient    
2- WS-2000 2-WS-2902A ARRAYS 1-CONSOLE 2-WH40-RAIN 1-WH31L 1-METEOBRIDGE 2-PM2.5
3-WH-31E 1-SRX100LX 1-WH31SM
ECOWITT
3-HP2552-WH51 6-WH31-WH45-WH55
3-GW1000 1-GW1100- 2-WH51 1-WH32EP

1-Stratus Rain Gauge

Offline Platokidd

  • top side land of Lincoln
  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 337
Re: ambient weather .net with AW meteobridge acting weird
« Reply #7 on: November 23, 2021, 09:38:48 AM »
Think I finally figured this out. :shock:

1- on the GW1100 disabled the PM2.5 & pm10 & CO2 sensor.
This made AW dot net start working.
2- Then went back and re-registered the PM2.5 & pm10 & CO2 sensor.
Seems to be working fine.

However - only my outdoor pm 2.5 is showing on AW net. The inside pm 2.5 and the newer pm 2.5 & pm10 & CO2 sensor are not.
At times I have had both pm. 2.5's showing in the past on AW net.

My License will be ending soon on the AW Meteobridge. Have to figure out how and/or if I want to renew.

« Last Edit: November 23, 2021, 09:50:49 AM by Platokidd »
CWOP:FW5295 | :FW6969
WU:KILPLATO3 | :KILROCK100| :KILCRYST84

Ambient    
2- WS-2000 2-WS-2902A ARRAYS 1-CONSOLE 2-WH40-RAIN 1-WH31L 1-METEOBRIDGE 2-PM2.5
3-WH-31E 1-SRX100LX 1-WH31SM
ECOWITT
3-HP2552-WH51 6-WH31-WH45-WH55
3-GW1000 1-GW1100- 2-WH51 1-WH32EP

1-Stratus Rain Gauge

Offline Rover1822

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 897
    • Mini Wind and Solar Data project
Re: ambient weather .net with AW meteobridge acting weird
« Reply #8 on: November 23, 2021, 11:57:45 AM »
Think I finally figured this out. :shock:

1- on the GW1100 disabled the PM2.5 & pm10 & CO2 sensor.
This made AW dot net start working.
2- Then went back and re-registered the PM2.5 & pm10 & CO2 sensor.
Seems to be working fine.

However - only my outdoor pm 2.5 is showing on AW net. The inside pm 2.5 and the newer pm 2.5 & pm10 & CO2 sensor are not.
At times I have had both pm. 2.5's showing in the past on AW net.

My License will be ending soon on the AW Meteobridge. Have to figure out how and/or if I want to renew.

How does the data appear from your ws- 2000 when pointed at Ambient Weather . net. You may have multiple issues going on, then again, maybe not.  Part of the reason I bring this up, is when using the custom server option from the WS-2000, and Olicat's new tool to see what is actually sent, we observed that my WS-2000 was sending out a CO2 battery status, which is weird as I don't have one. And only the battery status was present, not sensor values. I know this may be totally apples and oranges, just seems like their may be something weird with the Ambient Protocol, or not working correctly.
Ambient:WS-2000,PM 2.5 x2,WH31B x2,WH40E,WH31P
EcoWitt: GW1100,GW1000 x4,WH31 x2,WH57,WH51 x12, WH40,WH5360B,WN34S
Web Sites: WU, Ambient Weather , Ecowitt.net , Ecowitt.net (TEST)
Personal Sites: Weather Cam

Offline Platokidd

  • top side land of Lincoln
  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 337
Re: ambient weather .net with AW meteobridge acting weird
« Reply #9 on: November 23, 2021, 12:54:40 PM »
The ws-2000 reads as it should and w/o issue now and so does my ws 2902a.. When I had the the issue with the meteobridge and gw1110, it would in fact wipe out all of aw . net. Could not read any of them. Just a blank screen or showing corrupted screen. The ws2000 and 2902a would in fact work fine before, that is until I looked at the data from the Meteobrige and gw1100 on aw . net. One quick peak and boom it's all gone.

Oddly enough, the feed from the meteobrige and gw1100 does show a temp sensor #9 on AW net. That is the c02 pm2.5 pm10 temps reading and I don't have 9 temp sensors.
Also noteworthy: The c02 pm2.5 pm10 sensor is Ecowitt branded and not AW. For whatever that"s worth.

When I have the time will try Olicat's new tool. 
CWOP:FW5295 | :FW6969
WU:KILPLATO3 | :KILROCK100| :KILCRYST84

Ambient    
2- WS-2000 2-WS-2902A ARRAYS 1-CONSOLE 2-WH40-RAIN 1-WH31L 1-METEOBRIDGE 2-PM2.5
3-WH-31E 1-SRX100LX 1-WH31SM
ECOWITT
3-HP2552-WH51 6-WH31-WH45-WH55
3-GW1000 1-GW1100- 2-WH51 1-WH32EP

1-Stratus Rain Gauge

Offline Rover1822

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 897
    • Mini Wind and Solar Data project
Re: ambient weather .net with AW meteobridge acting weird
« Reply #10 on: November 23, 2021, 01:09:22 PM »
The ws-2000 reads as it should and w/o issue now and so does my ws 2902a.. When I had the the issue with the meteobridge and gw1110, it would in fact wipe out all of aw . net. Could not read any of them. Just a blank screen or showing corrupted screen. The ws2000 and 2902a would in fact work fine before, that is until I looked at the data from the Meteobrige and gw1100 on aw . net. One quick peak and boom it's all gone.

Oddly enough, the feed from the meteobrige and gw1100 does show a temp sensor #9 on AW net. That is the c02 pm2.5 pm10 temps reading and I don't have 9 temp sensors.
Also noteworthy: The c02 pm2.5 pm10 sensor is Ecowitt branded and not AW. For whatever that"s worth.

P.S. I have no doubt , whatever web site admin, will be so appreciative of your input, and probably send you a Christmas gift. Not. But it all helps


When I have the time will try Olicat's new tool.

FYI, Oliver's tool, my personal custom server, and wire shark all agreed on the data with mysterious CO2 batt status
I do recommend the tool, and has another use in this situation as you can look at what you are sending, as opposed to what the site is interpreting and displaying. So you can , in theory, determine if it is your issue, or the target site's interpretation as an issue.

Other Words, if you need to send something to the web admin of the site, you can point at your data and say, I'm sending this, you are displaying this, issue is not on the data side

P.S. I have no doubt , whatever web site admin, will be so appreciative of your input, and probably send you a Christmas gift. Not. But it all helps.
« Last Edit: November 23, 2021, 01:15:41 PM by Rover1822 »
Ambient:WS-2000,PM 2.5 x2,WH31B x2,WH40E,WH31P
EcoWitt: GW1100,GW1000 x4,WH31 x2,WH57,WH51 x12, WH40,WH5360B,WN34S
Web Sites: WU, Ambient Weather , Ecowitt.net , Ecowitt.net (TEST)
Personal Sites: Weather Cam

Offline olicat

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 649
  • DP1500, GW1100, HP2551C, HP3500 & FOSHKplugin
    • FOSHKplugin
Re: ambient weather .net with AW meteobridge acting weird
« Reply #11 on: November 23, 2021, 02:06:04 PM »
Hi Platokidd!

With your multitude of sensors, I would almost wish that you would try sending it to ambientweather.net via FOSHKplugin.
All of my Ecowitt stuff goes this way to AW: https://ambientweather.net/dashboard/c6a4f228baea1e8caecc26d4f4b560bb
Would be nice to test your setup there.

What I do not understand, why does your license expire? License for what? Do you have to pay the AW MeteoBridge periodically?
I bought a lifetime license (VW-ANET) for this.
For connecting Ecowitt-devices to Ambient Weather via FOSHKplugin have a look here.

Oliver
« Last Edit: November 23, 2021, 02:13:16 PM by olicat »

Offline Platokidd

  • top side land of Lincoln
  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 337
Re: ambient weather .net with AW meteobridge acting weird
« Reply #12 on: November 23, 2021, 09:28:40 PM »
Greetings Oliver

Snippet from my AW Meteobridge license - Includes access to new releases until: 2022-03-01 I know it was good for 2 years when I purchased the device. Guessing I may be able to still use it without upgrades. Probably have to reach-out to AW guidance.

The FOSHKplugin looks interesting. Like a lot of weather geek stuff I see on the forum.  Will have to study and wrap my head around it. No doubt it would be a interesting challenge.
CWOP:FW5295 | :FW6969
WU:KILPLATO3 | :KILROCK100| :KILCRYST84

Ambient    
2- WS-2000 2-WS-2902A ARRAYS 1-CONSOLE 2-WH40-RAIN 1-WH31L 1-METEOBRIDGE 2-PM2.5
3-WH-31E 1-SRX100LX 1-WH31SM
ECOWITT
3-HP2552-WH51 6-WH31-WH45-WH55
3-GW1000 1-GW1100- 2-WH51 1-WH32EP

1-Stratus Rain Gauge

Offline Platokidd

  • top side land of Lincoln
  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 337
Re: ambient weather .net with AW meteobridge acting weird
« Reply #13 on: November 24, 2021, 08:34:16 AM »
The ws-2000 reads as it should and w/o issue now and so does my ws 2902a.. When I had the the issue with the meteobridge and gw1110, it would in fact wipe out all of aw . net. Could not read any of them. Just a blank screen or showing corrupted screen. The ws2000 and 2902a would in fact work fine before, that is until I looked at the data from the Meteobrige and gw1100 on aw . net. One quick peak and boom it's all gone.

Oddly enough, the feed from the meteobrige and gw1100 does show a temp sensor #9 on AW net. That is the c02 pm2.5 pm10 temps reading and I don't have 9 temp sensors.
Also noteworthy: The c02 pm2.5 pm10 sensor is Ecowitt branded and not AW. For whatever that"s worth.

P.S. I have no doubt , whatever web site admin, will be so appreciative of your input, and probably send you a Christmas gift. Not. But it all helps


When I have the time will try Olicat's new tool.

FYI, Oliver's tool, my personal custom server, and wire shark all agreed on the data with mysterious CO2 batt status
I do recommend the tool, and has another use in this situation as you can look at what you are sending, as opposed to what the site is interpreting and displaying. So you can , in theory, determine if it is your issue, or the target site's interpretation as an issue.

Other Words, if you need to send something to the web admin of the site, you can point at your data and say, I'm sending this, you are displaying this, issue is not on the data side

P.S. I have no doubt , whatever web site admin, will be so appreciative of your input, and probably send you a Christmas gift. Not. But it all helps.

Tried Oliver's tool last-night, pretty cool. It does show all of my data being sent from the gw1100. However is there a way to check what is being sent from the meteobrige?
CWOP:FW5295 | :FW6969
WU:KILPLATO3 | :KILROCK100| :KILCRYST84

Ambient    
2- WS-2000 2-WS-2902A ARRAYS 1-CONSOLE 2-WH40-RAIN 1-WH31L 1-METEOBRIDGE 2-PM2.5
3-WH-31E 1-SRX100LX 1-WH31SM
ECOWITT
3-HP2552-WH51 6-WH31-WH45-WH55
3-GW1000 1-GW1100- 2-WH51 1-WH32EP

1-Stratus Rain Gauge

Offline olicat

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 649
  • DP1500, GW1100, HP2551C, HP3500 & FOSHKplugin
    • FOSHKplugin
Re: ambient weather .net with AW meteobridge acting weird
« Reply #14 on: November 24, 2021, 09:58:04 AM »
Hi!

Quote
is there a way to check what is being sent from the meteobrige?
If you can adjust the target ambientweather.net to ear.phantasoft.de this should work. But I don't know if there's the possibility in MeteoBridge to do so.
If not it would be possible with redirecting via DNS or just use WireShark (via your router) to see the http packages locally.
But this could get complicated.

Oliver