Author Topic: WD not reporting the correct windspeed and too slow inc dir  (Read 439 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Bashy

  • brecklandweather.com/pws2021
  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 1369
  • brecklandweather.com/index.php
    • Breckland Weather
WD not reporting the correct windspeed and too slow inc dir
« on: September 27, 2021, 04:38:32 AM »
Hi Brian, ive just noticed that WD is not reporting the windspeed correctly from WLL
Its too slow to update the speed and not correctly reporting when it does, Direction is slow too
Please see the video, excuse the shakiness. as you will see, compared to the console, WD is way off..

https://youtu.be/oinE7sbXe1E

At 1st WD was under reporting the speeds as seen in the graph on the video, it should have been up in the 30's for the last hour, i did had offsets set at 20% increase due to location and a further 20% increase from about 20 to about 70 due to large tree, once i removed those, the speed did shoot up but then it went really slow in reporting the speeds.

EDIT: looks like its updating at :57 and :27 past the minute, every 30 seconds, not live.
« Last Edit: September 27, 2021, 05:06:25 AM by Bashy »
Kind regards
Bashy

Offline waiukuweather

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 1068
Re: WD not reporting the correct windspeed and too slow inc dir
« Reply #1 on: September 27, 2021, 06:07:37 AM »
so you had offsets set you say?
i think from another post you might be using a Davis WLL?
its always a good idea to provide info like that
(even better to post eg screen shot of the weather station type setup)

Offline Bashy

  • brecklandweather.com/pws2021
  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 1369
  • brecklandweather.com/index.php
    • Breckland Weather
Re: WD not reporting the correct windspeed and too slow inc dir
« Reply #2 on: September 27, 2021, 06:21:44 AM »
Hi, I did say WLL near the beginning (1st sentence)
 Here's the shot of the station set screen, granted its cut off the bottom, but thats all empty anyway but I can grab that too if needed
I did have some offsets set but i have removed them for the time being whilst troubleshooting

« Last Edit: September 27, 2021, 07:10:56 AM by Bashy »
Kind regards
Bashy

Offline Bashy

  • brecklandweather.com/pws2021
  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 1369
  • brecklandweather.com/index.php
    • Breckland Weather
Re: WD not reporting the correct windspeed and too slow inc dir
« Reply #3 on: September 27, 2021, 06:25:20 AM »
Bottom half just in case
Kind regards
Bashy

Offline waiukuweather

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 1068
Re: WD not reporting the correct windspeed and too slow inc dir
« Reply #4 on: September 27, 2021, 02:05:38 PM »
I do have a Davis WLL here myself and WD works perfectly with it
so it should be working OK for you

are you sure the IP address is set correctly?
have you tried the auto detect?
is the WLL device on the same WIFI network as your pc is on? (so that the separate running crondaviswll.exe program can pick up real time UDP data
i.e what shows in the separate running crondaviswll program?  ..the more detailed info you can provide the better (as I am not a very good mind reader you see))

Offline Bashy

  • brecklandweather.com/pws2021
  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 1369
  • brecklandweather.com/index.php
    • Breckland Weather
Re: WD not reporting the correct windspeed and too slow inc dir
« Reply #5 on: September 27, 2021, 02:42:23 PM »
I do have a Davis WLL here myself and WD works perfectly with it
so it should be working OK for you

are you sure the IP address is set correctly?
have you tried the auto detect?
is the WLL device on the same WIFI network as your pc is on? (so that the separate running crondaviswll.exe program can pick up real time UDP data
i.e what shows in the separate running crondaviswll program?  ..the more detailed info you can provide the better (as I am not a very good mind reader you see))

Thing is, I don't know what info you need until you tell me, I'm am very new to WLL and like I said in the other thread with the other issues, wd cannot auto detect WLL, I think I did a video of that issue, not 100% sure though as I've done a few for other stuff of late (not weather related)
To answer your questions, yes, WLL is on the same network, I only have the one network, the IP is 100% correct, I don't think WD would pick up any data if the IP was wrong, could be wrong, but its deffo the right IP. Please see the image below, this is what the crondaviswll does...

Kind regards
Bashy

Offline Bashy

  • brecklandweather.com/pws2021
  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 1369
  • brecklandweather.com/index.php
    • Breckland Weather
Re: WD not reporting the correct windspeed and too slow inc dir
« Reply #6 on: September 27, 2021, 03:11:12 PM »
and if i do auto detect through that app, i get this error, seen below, i think i mentioned it in the other thread too

Kind regards
Bashy

Offline waiukuweather

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 1068
Re: WD not reporting the correct windspeed and too slow inc dir
« Reply #7 on: September 27, 2021, 06:44:07 PM »
the middle screen of the crondaviswll program is the UDP data
if that is blank, then that means the program is not getting UDP data

which is the real time data
so if its not getting that, then WD is not able to update at a fast rate, and instead is only getting the direct IP get data only

this will be related to your local WIFI Network (and is why the auto detect is not working)

Offline Bashy

  • brecklandweather.com/pws2021
  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 1369
  • brecklandweather.com/index.php
    • Breckland Weather
Re: WD not reporting the correct windspeed and too slow inc dir
« Reply #8 on: September 27, 2021, 11:10:51 PM »
Thanks Brian, what about the Access violation, in the 1st screen when i click test?

Code: [Select]
OK
OK
Parsed Port 22222,"dur
Parsed Port ->22222<-
OK
OK
OK
OK
Parsed Port 22222,"dur
Parsed Port ->22222<-
OK
OK
OK
OK
ERROR: Access violation at address 00000000 in module 'crondaviswll.exe'. Read of address 00000000 at time/date 03:52:24 28/09/2021

Im not sure what issues there can be with the wifi, its the same wifi that WD is using.
What about Windows 10 pro issues? anything to do with the security in the firewall etc?
Does the crondaviswll.exe need adding to the security separately?

EDIT: is that what you mean? see image below,  i just manually added crondaviswll.exe
to the windows firewall and as soon as i did the, that middle box came alive. Still no auto
detect mind and i still see that Access violation.
There is no wind at present to test this, sods law an all that...

EDIT: I've figured it out, I have use 10 minute average wind speed and use for max average ticked. Whilst that worked for the OS, Davis console and envoy, it obviously plays havoc with the WLL

Thanks for your time
« Last Edit: September 28, 2021, 02:43:53 AM by Bashy »
Kind regards
Bashy

 

anything