WXforum.net
Weather Related Organizations => CWOP Forum => Topic started by: jerryg on September 30, 2019, 09:18:30 PM
-
I got a whole bunch of red stuff saying my station moved 8600 miles and at an elevation of over 11,000 feet in central Asia :lol:. I haven't moved in over 40 years that i know of, so maybe i am really there and just having a senior moment :lol:. I just sent the correction to get back in Texas. Wonder how in the heck they came up with that error.
-
Most likely the magnetic poles have drastically shifted or the GPS satellites have also..... :lol:
-
:lol:
-
I think the Gladstonefamily.net registration database has been reset. MADIS and MesoWest are correct. In my case my station is now showing my original registered elevation. I changed my elevation within a week of when I registered. It has now revereted to showing that original elevation.
For now I'm going to take the hands off approach and see if they restore the proper location/elevation to the most current. Hopefully they (Philip Gladstone) will catch their mistake. This can't be an isolated incident. I bet this has affected a lot of people.
Anyone else seeing this issue?
This seems to be a Gladstonefamily.net issue only. If you email CWOP-support @NOAA they will be confused because their records have not changed.
-
So I had to check if I moved too. :lol: I'm still here.
-
I got a response back from Philip Gladstone. He has confirmed that the problem is just on Gladstonefamily.net. Well this issue we see is the result of having lost access to the current registration data from wxqa.com (CWOP). He's on it. No ETA.
From Philip:
Argh! I've pinged the people at wxqa.com -- it turns out that I can't access the current registration data and so the backend scripts have reverted to using an old cached version.... This seemed like a reasonable plan at the time 😟
-
I made the mistake of checking my location. ](*,) The last time I checked, don't know how long ago, it was fine. It is now showing up 3-4 miles due east.
I tried following the instructions and dragged icon to the correct place on the map. It is supposed to also show the coordinates of the new point, but it just drags the coordinates of the wrong point.
[ You are not allowed to view attachments ]
I went to MesoWest and it is also wrong.
[ You are not allowed to view attachments ]
Tried using FindU location and get this.
[ You are not allowed to view attachments ]
I have a Garmin GPS and know the actual coordinates of my location.
N 40°00'25.1"
W105°53'09.1"
I sent these in the comments when I tried the correction. Anyone have any ideas?
Thanks
Mark
-
I corrected mine but it still shows me over in China somewhere at 11,000 feet all my near by stations are in india or china except one which is a couple hundred miles west of me, totally screwed up and has been that way for quite some time.
-
Further investigation shows that I have been trying to correct it since 2007 with no results. Even WU shows me on the correct location on the map.
[ You are not allowed to view attachments ]
I give up. ](*,) ](*,)
Mark
-
Go to Gladstone and drag the icon to correct location use the snipping tool collecting all coordinates and send an image to Leigh Cheatwood-Harris - NOAA Affiliate <leigh.k.cheatwood@noaa.gov>
Explain what's going on. I had to do this to fix my location issue.
-
I spoke too soon. Registered location changed overnight to the wrong location again and when I try to correct with APRS location the javascript won't work. This has turned into a nightmare.
So APRS is correct but the registered location is wrong and findu adjustment won't work.
https://weather.gladstonefamily.net/site/E3958?address=723+Candice+St+W%2C+Valentine%2C+NE+69201%2C+USA&Send=Move+Marker#
-
Well i just don't know what to do, i checked the aprs location and it is right and the location shown on the quality check is right and i finally found a problem when i was looking at my location on mesowest the location is missing the - sign so it puts me on the other side of the globe. I have no idea how to get that right, where do they get their location info from? If they get it from some other source then that is where the error is but all my info is correct. I noticed the info being uploaded by my wd software had the location info changed. I just put the right info back in so i hope that will get it right, the old info had some info right but no - sign. I have had trouble with my info changing when w10 does an update so i got the auto update turned off now but it changes stuff at random and i never know what is what. I got my fingers crossed that the correct location info on the cwop upload will correct the problem.
-
I sent another email this time to Gladstone but the address looks more like a spam dump. I CC Leigh Cheatwood also.
-
I already said this once but perhaps I was not clear. There is nothing you can do. Gladstonefamily registration database is messed up. Only Philip can fix this.
Essentially Gladstonefamily has lost access to the registration database from wxqa.com and has reverted to a very old version of the registration database. Any effort you do to try and correct it is not going to work because the process implemented assumes that the registration database is linked from wxqa.com to Gladstonefamily (and it isn't currently). Therefore when you submit for a location correction (or elevation correction) that request gets sent to NOAA and well they update it on their end.....but Gladstonefamily does not get that update back.
Essentially many of you are submitting to corrections but the database with wxqa.com is probably already correct. The problem is that you are seeing an old version of the database and it doesn't get updated.
Hence ...nothing anyone can do. Only Philip can fix this. He has attempted to reach the people that run wxqa.com and gotten no response.
CWOP is a complicated system of many pieces run by many different people/organizations. Gladstonefamily is just one of the pieces.
-
I sent another email this time to Gladstone but the address looks more like a spam dump. I CC Leigh Cheatwood also.
You can't email Gladstone...it doesn't work...or there is never any reply. I have a different way of contacting Philip. You can see I've quoted him above. I've asked him for an update on this situation.
-
Not surprising It didn't look like a real address. This is a mess, I guess we won't be adding any new CWOP stations anytime soon.
-
I spoke too soon. Registered location changed overnight to the wrong location again and when I try to correct with APRS location the javascript won't work. This has turned into a nightmare.
So APRS is correct but the registered location is wrong and findu adjustment won't work.
The data that I got from NOAA for your location information is :
# Report prepared (MST): 11/01/2019 16:57
EW3958|E3958|EW3958 Valentine NE US|2579|42.88333| -100.5495|GMT|||1||||
Are you saying that the longitude here is incorrect? It isn't the same as your APRS location.
From looking at the update history, it appears that you last submitted a location change on Monday oct 28th that moved you to a different longitude:
New for E3958 42.88340 -100.54135 42° 53' 00" N 100° 32' 29" W
I think (from your message) that this change *was* reflected and then vanished. If so, then I'm as puzzled as you. I have no idea why that change would have dropped out of the current database. Unfortunately, my tracking of all changes stopped working when I migrated databases (the triggers that maintained the audit trail got lost -- I'm trying to get them restored).
Also, I'm sorry that I haven't been as responsive as usual -- things have been piling up at my day job.....
Yes, I know that I need to redo the map stuff -- it hasn;t worked since google wanted to charge me around $3k per month to use the map! The issue is that having aerial images is important for airfields, and I haven't found a low cost way of doing that.
Philip
-
Hi Phillip, first thank you for responding. I made the first request to restore the station to active but Leigh Cheatwood said he didn't get a move request so I made the mistake of using Google earth it put me at the wrong current location.
I tried several other requests to move but the only time Leigh would respond to request was direct email. I sent him the exact coordinates in an image because copy and paste wouldn't work so the change was made.
For 2 days I was at the correct location and today I was back at the incorrect location.
This was image off Mesowest on Oct 31 as you can see the move was correct on the street and stayed good until today. I'm currently back down off the hill.
[ You are not allowed to view attachments ]
And should be near the red X on the street.
[ You are not allowed to view attachments ]
-
I think (from your message) that this change *was* reflected and then vanished. If so, then I'm as puzzled as you. I have no idea why that change would have dropped out of the current database. Unfortunately, my tracking of all changes stopped working when I migrated databases (the triggers that maintained the audit trail got lost -- I'm trying to get them restored).
With my station FW3708 my elevation is wrong as it is showing my original elevation when I first registered. Shortly after I registered (over a year ago) I emailed CWOP-support at NOAA and got my elevation changed. That change was quickly reflected in Gladstonefamily and has been correct for over a year....then just last month that correction has disappeared and vanished and it has reverted to the original elevation. It seems like your database is only reflecting original registration info and ignoring or not getting updated changes or it lost those changes.
Also, I'm sorry that I haven't been as responsive as usual -- things have been piling up at my day job.....
Hey thanks for making into this thread and responding to my reaching out to you. We appreciate your hard work and we don't expect things to be fixed overnight.
Yes, I know that I need to redo the map stuff -- it hasn;t worked since google wanted to charge me around $3k per month to use the map! The issue is that having aerial images is important for airfields, and I haven't found a low cost way of doing that.
Philip
Have you looked into OpenStreetMap to see if that would work? I can live with the Google "for development purposes only" maps. So I wouldn't say this is critical. I think it would be more important to see why recently the MADIS wind analysis is not working and why sometimes analysis data disappears when looking at previous calendar days. The strange part about the missing analysis is that it shows up in the first part of the graph but disappears in the second half of the graph...and this is pretty consistent for just about any calendar day you choose. I think this is probably tied to why wind analysis breaks.
-
https://openmaptiles.com/satellite/
-
I just summited another location change.
Its marked as user:
[ You are not allowed to view attachments ]
-
The location change was made once again and showing up correctly on mesowest maps. I did receive a confirmation by NOAA's Leigh Cheatwood but the registered position on Gladstonefamily hasn't moved. Check link..
What happened last time the station eventually moved back to the registered on Gladstone after a few days. ](*,) The APRS is correct but for an unknown reason the registered stays incorrect.
https://weather.gladstonefamily.net/site/E3958?
[ You are not allowed to view attachments ]
-
WOW! Just looked and my location on CWOP is finally correct. [tup] Hope it stays that way.
Mark
-
I'm looking good today also. Fingers crossed. APRS and registered are the same location.
I'm not sure what's going on with Jerry, his still shows registered station in China. I know you also have to have the upload software coordinates correct is only thing I can think of. Missing a (-) sign or something like that.
-
I just reentered the coordinates and will see what happens, strange i get two google maps on quality check page, one in china and the other is correct.
-
well i don't know what to do, i got on the china map for my location, mesowest says i recently moved to that location, but when i move the location pointer on the china map it doesn't give any location info to show change. I walked it all the way back to my location but it won't change anything because no location info is showing. Don't see why i have two maps, i know cwop went back to old location because of problems but that map which is correct won't move the pointer only the new china location moves without the lat and long showing so i guess i will have to move to china :grin:. I think all this got screwed up when my upload location on wd changed some of the info and dropped the - sign. I guess i will just have to wait and hope the corrected info on the upload page makes it to where it needs to go.
-
Jerry, I put a move request in. I matched the APRS location. Put your software to correct coordinates. You can see one doesn't have the negative. 8000 miles away.
[ You are not allowed to view attachments ]
[ You are not allowed to view attachments ]
-
If the software doesn't have a ( -) in front of the longitude it needs a W at the end. I'm pretty sure the software wasn't at fault because APRS has the correct location but somehow CWOP registered lost the correct hemisphere but worth checking.
-
Well i don't know how to get it right, i have the correct location now on my uplink to cwop but nothing changes and i can not get the correct location using the arrow, it doesn't work anymore.
-
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NzlG28B-R8Y
-
Well i don't know how to get it right, i have the correct location now on my uplink to cwop but nothing changes and i can not get the correct location using the arrow, it doesn't work anymore.
You should get a notice by email tomorrow if the move took.
-
jerryg,
Inspecting your RAW APRS data I can see that your upload is not following proper APRS protocol with two infractions.
Your RAW APRS data:
K5SOI>APRS,TCPXX*,qAX,CWOP-3:@070150z28.77962/-96.83077_091/009g012t068r000p001P000b10194h89L000.WD 31
As you can see you have a negative in front of 96.83077. Proper APRS format is to use letters for the coordinates in your case N and W.
Also you are sending decimal coordinates instead of DM.m format.
See page 23:
http://www.aprs.org/doc/APRS101.PDF
-
The decimal would have the negative. Degrees, mintutes, seconds needs a W. Not sure what software he uses.
-
I have always used the decimal location and had no problems for years.
-
Ok i just put in the lat and long then converted it to the decimal with w and n so we will see how that works.
-
Jerry the decimal doesn't have a W. It needs the negative.
Your APRS was correct from what I could see. So I think the software is correct.
APRS Location recorded at 2019-Nov-07 02:02 UTC
This is correct:
Latitude: 28° 46' 46" N (deg min sec), 28.7795° (decimal),
Longitude: 96° 49' 49" W (deg min sec), -96.8303° (decimal)
Look at the coordinates in China it has an-( E ) and without the negative.
https://weather.gladstonefamily.net/site/AT358
-
Format is right now but you've got Lat/Lon reversed.
K5SOI>APRS,TCPXX*,qAX,CWOP-3:@070235z9649.85N/02846.78W_093/008g012t067r000p001P000b10194h90L000.WD 31
-
jerryg,
You can increase your upload to every 5 minutes instead of every 10 minutes.
-
Had a bad senior moment :grin:.
-
Just to confirm, from what I can see in this thread, there's no point in trying to update my elevation with gladstonefamily right now? My elevation has also reverted back to the numbers I initially used when I set it up.
-
Just to confirm, from what I can see in this thread, there's no point in trying to update my elevation with gladstonefamily right now? My elevation has also reverted back to the numbers I initially used when I set it up.
Yes waiting on Philip Gladstone to resolve this database problem. His hands are tied as he is not getting cooperation from wxqa.com. I've tried too and I'm not getting a response from wxqa.com either.
:-(
-
What's weird is that my CWOP elevation has changed too, MesoWest and NOAA.gov both show my elevation as 208ft (63.4m) but I had updated it to 211.2ft (64.4m) back at the end of Spring.
-
Good news! I heard back from Russ Chadwick (you know works at NOAA and was one of the key people in getting CWOP going). I'm basically being cc'd as Russ and Philip discuss the issues. Still just symptomatic discovery work going on now. No ETA.
-
Surprised Jerry's registered position hasn't moved on Mesowest yet. Gladstone takes a little longer. Russ must not have got the request again. ](*,)
-
Update: The conversation has now escalated to include other NOAA individuals. It seems some changes have occurred (at NOAA - MADIS) that left Gladstonefamily.net out of the loop of some information that was being sent prior or the format has changed. This is all back end server talk and deals with how these back end systems interconnect and exchange information.
-
Jerry is back in Texas after his China trip. He thought Win10 update caused the original issue by leaving off the decimal on his longitude which in turn moved the registered position 8,300 miles to the eastern hemisphere. It also messed up his moon phase with WD software causing another issue.
He did need to email Russ directly to get this resolved as I did so it looks like the normal procedure at Gladstone moving the arrow to the new location wasn't correctly sending a move request out. I hope this gets resolved.
This win10 is another can of worms with its dreaded system updates changing software settings and the user unable to shut off and win7 no longer supported after Jan.
-
This win10 is another can of worms with its dreaded system updates changing software settings
I'm pretty confident that Windows 10 updates do not cause software settings to change. I manage hundreds of computers across different companies. A software update may break a software but not cause an application setting to change. At least in this occasion this is definitely not the case. I'm sure I could get Brian the developer of Weather-Display to agree.
This issue of Gladstonefamily.net was caused by the site loosing access to other parts of the complex systems that make up CWOP. For some stations the registration has reverted to original registration data, which in many cases was erroneous information that was corrected by the registrant likely shortly after they first joined CWOP.
Since a user upon noticing that their CWOP station suddenly has changed locations without them having made any changes it is reasonable to deduce that something on their end caused it to accur. Hence attributing the fault to Windows 10 Updates is but just a false conclusion. Decimal location changes in software were caused by the user looking to correct an issue where it didn't need fixing.
The thing to do now with Gladstonefamily.net is to just sit tight and be patient till this issue is resolved by the site. The rest of CWOP is working fine.
Windows 10 gets a lot of bad publicity for its forced updates. But I don't see this as a problem. Running a system without security updates is the problem that Microsoft has looked to solving. In the Enterprise these forced updates are not an issue because they can be controlled by system policies that are managed by company servers. For small companies and individuals it only presents a new way of dealing with these updates to ensure that running applications automatically resume operations, and there are ways to handle this, but Windows already does this in many occasions without user intervention. Software and users need to adapt to this new way of system updates for the sake of security. I'm not saying you have to take the bad, but rather software users need to change and integrate to this new way to work in unison with automatic updates. These automatic updates will all be a non-issue for those that learn to set things up properly, it already is a non-issue for many. Yes some of it can depend on software makers to update their software. It already is possible for people that know how to change software to run as a service and not as user mode. Figuring out ways to perpetually block Windows 10 from updating forever is looking at the situation with the wrong perspective, unless you plan to do scheduled updates manually on a consistent and timely basis. Staying with Windows 7 past Jan 14, 2020 is also the wrong approach.
-
This win10 is another can of worms with its dreaded system updates changing software settings
I'm pretty confident that Windows 10 updates do not cause software settings to change. I manage hundreds of computers across different companies. A software update may break a software but not cause an application setting to change. At least in this occasion this is definitely not the case. I'm sure I could get Brian the developer of Weather-Display to agree.
Jerry seems to think just the opposite because he made no settings changes when all this occurred and puts the blame directly on windows10 update. I'll let Jerry defend himself if he chooses. He has emailed me several times and doesn't want to get in a pissing match publically. BTW I saw what your expertise looked like on networking so I believe what Jerry says is true. He had absolutely no reason to go into his software and start screwing with settings after years of running happily.
-
BTW I saw what your expertise looked like on networking so I believe what Jerry says is true.
This is not the attitude of what we want to see on this forum. Any advice I've given if proven to not apply or serve to move in the direction of a solution does not indicate that it was bad or wrong advice. Without me remoting into a network it is but a possibility that was communicated to be investigated to see if it is a viable solution. I think what you said here is pretty clear and that is not acceptable.
-
My site has been moved from southern Ohio to the Gulf Coast of Florida. The google map won't load on my computer so I cannot return the site to its original position. I have looked for other ways to make the change. I have not discovered anything that works to correct this issue.The CWOP data is wrong and Meso West shows my station in FL. I am looking for suggestions and help.
-
Please share your CWOP ID and your correct location so that we can look and make a recommendation.
-
To whom and where do you report your CWOP identification and proper location? I have a similar problem with my station being relocated. For me the google map at the CWOP site does not work. Any suggestions would be appreciated.
-
Any suggestions would be appreciated.
Ummm, he just did.... :?
-
Any suggestions would be appreciated.
Ummm, he just did.... :?
:-)
-
Don't know where to send this...https://weather.gladstonefamily.net/site/E4634 This is the correct location; 39.1559-84.6303
thanks for the response, but not very tech savy here.
-
Don't know where to send this...https://weather.gladstonefamily.net/site/E4634 This is the correct location; 39.1559-84.6303
thanks for the response, but not very tech savy here.
Follow these steps.
- Correct your Cumulus software to publish the correct Latitude to CWOP. It is wrong now. Your Longitude is okay. Just Latitude needs to be fixed. Cumulus may need you to provide DMS format of 39° 9' 21" instead of D.d format 39.1559 for Latitude. I'm just not that familiar with Cumulus but it is certain that this is wrong in your Cumulus software.
- Confirm that corrected location is showing up on Raw APRS packets. These numbers are a bit different as they are DM.m instead of D.d. But it should should show up in the Raw APRS as 3909.35N. You can see your Raw APRS here:
http://www.findu.com/cgi-bin/raw.cgi?call=EW4634
- You can only proceed to this step after you have confirmed that the location is correct on the Raw APRS feed link I mentioned in the previous step. Contact cwop-support@noaa.gov and inform them that your location for station ID EW4634 needs to be updated and provide them with the correct location for both Latitude and Longitude.
- Wait to hear back from CWOP-support and then wait a week to see if change has taken effect. Be patient. You have to wait. Check https://weather.gladstonefamily.net/site/E4634
- Check MesoWest that location is correct at top left corner of page. Only do this step after previous step has finalized updating.
https://mesowest.utah.edu/cgi-bin/droman/meso_base.cgi?stn=E4634
If not correct then send email to atmos-mesowest@lists.utah.edu and provide station ID and correct location information.
* Also confirm that your elevation is correct at 18 meters (58 feet). If incorrect includ that in your communication with both cwop-support@noaa.gov and with atmoa-mesowest@lists.utah.edu.
You may also need to update cwop-support@noaa.gov if you are no longer are using the email address that they have on file for you. This is public record when you have a CWOP station. Currently it shows bhare95 at.....com. It caught my eye because it doesn't match the address used on this forum (which is private). I looked for your station before you told us and couldn't find you on CWOP because the email didn't match.
-
In my Cumulus MX, I have to enter in degrees, minutes, seconds. Then NS/EW.
-
The desktop non-MX Cumulus looks like this. The APRS and registered location in both elevation and location need to match.
[ You are not allowed to view attachments ]