Author Topic: Question about moving a station  (Read 4879 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline wmiler

  • Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 118
    • http://www.wmiler.org/
Question about moving a station
« on: December 21, 2007, 07:35:49 PM »
Hey folks,

I've almost completed my move to SC from Florida, and wondered who/what I needed to change so CWOP et al are happy. I checked CWOP's site, and didn't see a FAQ relating to location changes, do I need to get a new station id?

Thanks,

  - Wyatt -

Offline Mark / Ohio

  • Live from Mars!
  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 2510
    • Fairfield County Weather
Re: Question about moving a station
« Reply #1 on: December 21, 2007, 08:47:41 PM »
Probably your best bet would be to send an email to Russ and ask him what he needs to change in the system.

Russell.B.Chadwick@noaa.gov
Mark 
2002 Davis VP I Wireless, WeatherLink (Serial), GRLevel3, VirtualVP, StartWatch, Weather Display, Windows 10


Offline Anthony

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 1707
    • Anthony's Weather
Re: Question about moving a station
« Reply #2 on: December 22, 2007, 08:22:20 AM »
I would assume your Id would remain the same. Naturally you lat and long would have to be corrected. As Mark/Ohio said, fire and e-mail to Russ. Please let other know what you find out.



Thanks,
Anthony
WB8YUE

Offline floodcaster

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 635
    • Goose Lake Weather
Re: Question about moving a station
« Reply #3 on: December 22, 2007, 08:47:15 AM »
I would assume your Id would remain the same. Naturally you lat and long would have to be corrected. As Mark/Ohio said, fire and e-mail to Russ. Please let other know what you find out.
I would think that it would require a new ID similar to spinning up a new station as each ID is associated with a specific station and lat/lon. If someone was doing any research on weather using that ID and the station moved without a change in ID it would make things confusing. But Russ should be able to help.
Bill


Offline Anthony

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 1707
    • Anthony's Weather
Re: Question about moving a station
« Reply #4 on: December 23, 2007, 07:41:38 AM »
Never thought of it that way. Good point.



Thanks,
Anthony
WB8YUE

Offline wmiler

  • Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 118
    • http://www.wmiler.org/
Re: Question about moving a station
« Reply #5 on: December 24, 2007, 12:42:54 PM »
And the official word from Russ is:

Quote
No,
 
Just let me know about a week before you start sending data from the new location.
 
Russ

So for the curious, I'll be bringing my station (CW4149) back online on Jan 1st 2008.
« Last Edit: December 24, 2007, 12:49:24 PM by wmiler »

Offline Anthony

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 1707
    • Anthony's Weather
Re: Question about moving a station
« Reply #6 on: December 25, 2007, 08:24:20 AM »
So your station Id remains the same?



Thanks,
Anthony
WB8YUE

Offline wmiler

  • Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 118
    • http://www.wmiler.org/
Re: Question about moving a station
« Reply #7 on: December 25, 2007, 10:20:12 AM »
So your station Id remains the same?

Yup.

But my web page will change on my site, so *I* can keep all my old data separate.

 

anything