Author Topic: Adding new sensor to WMR100  (Read 2003 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline AlaskaDave

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 28
Adding new sensor to WMR100
« on: December 07, 2010, 07:07:35 PM »
I've recently added a new remote sensor (THGR810) and it doesn't want to be recognized by the base. I currently have another THGR810 on channel 2 and was attempting to add this one to channel 3. OE support says to remove batteries from both the base and remote and replace. Is this standard anytime adding a new remote?

Offline gadget_guy

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 455
Re: Adding new sensor to WMR100
« Reply #1 on: December 07, 2010, 08:25:51 PM »
I've not had to remove batteries from the base unit.  When adding new sensors, all I needed to do was put batteries in the new sensor, press the reset button on the sensor and press the search button on the base.  That allows the base to find the ew units.
 

KVAMCGAH2 - Massanutten VA Davis
KVAMASSA2 -Massanutten VA Oregon Scientific
WA2ONG

Offline AlaskaDave

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 28
Re: Adding new sensor to WMR100
« Reply #2 on: December 08, 2010, 12:40:13 AM »
I ended up pressing and holding the reset button on the bottom of the base unit until I heard an audible signal while also setting the reset on the remote and that did it. I will make a mental note of this and/or place it in the manual as the UI method they suggested did not seem to work... thanks gadget guy.

Offline sam2004gp

  • Mount Crawford, Virginia
  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 2836
  • Weeeeeeeee!!!!
    • Mount Crawford Weather, VA
Re: Adding new sensor to WMR100
« Reply #3 on: December 08, 2010, 06:24:58 AM »
With my OS-WMR968, I always have had to reset the base when re-syncing or adding on.  Seems to be just one of the "glitches" of the OS units at least for me.
SAM --->>> http://www.mountcrawfordweather.org
OS WMR-968 with a Dedicated PWS Weather Computer running VWS v13.01 p09


Offline gadget_guy

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 455
Re: Adding new sensor to WMR100
« Reply #4 on: December 08, 2010, 10:41:51 AM »
My experience has been that if I press the search button within a few minutes of resetting the sensor I'm fine.  If any length of time passes, I might have to reset the base console as well. 
 

KVAMCGAH2 - Massanutten VA Davis
KVAMASSA2 -Massanutten VA Oregon Scientific
WA2ONG

Offline sam2004gp

  • Mount Crawford, Virginia
  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 2836
  • Weeeeeeeee!!!!
    • Mount Crawford Weather, VA
Re: Adding new sensor to WMR100
« Reply #5 on: December 08, 2010, 10:52:01 AM »
Hmmm, I will have to try that the next time. :-)
SAM --->>> http://www.mountcrawfordweather.org
OS WMR-968 with a Dedicated PWS Weather Computer running VWS v13.01 p09