Author Topic: Upload Issue  (Read 9416 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Toby34

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • Northwest Franklin County Indiana Weather
Upload Issue
« on: September 13, 2006, 07:27:50 PM »
I hope someone here can help me solve this problem.  Davis tech support was clueless.
I have an original vantage pro with weather link v5.7 software.  I've been using weather link for the last four years with no problems until this past Saturday.  I upload my data to APRS and my own website via ftp and a dialup connection.  Like I said, this has been going on for four years with no trouble.  However, at this point weather link will download data from the data logger, connect to the internet via dialup, upload data to APRS then hang up skipping the internet upload to my webserver via ftp.  I've checked, rechecked, and double checked my settings and all are good.  I've tested the ftp account using a standalone ftp client and it is working fine.  I can upload and download data to the server by ftp.  I've even gone as far as creating a new station thinking that perhaps data had become corrupted.  However, this didn't solve the problem.

Does anyone have an idea of what might be going on?

--Toby

Offline anchorageweather

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 445
    • http://eetee.us/station/station.php
Re: Upload Issue
« Reply #1 on: September 13, 2006, 07:35:47 PM »
Quote from: "Toby34"
I hope someone here can help me solve this problem.  Davis tech support was clueless.
I have an original vantage pro with weather link v5.7 software.  I've been using weather link for the last four years with no problems until this past Saturday.  I upload my data to APRS and my own website via ftp and a dialup connection.  Like I said, this has been going on for four years with no trouble.  However, at this point weather link will download data from the data logger, connect to the internet via dialup, upload data to APRS then hang up skipping the internet upload to my webserver via ftp.  I've checked, rechecked, and double checked my settings and all are good.  I've tested the ftp account using a standalone ftp client and it is working fine.  I can upload and download data to the server by ftp.  I've even gone as far as creating a new station thinking that perhaps data had become corrupted.  However, this didn't solve the problem.

Does anyone have an idea of what might be going on?

--Toby


Toby:

It WL disconnecting before it tries to upload via FTP, or does it try, fail and then disconnect?
South of the Tracks, Anchorage, KY

Offline talbert1952

  • Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 146
    • http://tobaccovilleweather.com
Upload Issue
« Reply #2 on: September 13, 2006, 08:43:46 PM »
Does your WL log have any error messages in it?
Tom
W4SNA
IRLP 4069 - Echolink W4SNA-R

http://tobaccovilleweather.com/
Hardware: Davis 6153 wireless VP2 with 24 hr fan aspirated radiation shield, WMR968, Boltek Stormtracker PCI,
  Hamtronics R139, stacked Woodhouse 6X6 beams on Yaesu G-5500 az/el rotator
Software: Weatherlink, VWS, Image Salsa, Lightning/2000, GRLevel3 with Allison House data feed, WxtoImg

Offline Toby34

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • Northwest Franklin County Indiana Weather
Upload Issue
« Reply #3 on: September 13, 2006, 09:47:30 PM »
WL disconnects before it attempts to upload by FTP.

Yes, there is an error message.  #12163  I know that's a Windows error code meaning the connection was lost, but it's not lost.
You can find a screen capture of my log at http://home.earthlink.net/~tlwitt27/images/wllog.gif

Offline Mark / Ohio

  • Live from Mars!
  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 2370
    • Fairfield County Weather
Upload Issue
« Reply #4 on: September 13, 2006, 10:22:47 PM »
Before the failure started did you do any windows updates?  Are you using a firewall or more specifically windows built in firewall?
Mark 
2002 Davis VP I Wireless, WeatherLink (Serial), VWS, ImageSalsa, GRLevel3, VirtualVP, VPLive, StartWatch, Windows XP (SP3)


Offline Ravenstar

  • Senior Contributor
  • ****
  • Posts: 180
    • http://veronaweather.com
Upload Issue
« Reply #5 on: September 13, 2006, 11:11:06 PM »
Try turning off the upload to APRS and have only the schedule for your web site run and see what happens, watch the WL dialog box.

If it still fails try checking the [Passive] mode box under Internet settings in WL if it's not checked already, or if it is checked uncheck it. They may have changed a setting on your host server.


Vantage pro 2 (wireless)

Offline tinplate

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 368
    • http://www.softwx.com/products.html
Upload Issue
« Reply #6 on: September 14, 2006, 06:35:11 AM »
The error message WL gives is a little misleading. Actually, the APRS data is not sent via FTP. It uses a much simpler protocol on using the Telnet port (23).

The first thing I would try is changing the APRS server to which you're sending data. There is a list of them here:
http://mywebpages.comcast.net/dshelms/cwop.html#How%20does%20CWOP%20Data%20get%20to%20NOAA?

If that doesn't work, try downloading VPLive http://www.softwx.com/weather/vplive.html and configure it to send to aprs.

If both of these are unsuccessful, then it is likely something changed in windows. If VPLive works but WL doesn't, then you can concentrate on the problem being in WL.

Steve

Offline Ravenstar

  • Senior Contributor
  • ****
  • Posts: 180
    • http://veronaweather.com
Upload Issue
« Reply #7 on: September 14, 2006, 02:46:56 PM »
Steve, from his post he's not having trouble uploading to APRS, it fails with the upload to his web site, least that's the way I read it.

Quote

However, at this point weather link will download data from the data logger, connect to the internet via dialup, upload data to APRS then hang up skipping the internet upload to my webserver via ftp


Vantage pro 2 (wireless)

Offline tinplate

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 368
    • http://www.softwx.com/products.html
Upload Issue
« Reply #8 on: September 14, 2006, 10:52:20 PM »
Oops.


nevermind  :oops:

Offline Anole

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 576
    • http://weather.anolecomputer.com
Upload Issue
« Reply #9 on: September 15, 2006, 10:27:12 AM »
Are you _absolutely_ certain that your ftp connection settings in WL are correct? Double check that your server, login and PW are all correct. If they are, then try toggling "Passive Mode" to see if that makes any difference.

Offline ncpilot

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 922
    • Monkey Junction Weather
Upload Issue
« Reply #10 on: September 15, 2006, 11:01:51 AM »
Dialup? :shock:

But seriously... some time ago, I started playing around with an old webcam monitoring program that would upload via FTP, and it just wouldn't connect. I checked the FTP server URL, and it "was correct", kept banging my head, and as you did, tried a separate FTP program which worked fine.

Well, when I finally looked at the URL very carefully, letter by letter, I realized that I had reversed part of it, from "www-ftp" to "ftp-www", or something like that. Once corrected, the old program worked fine--but I was convinced for hours that I had verified the correct URL...

That wouldn't explain why the FTP URL in Weatherlink might have changed... but is there any chance your ISP changed their FTP server URL?

When you tested FTP with another program, did you let that program dial in? Or were you already connected to your ISP via dialup, then ran an FTP program?
Marc
Wilmington, NC
"Monkey Junction Weather"
Davis VP2 wireless, WeatherLink

Offline Toby34

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • Northwest Franklin County Indiana Weather
Thanks
« Reply #11 on: September 16, 2006, 08:30:49 PM »
I sure appreciate all of your suggestions to solving my problem.  I've managed to get things back up and running again though.  I'm not sure what the problem was, but here's what I did.  I ended up renaming my station folder then copying it to the desktop.  Next, I uninstalled the weather link software and removed any remaining directories from my system.  Finally, I reinstalled WL 5.2 from cd then updated to WL 5.7, put my station folder in the newly created WL folder and presto.... It works.  Like I said, I have no idea what was the problem.  Have any of you ever experienced anything like this before?

I don't like the fact that the WL5.7 software doesn't allow for uploading to weather wunderground without an add on module.  The module doesn't work very well when all you have is a dialup Internet connection and one phone line.  :x

Offline Ravenstar

  • Senior Contributor
  • ****
  • Posts: 180
    • http://veronaweather.com
Upload Issue
« Reply #12 on: September 17, 2006, 11:34:30 AM »
Glad you got it squared away, regardless what it took. Sounds like something got corrupted along the way.


Vantage pro 2 (wireless)

Offline dalecoy

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 4281
    • Lee's Summit, MO
Re: Thanks
« Reply #13 on: September 18, 2006, 12:05:01 AM »
Quote from: "Toby34"
I sure appreciate all of your suggestions to solving my problem.  I've managed to get things back up and running again though.  I'm not sure what the problem was, but here's what I did.  I ended up renaming my station folder then copying it to the desktop.  Next, I uninstalled the weather link software and removed any remaining directories from my system.  Finally, I reinstalled WL 5.2 from cd then updated to WL 5.7, put my station folder in the newly created WL folder and presto.... It works.  Like I said, I have no idea what was the problem.  Have any of you ever experienced anything like this before?

 :x


One question (which you can't answer now) is whether there was any difference in how you started WeatherLink.  Not the "method" (put it in the startup folder, or click on a desktop icon, etc.) -- but what the properties of the "shortcut" were and are now.  WeatherLink is often very particular that it be told to "Start In" the WeatherLink folder.  

Uninstall/Reinstall usually makes sure that the desktop shortcut correctly does that.

Offline Toby34

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • Northwest Franklin County Indiana Weather
Upload Issue
« Reply #14 on: September 18, 2006, 01:02:28 PM »
I originally did not have the app installed in the root of C: which is the default installation point, therefore the shortcuts I used did not point to the default location.  I really don't see how that could have affected the Internet upload though.

Offline dalecoy

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 4281
    • Lee's Summit, MO
Upload Issue
« Reply #15 on: September 18, 2006, 01:37:35 PM »
Quote from: "Toby34"
I originally did not have the app installed in the root of C: which is the default installation point, therefore the shortcuts I used did not point to the default location.  I really don't see how that could have affected the Internet upload though.


Well, you did ask.  Also, note that I didn't say anything about where the target of the shortcut was (or where the application is installed).  I said the "START IN" was important, for SOME methods of starting WeatherLink.  

You also still didn't mention exactly how you start Weatherlink.

Perhaps the fact that your shortcuts changed when you reinstalled Weatherlink is not what caused your uploads to suddenly start working, when "nothing changed".

 

anything