Author Topic: How to Run US Animated Radar on Google Maps  (Read 112960 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline D4R

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: How to Run US Animated Radar on Google Maps
« Reply #150 on: May 24, 2011, 05:14:14 PM »
Did you ever get the V3 code worked out?  I've been trying to figure that out for awhile.

Dave.

Do you have similar functionality written using Google Maps V3?

-Subh

Offline ELDoradoWx

  • El Dorado Weather
  • Senior Contributor
  • ****
  • Posts: 295
  • Gentoo X = Complete_Control
    • El Dorado Weather
Re: How to Run US Animated Radar on Google Maps
« Reply #151 on: May 26, 2011, 02:48:49 AM »
Did you ever get the V3 code worked out?  I've been trying to figure that out for awhile.

Hi there Dave,

Sorry, no I haven't....

My newer work is more in the direction of incorporating multiple gis overlay options instead of having the animated radar only. It pretty much renders the google map radar here obsolete as far as my doing any more work on it.

I don't think very many here would be all that interested in something like this, but here's a sample of the type of maps I've been working on:

This is a good example that the NWS is now developing which I am also running on my own site. It has a filter I really like that darkens the map a bit so the radar stands out better. The radar noise is also removed & it has a toggle to enlarge the map to full screen:
http://www.eldoradocountyweather.com/radar/conus/conus-googlemap-radar.html



« Last Edit: May 26, 2011, 04:12:47 AM by ELDoradoWx »
-Danny
-root is everything

Offline Chandra

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: How to Run US Animated Radar on Google Maps
« Reply #152 on: May 26, 2011, 03:49:58 PM »
My map located at http://156.42.96.39/alert/Google/weather.html is not displaying radar data correctly as of today on IE8 and IE7 (on Ice weasel and Chrome is works correctly).  If you go to the map it has a NWS tab – located below the map.  Once you get there you can add multiple cities and Add NWS Radar onto the map – add button is in the lower left hand corner.  This has been working in IE8 and IE7 for over a year, what changed?  I am getting a Stack overflow @ line:0 whenever I try to add data.  I have looked at other web pages doing the same thing and they are getting these errors too - http://www.google.com/url?sa=D&q=http://www.eldoradocountyweather.com/radar/radar-google/florida/florida-radar.html and http://www.google.com/url?sa=D&q=http://nerain.gisworkshop.com/map.html to name a few.  IE7 is saying it is a file within nws_radar_test_revised.js with line 183 which is Helper.childNode.childNodes[0].data=Radar.select(Last);.  Does that mean anything to anyone? Any help will be GREATLY appreciated!!! Thanks.
Hydrologist, Engineering Department
The Flood Control District of Maricopa County
Phoenix, AZ 85009

Offline ELDoradoWx

  • El Dorado Weather
  • Senior Contributor
  • ****
  • Posts: 295
  • Gentoo X = Complete_Control
    • El Dorado Weather
Re: How to Run US Animated Radar on Google Maps
« Reply #153 on: May 27, 2011, 06:56:35 PM »
I was able to reproduce the error on IE8 but I don't have a current copy of IE7.

There is no error visible on IE9, Firefox or Chrome. Upgrading to IE9 should solve the issue...

Not sure yet what the actual cause is for this error in IE7/8. Looking into it..
-Danny
-root is everything

Offline Chandra

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: How to Run US Animated Radar on Google Maps
« Reply #154 on: May 30, 2011, 12:07:18 AM »
Thank you so much.  I work for The Flood Control District of Maricopa County and we use these map for our Flood Warning.  All of our different maps are located at http://www.fcd.maricopa.gov/Rainfall/rainfall.aspx and are running the same code to display the NWS radar.  I will upgrade to IE9 at home but the whole county has more than 14,000 employees with IE7.  Per IT last weeks the county is postponing the upgrade to IE8 for some reason. 

Ice weasel doesn’t give an error either. 

Any suggestions or ideas would be great.  Thanks!!!
Hydrologist, Engineering Department
The Flood Control District of Maricopa County
Phoenix, AZ 85009

Offline Chandra

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: How to Run US Animated Radar on Google Maps
« Reply #155 on: June 02, 2011, 04:20:19 PM »
I am getting a stack overflow error.  It is coming from within the radar.js file. Line 184 - Helper.childNodes.childNodes[0].data=Radar.select(Last);
Anyone know why this is happening or how I can fix it?

Go to http://156.42.96.39/alert/Google/weather.html - click NWS radar tab then add radar to map by clicking lower left hand button.  Getting the error in IE7 and IE8 - everything else seems to be working fine.

function Loop()
{
   var Ridge = radarSiteSelection();
   
   for (var i=0;Ridge;i++)
   {
      Helper.childNodes.childNodes[0].data=Radar.select(Last);
   }

   Last=(Last+1)%Wrap;

   Clock=clearTimeout(Clock);

   Clock=setTimeout("Loop()",Last ? Idle : Back);
}

Thanks.
Hydrologist, Engineering Department
The Flood Control District of Maricopa County
Phoenix, AZ 85009

Offline Bunty

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 1948
  • Home of Oklahoma State University
    • Welcome to Stillwater Weather
Re: How to Run US Animated Radar on Google Maps
« Reply #156 on: June 04, 2011, 02:47:56 AM »
There's usually  so dang much ground clutter on my google radar map that it just looks too much of a mess. Is there a way to fix it?  I use 12 radars, so maybe cutting them by half would help.

http://stillwaterweather.com/ridge.html

« Last Edit: June 04, 2011, 02:51:15 AM by Bunty »

Also the 2nd home page using modified AltDashboard 6.81 at http://stillwaterweather.com/wx/2ndhome.php

Offline ELDoradoWx

  • El Dorado Weather
  • Senior Contributor
  • ****
  • Posts: 295
  • Gentoo X = Complete_Control
    • El Dorado Weather
Re: How to Run US Animated Radar on Google Maps
« Reply #157 on: June 04, 2011, 05:02:05 AM »
function Loop()
{
   var Ridge = radarSiteSelection();
   
   for (var i=0;Ridge;i++)
   {
      Helper.childNodes.childNodes[0].data=Radar.select(Last);
   }

   Last=(Last+1)%Wrap;

   Clock=clearTimeout(Clock);

   Clock=setTimeout("Loop()",Last ? Idle : Back);
}

Sorry for the delay. I just now got the chance to look at it. Your code has been altered somehow from the code I released in this thread. Also, I am no longer getting any errors. That tells me it probably wasn't on my end.

I think if you go back to the original released code, it should solve your issue.

Here is what it should look like:
Code: [Select]
function Loop()
{
for (var i=0;Ridge[i];i++)
{
Helper.childNodes[i].childNodes[0].data=Radar[i].select(Last);
}

Last=(Last+1)%Wrap;

Clock=clearTimeout(Clock);

Clock=setTimeout("Loop()",Last ? Idle : Back);
}

When you compare the code I posted above to your snippit of code, notice where it says:
Code: [Select]
"data=Radar.select(Last);"in your sample code.

The code I released:
Code: [Select]
"data=Radar[i].select(Last);":

The brackets for the array element are missing. Since this snippet of code is altered, there could very well be several places in the code that are erroneous.


« Last Edit: June 05, 2011, 05:03:54 AM by ELDoradoWx »
-Danny
-root is everything

Offline Chandra

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: How to Run US Animated Radar on Google Maps
« Reply #158 on: June 07, 2011, 08:21:24 PM »
ELDoradoWx,
Thank you so much for taking the time to look over my issue.  I looked over my JavaScript so many times before posting my question and didn't catch that error.  I have changed my code back to the original released code and the errors Stack Overflow @ Line:0 errors have stopped!!!! Yayyy!!!
I really appreciate the time you took to look into this :grin:
Chandra
Hydrologist, Engineering Department
The Flood Control District of Maricopa County
Phoenix, AZ 85009

Offline McLouthWX

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 41
    • McLouth Weather Live
Re: How to Run US Animated Radar on Google Maps
« Reply #159 on: June 09, 2011, 08:11:45 PM »
Have the script up and running here http://mclwx.info/wxgoogle-radar.php. Great script. Love it  \:D/ Have 15 radar sites running - no problems.
I've chosen the Satellite view as default. However when the page opens there aren't any labels; i.e. no state boundaries, highways, etc., have to click the check box to add them.
I would like for the labels to be there when the the page opens. What do I change, or add, to make this happen?

Thanks
Ken
If you aren't confused, then you weren't paying attention.

Offline ELDoradoWx

  • El Dorado Weather
  • Senior Contributor
  • ****
  • Posts: 295
  • Gentoo X = Complete_Control
    • El Dorado Weather
Re: How to Run US Animated Radar on Google Maps
« Reply #160 on: June 10, 2011, 04:47:49 PM »
Have the script up and running here http://mclwx.info/wxgoogle-radar.php. Great script. Love it  \:D/ Have 15 radar sites running - no problems.
I've chosen the Satellite view as default. However when the page opens there aren't any labels; i.e. no state boundaries, highways, etc., have to click the check box to add them.
I would like for the labels to be there when the the page opens. What do I change, or add, to make this happen?

Thanks
Ken

Hi Ken,

You would need to use the G_Hybrid_MAP to display the satellite map with labels.


Change this snippet on code:
Code: [Select]
Google.setCenter (new GLatLng(39.179,-95.238),6, G_SATELLITE_MAP);

With this snippet of code:
Code: [Select]
Google.setCenter (new GLatLng(39.179,-95.238),6, G_HYBRID_MAP);

-Danny
-root is everything

Offline McLouthWX

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 41
    • McLouth Weather Live
Re: How to Run US Animated Radar on Google Maps
« Reply #161 on: June 10, 2011, 10:17:34 PM »
Danny -
Thank you, Sir. That was simple enough. As I said in my original post Great script  =D> Love it.

Ken
If you aren't confused, then you weren't paying attention.

Offline ELDoradoWx

  • El Dorado Weather
  • Senior Contributor
  • ****
  • Posts: 295
  • Gentoo X = Complete_Control
    • El Dorado Weather
Re: How to Run US Animated Radar on Google Maps
« Reply #162 on: July 10, 2011, 08:23:45 PM »
Here is the Demo Page for the new "Relief Map with an Open Street Maps overlay".
http://www.eldoradocountyweather.com/current/misc/google-maps/geo-google-radarmap/geo-ridge.html

The map includes the other default map types as well. The map includes, Relief, OSE [OpenStreetMaps], Satellite, Terrain, Hybrid and the regular Map.

I feel that OpenStreetMap is the best FREE street map on the net, which I contribute work to. It is available on the new map by selecting the Relief or OSM mapping options. To view the Hybrid map, select the Satellite map option and click on Layer and select Google Labels.

View the Open Street Map on Google Maps Version 3:
http://www.eldoradocountyweather.com/current/misc/google-maps/google-maps-v3/v3-openstreetmap.php


I will not be supporting this special map version but I wanted to offer it as another choice.

For customizing it please refer to prior posts in this thread as a guide or on my site. You can grab the code by doing a View Source Code on the page.

All of my other scripts including this one can be found here:
http://www.eldoradocountyweather.com/scripts/weather-scripts.php
« Last Edit: August 04, 2011, 06:38:41 PM by ELDoradoWx »
-Danny
-root is everything

Offline Bunty

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 1948
  • Home of Oklahoma State University
    • Welcome to Stillwater Weather
Re: How to Run US Animated Radar on Google Maps
« Reply #163 on: July 15, 2011, 01:55:31 PM »
If one can't stand the ugly, worthless mess that ground clutter makes out of your google radar map, then I suggest using this highly interactive weather map, instead:

http://www.intellicast.com/Local/WxMap.aspx
« Last Edit: July 15, 2011, 03:05:10 PM by Bunty »

Also the 2nd home page using modified AltDashboard 6.81 at http://stillwaterweather.com/wx/2ndhome.php

Offline K4KMG

  • Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 106
    • K4KMG.com
Re: How to Run US Animated Radar on Google Maps
« Reply #164 on: July 22, 2011, 05:52:01 AM »
My radar has been working fine for many months until yesterday. Now it wont load for some reason. Any ideas?

http://K4KMGWeather.com
Living 'Off Grid" in Central Florida. Pics at k4kmg.com

Offline DaculaWeather

  • It's a Jeep thing... you wouldn't understand.
  • WxElement panel
  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 3159
  • SCCA EM #156
    • North Georgia and US Weather
Re: How to Run US Animated Radar on Google Maps
« Reply #165 on: July 22, 2011, 06:22:28 AM »
Looks like it's working!

Offline K4KMG

  • Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 106
    • K4KMG.com
Re: How to Run US Animated Radar on Google Maps
« Reply #166 on: July 22, 2011, 06:44:50 AM »
Thanks. Not here though. I just keep getting 'transferring data from K4KMGWeather.com' in the lower browser bar.
Tom
Living 'Off Grid" in Central Florida. Pics at k4kmg.com

Offline DaculaWeather

  • It's a Jeep thing... you wouldn't understand.
  • WxElement panel
  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 3159
  • SCCA EM #156
    • North Georgia and US Weather
Re: How to Run US Animated Radar on Google Maps
« Reply #167 on: July 22, 2011, 09:14:47 AM »
I like that GRL3 storm attributes table... but it won't work for me. I've tried both graphical and text. Tried different radar sites, no luck. Even downloaded the example.php file... no luck.

Offline K4KMG

  • Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 106
    • K4KMG.com
Re: How to Run US Animated Radar on Google Maps
« Reply #168 on: July 22, 2011, 09:26:19 AM »
Actually, come to think of it, I've never looked at it when there's been storm activity in my area! LOL. For all I know, it may not be working. I'll have to remember to check next storm.
Living 'Off Grid" in Central Florida. Pics at k4kmg.com

Offline DaculaWeather

  • It's a Jeep thing... you wouldn't understand.
  • WxElement panel
  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 3159
  • SCCA EM #156
    • North Georgia and US Weather
Re: How to Run US Animated Radar on Google Maps
« Reply #169 on: July 22, 2011, 10:11:17 AM »
You at least get the header and the message that there are no storms. I don't even get that. I'm thinking maybe the ftp address is wrong, I don't get a time or date.

Offline K4KMG

  • Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 106
    • K4KMG.com
Re: How to Run US Animated Radar on Google Maps
« Reply #170 on: July 22, 2011, 10:24:56 AM »
May seem like a dumb question, but are u sure u have all the req files?

Solved my problem by rebooting FF
« Last Edit: July 22, 2011, 10:28:21 AM by K4KMG »
Living 'Off Grid" in Central Florida. Pics at k4kmg.com

Offline DaculaWeather

  • It's a Jeep thing... you wouldn't understand.
  • WxElement panel
  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 3159
  • SCCA EM #156
    • North Georgia and US Weather
Re: How to Run US Animated Radar on Google Maps
« Reply #171 on: July 22, 2011, 10:31:00 AM »
Downloaded all the zip files, copied all of them to my website. Checked all the settings. I added it below everything else on this page. You'll have to wait to see what it produces since it takes a moment to apparently time-out. http://www.daculaweather.com/grlevel3/ffc_test.php

Offline K4KMG

  • Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 106
    • K4KMG.com
Re: How to Run US Animated Radar on Google Maps
« Reply #172 on: July 22, 2011, 11:14:41 AM »
Been a while since I set this up, but the files I'm using for it are:

table
rdcfg
crrdr

If I remember correctly, all I changed was my radar site, CLX, and maybe some table formatting data to make it fit.
Each radar type pg has to call the table.php script. ie. CR, BR1, etc.... I can send you any if you'd like a look.
From your 'view source', it doesn't look like your pulling any of the table data. Yours is only showing the table data I've highlighted in red. Compare with mine.

<h3 style="font-family: arial,helvetica;">Storm Cell Attribute Table for Charleston, South Carolina (KCLX) Radar</h3>
<h6 style="font-family: arial,helvetica;">Retrieved: Fri, 22 Jul 2011 11:01:04 -0400; Data valid day: &nbsp;22; Data valid time: &nbsp;1447Z&nbsp;

(<a href="javascript:history.go();">Refresh</a>)</h6>
<table width="600" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="0"
   border="1" bordercolor="">

Your source shows none of the following: <tr>
<td align="center" bgcolor="black"><font face="arial,helvetica" size="+0" color="white"><b>Storm Ident</b></font></td>
<td align="center" bgcolor="black"><font face="arial,helvetica" size="+0" color="white"><b>Az/Ran</b></font></td>
<td align="center" bgcolor="black"><font face="arial,helvetica" size="+0" color="white"><b>TVS<br><small><small><a href="tvsta.php" target="raddon">Table</a></small></small><td align="center" bgcolor="black"><font face="arial,helvetica" size="+0" color="white"><b>MESO<br><small><small><a href="mesta.php" target="raddon">Table</a></small></small><td align="center" bgcolor="black"><font face="arial,helvetica" size="+0" color="white"><b>POSH</b></font></td>
<td align="center" bgcolor="black"><font face="arial,helvetica" size="+0" color="white"><b>POH</b></font></td>

<td align="center" bgcolor="black"><font face="arial,helvetica" size="+0" color="white"><b>Max Size</b></font></td>
<td align="center" bgcolor="black"><font face="arial,helvetica" size="+0" color="white"><b>VIL</b></font></td>
<td align="center" bgcolor="black"><font face="arial,helvetica" size="+0" color="white"><b>Max dBZ</b></font></td>
<td align="center" bgcolor="black"><font face="arial,helvetica" size="+0" color="white"><b>Height</b></font></td>
<td align="center" bgcolor="black"><font face="arial,helvetica" size="+0" color="white"><b>Top</b></font></td>
<td align="center" bgcolor="black"><font face="arial,helvetica" size="+0" color="white"><b>Fcst Mvmt</b></font></td>
</tr>

<tr><td align="center" bgcolor="#ffffaa" colspan="12"><font face="arial,helvetica" size="+0" color="black"><b>No Thunderstorms in Range of Radar Site</b></font></td></tr>
</table>

I just sort of hack my way through all of this, so I could be waaaay off!
Tom
Living 'Off Grid" in Central Florida. Pics at k4kmg.com

Offline DaculaWeather

  • It's a Jeep thing... you wouldn't understand.
  • WxElement panel
  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 3159
  • SCCA EM #156
    • North Georgia and US Weather
Re: How to Run US Animated Radar on Google Maps
« Reply #173 on: July 22, 2011, 11:22:10 AM »
Yep, but I can't figure out why. Did you set any permissions on any of your files? I might try that next.

Offline K4KMG

  • Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 106
    • K4KMG.com
Re: How to Run US Animated Radar on Google Maps
« Reply #174 on: July 22, 2011, 11:37:24 AM »
Nope, all 0644
Living 'Off Grid" in Central Florida. Pics at k4kmg.com

 

anything