Author Topic: Need help with Cumulus MX  (Read 695 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Waimarie

  • Senior Contributor
  • ****
  • Posts: 174
Need help with Cumulus MX
« on: December 04, 2019, 06:04:13 PM »
I'm currently using Cumulus 1.9.4   All has been well for about 3 years but suddenly my display has gone haywire and is showing 300kph+ winds and fixed temperatures both indoor and outdoor.   The weather station, FineOffset 3081 seems OK at least the readings it shows look fine.  So to rule out hardware problems, I thought I would install Cumulux MX and try that instead.

However, try as I might, I can't get it to run.  As advised, I copied all files into a folder on my C: drive and ran cumulus.exe using "Run as Administrator"   All I get is a DOS window with a few lines of script.  What am I doing wrong?

I notice in MX the exe file is 935KB in size, but the old version is 11,424KB  Is my downloaded file faulty? 

Thanks
« Last Edit: December 04, 2019, 06:30:57 PM by Waimarie »
Fine Offset WH3081 (Deceased)
Mi.Sol  WH2900C
Ecowitt GW 1000 915MHz
Ecowitt GW 1000 433MHz
Ecowitt WH31
Ecowitt WH51
Ecowitt WH57
WU: IFEATH6
WOW: 910486001



Offline waiukuweather

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 878
Re: Need help with Cumulus MX
« Reply #1 on: December 04, 2019, 06:05:40 PM »
I would try a complete power down and reset of the weather station console

Offline Waimarie

  • Senior Contributor
  • ****
  • Posts: 174
Re: Need help with Cumulus MX
« Reply #2 on: December 04, 2019, 06:29:45 PM »
I would try a complete power down and reset of the weather station console

Already tried that  :-(
Fine Offset WH3081 (Deceased)
Mi.Sol  WH2900C
Ecowitt GW 1000 915MHz
Ecowitt GW 1000 433MHz
Ecowitt WH31
Ecowitt WH51
Ecowitt WH57
WU: IFEATH6
WOW: 910486001



Offline waiukuweather

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 878
Re: Need help with Cumulus MX
« Reply #3 on: December 04, 2019, 06:43:02 PM »
make sure to disconnect usb when you do that, so no power comes from the pc

Offline Waimarie

  • Senior Contributor
  • ****
  • Posts: 174
Re: Need help with Cumulus MX
« Reply #4 on: December 04, 2019, 06:54:27 PM »
make sure to disconnect usb when you do that, so no power comes from the pc

It is powered off the USB, so that's how I reset it.  Pull plug out, count to 10 and replace.
Fine Offset WH3081 (Deceased)
Mi.Sol  WH2900C
Ecowitt GW 1000 915MHz
Ecowitt GW 1000 433MHz
Ecowitt WH31
Ecowitt WH51
Ecowitt WH57
WU: IFEATH6
WOW: 910486001



Offline PaulMy

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 4662
    • KomokaWeather
Re: Need help with Cumulus MX
« Reply #5 on: December 04, 2019, 06:55:15 PM »
Quote
However, try as I might, I can't get it to run.  As advised, I copied all files into a folder on my C: drive and ran cumulus.exe using "Run as Administrator"   All I get is a DOS window with a few lines of script.  What am I doing wrong?
That DOS windows is the way the program runs and you can minimise that, and presumably it says Normal running?

To display the dashboard type in a browser localhost:8998 or your computer IPaddress:8998 i.e. 192.168.0.16:8998

If you are getting that bogus data the Cumulus program version will not likely fix that but resetting the station as suggested may help.

Enjoy,
Paul

Offline PaulMy

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 4662
    • KomokaWeather
Re: Need help with Cumulus MX
« Reply #6 on: December 04, 2019, 07:04:03 PM »
Quote
It is powered off the USB, so that's how I reset it.  Pull plug out, count to 10 and replace.
I don't have a FineOffset station but have read that to fully reset it needs to also have batteries removed, wait, and reinsert.

Enjoy,
Paul

Offline waiukuweather

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 878
Re: Need help with Cumulus MX
« Reply #7 on: December 04, 2019, 07:11:09 PM »
yes, a full power down means you need to remove power and batteries and usb
then wait few minutes before powering up and reconnecting

Offline Waimarie

  • Senior Contributor
  • ****
  • Posts: 174
Re: Need help with Cumulus MX
« Reply #8 on: December 04, 2019, 07:14:03 PM »
Sorted.   localhost:8998   Now I get it. #-o   [tup] [tup] [tup]

Thanks Paul. 
Fine Offset WH3081 (Deceased)
Mi.Sol  WH2900C
Ecowitt GW 1000 915MHz
Ecowitt GW 1000 433MHz
Ecowitt WH31
Ecowitt WH51
Ecowitt WH57
WU: IFEATH6
WOW: 910486001



Offline PaulMy

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 4662
    • KomokaWeather
Re: Need help with Cumulus MX
« Reply #9 on: December 04, 2019, 07:20:56 PM »
Dashboard also accessible by the yourcomputerslocalIPaddress:8998 on any device on your local network.

Enjoy,
Paul

Offline NHSkierGolfer

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 31
  • Weather junkie since 1960
    • Bob Hatcher's weather website
Re: Need help with Cumulus MX
« Reply #10 on: January 20, 2020, 12:30:00 PM »
Given that to run the dashboard you have to go to localhost:8998 is there a way to have this run automatically at startup?  I know how to run a program like cumulus.exe at startup but not to load localhost.

Thanks,

Bob
BS, Meteorology, 1975 University of Massachusetts at Lowell
MS, Fluid Mechanics and Wind Engineering, 1977, Colorado State University


Offline CamarilloWX

  • CamarilloWX
  • Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 140
    • Camarillo Weather
Re: Need help with Cumulus MX
« Reply #11 on: January 26, 2020, 02:16:13 PM »
Bob,

If you are using Chrome open settings, scroll down to "on start up", tick "open a specific page or set of pages", and add the local host page you want to open.  Other browsers probably have something similar.  Then add your browser to the start-up.
« Last Edit: January 26, 2020, 02:18:09 PM by CamarilloWX »
Eric

Offline NHSkierGolfer

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 31
  • Weather junkie since 1960
    • Bob Hatcher's weather website
Re: Need help with Cumulus MX
« Reply #12 on: January 26, 2020, 02:40:20 PM »
Okay, just so I understand, start Chrome with Windows then have it start the localhost when it starts.
BS, Meteorology, 1975 University of Massachusetts at Lowell
MS, Fluid Mechanics and Wind Engineering, 1977, Colorado State University


Offline CamarilloWX

  • CamarilloWX
  • Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 140
    • Camarillo Weather
Re: Need help with Cumulus MX
« Reply #13 on: January 26, 2020, 03:17:20 PM »
Okay, just so I understand, start Chrome with Windows then have it start the localhost when it starts.

Yes
Eric

Offline PaulMy

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 4662
    • KomokaWeather
Re: Need help with Cumulus MX
« Reply #14 on: January 26, 2020, 03:24:44 PM »
I don't often use Chrome and tried CamarilloWX's suggestion having Chrome set to Open a specific page or set of pages with http://localhost:8998 and that works, so using the computer's IP should also work i.e. for me url 192.168.0.192:8998 or http://192.168.0.192:8998


If you wanted to open the Dashboard on another device on your local network you will likely need to use the IP method.

Enjoy,
Paul

Offline CamarilloWX

  • CamarilloWX
  • Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 140
    • Camarillo Weather
Re: Need help with Cumulus MX
« Reply #15 on: January 26, 2020, 03:32:33 PM »
I don't often use Chrome and tried CamarilloWX's suggestion having Chrome set to Open a specific page or set of pages with http://localhost:8998 and that works, so using the computer's IP should also work i.e. for me url 192.168.0.192:8998 or http://192.168.0.192:8998


If you wanted to open the Dashboard on another device on your local network you will likely need to use the IP method.

Enjoy,
Paul

Sorry,  I glossed over the different computer on same network. It does work on the second computer if you follow Paul's example.  Instead of specifying http://localhost:8998 as the specific page, specify http://192.168.0.192:8998 substituting your own specific ip address.
« Last Edit: January 26, 2020, 03:56:57 PM by CamarilloWX »
Eric

 

anything