Author Topic: Decimal point showing !!  (Read 1107 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Online galfert

  • Global Moderator
  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 3518
Re: Decimal point showing !!
« Reply #25 on: July 29, 2019, 06:52:48 PM »
It is a little strange seeing so many decimals when viewing metric. But oh well. That isn't terrible. Better to have more decimals than too few.
That is why I say they need to add more decimals to the Latitude and Longitude

Maybe they'll fix this to change the number of decimals when viewing Metric units. Maybe not....this is not a priority. Better to have more than less. The UI would need to implement different number of decimals depending on units used.
 [ You are not allowed to view attachments ]


WS-2000 & WS-2902A | Ecowitt GW1000 | WeatherBridge (Meteobridge)
WU: KFLWINTE111  |  PWSweather: KFLWINTE111
CWOP: FW3708  |  AWEKAS: 14814
Windy: pws-f075acbe
Weather Underground Issue Tracking
Tele-Pole

Offline antstrafer

  • Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 124
Re: Decimal point showing !!
« Reply #26 on: July 29, 2019, 06:56:25 PM »
I'm also seeing decimals for wind speed in the large graphics. That is new right? Its hard for me to remember because I only recently started using the new WU site since being forced to from the recent shutdown of the old WU site.

 [ You are not allowed to view attachments ]

yep new
Davis Vantage Pro2 plus     Meteobridge

CWOP FW5142    PWS THAI817    MADIS F5142
WU KTXTHALI2    AWEKAS           weatherobs

Offline WSWeather

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 311
Re: Decimal point showing !!
« Reply #27 on: July 29, 2019, 08:54:13 PM »
That is why I say they need to add more decimals to the Latitude and Longitude

That may be a bit more difficult since they appear to only be using two decimal degrees resolution on the "new and improved" geolocation, which is essentially useless in areas with a high density of PWS operating.

Online galfert

  • Global Moderator
  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 3518
Re: Decimal point showing !!
« Reply #28 on: July 29, 2019, 10:57:27 PM »
That is why I say they need to add more decimals to the Latitude and Longitude

That may be a bit more difficult since they appear to only be using two decimal degrees resolution on the "new and improved" geolocation, which is essentially useless in areas with a high density of PWS operating.

I just a couple days ago tested creating a new station ID. I used the manual method and I was able to use 6 decimal degrees.
WS-2000 & WS-2902A | Ecowitt GW1000 | WeatherBridge (Meteobridge)
WU: KFLWINTE111  |  PWSweather: KFLWINTE111
CWOP: FW3708  |  AWEKAS: 14814
Windy: pws-f075acbe
Weather Underground Issue Tracking
Tele-Pole

Offline WSWeather

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 311
Re: Decimal point showing !!
« Reply #29 on: July 30, 2019, 02:38:13 PM »

I just a couple days ago tested creating a new station ID. I used the manual method and I was able to use 6 decimal degrees.

They are (apparently) only using two for geolocation regardless of how many they give you.  It may plot the PWS at the correct location on a map but the accuracy when looking one up is still bad.

Online galfert

  • Global Moderator
  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 3518
Re: Decimal point showing !!
« Reply #30 on: July 30, 2019, 03:20:33 PM »

I just a couple days ago tested creating a new station ID. I used the manual method and I was able to use 6 decimal degrees.

They are (apparently) only using two for geolocation regardless of how many they give you.  It may plot the PWS at the correct location on a map but the accuracy when looking one up is still bad.

I agree. I moved that Trello card back to the current issues to be fixed. It deceived me at first. Convoluted mess of a setup for a new station.
WS-2000 & WS-2902A | Ecowitt GW1000 | WeatherBridge (Meteobridge)
WU: KFLWINTE111  |  PWSweather: KFLWINTE111
CWOP: FW3708  |  AWEKAS: 14814
Windy: pws-f075acbe
Weather Underground Issue Tracking
Tele-Pole

 

anything