Author Topic: Home Weather Station Cumulus Version and upgrading  (Read 186 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Phil23

  • Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 143
    • Phil's Backyard
Home Weather Station Cumulus Version and upgrading
« on: July 09, 2019, 05:44:49 AM »
just beware if you are using a version prior to March 2019 then its imperative to do a fresh install

I may have fallen into this trap.

Mine was certainly pre-2019 & things went a little pear shaped when I tried to update it a few days ago.

Downloaded the PWS folder before I tried, but when I restored it I still looked partially broken.

Also tried installing a new copy in /pwsnew, but it didn't seem to want to work alongside the restored copy in /pws.

Unusual thing I notice now with the restored copy is it still shows Copyright 2019, even though it's probably 12 months + old.

Cheers.

PS.

What's restored is here...

http://weather.inverellit.com/pws

Assume it's best to start afresh. But do I need to do anything about deleting the hosted database?

Offline Phil23

  • Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 143
    • Phil's Backyard
Re: Home Weather Station Cumulus Version and upgrading
« Reply #1 on: July 10, 2019, 04:55:19 PM »
Now have a fresh install running at http://weather.inverellit.com/pwsnew

Only issue I now have is that the sun position panel is blank.

When I refresh with the developer mode open I see an error 500 in loading sun3.php.

Anyone got any suggestions on how I resolve this?

Thanks

Phil.

Offline saratogaWX

  • Administrator
  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 7381
  • Saratoga, CA, USA Weather - free PHP scripts
    • Saratoga-Weather.org
Re: Home Weather Station Cumulus Version and upgrading
« Reply #2 on: July 10, 2019, 05:23:20 PM »
I split off this to a new topic, since you're using the CU-HWS from my distribution. (The Cumulus version).

I think the problem with the sun3.php page is your timezone entry of 'Sydney' -- that's not a recognized timezone from here.  Use easyweathersetup.php and change it to
Code: [Select]
Australia/Sydney and it should work again.
Ken True/Saratoga, CA, USA main site: saratoga-weather.org
Davis VP1+ FARS, Boltek-PCI/NexStorm, microSferics ToA, Blitzortung RED, GRLevel3, WD, WL, VWS, Cumulus, Meteobridge/hub
Free weather PHP scripts/website templates - update notifications on Twitter saratogaWXPHP

Offline Phil23

  • Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 143
    • Phil's Backyard
Re: Home Weather Station Cumulus Version and upgrading
« Reply #3 on: July 11, 2019, 05:59:00 AM »
I think the problem with the sun3.php page is your timezone entry of 'Sydney'

Thanks!

Fixed it in one.

Will move it where it belongs now.

Test copy sitting currently at http://weather.inverellit.com/pwsnew

Cheers.

Offline Phil23

  • Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 143
    • Phil's Backyard
Re: Home Weather Station Cumulus Version and upgrading
« Reply #4 on: July 11, 2019, 07:04:32 PM »
Regard the Sun position bearing setting, is the value somehow directly related to latitude.

Comparing the Elevation & Azimuth with http://suncalc.org @ my latitude of -29.81, I found a setting of 50 to give me a more correct result that 100.

I can simply keep experimenting, but just wonder if I can also come up with the right number thru a simple calculation.


Cheers

Phil

Offline Phil23

  • Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 143
    • Phil's Backyard
Re: Home Weather Station Cumulus Version and upgrading
« Reply #5 on: July 12, 2019, 05:04:01 PM »
Should add,

I presume the sun position calc already uses my latitude,
but am a bit curious about a more detailed explanation of what the fine tuning parameter does.


Cheers

Offline Phil23

  • Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 143
    • Phil's Backyard
Re: Home Weather Station Cumulus Version and upgrading
« Reply #6 on: July 13, 2019, 07:02:57 PM »
Slowly working my way thru setups & getting results.

I notice that the page completely reformats when viewed on phones etc;
That looks really good!

Wondering how to improve the Webcams though.
I've setup 2, East & West, and made Webcam1 & 2.php & added those in the menu.

They look fine on the PC, but have the right side of the popup cropped when viewed on a mobile device.

Does this mean that somewhere there is a setting that can be changed to use webcamsmall.php on mobile pages?

Edit:- My setup is sitting here....  http://weather.inverellit.com/pwsnew

Thanks

Phil.

 

anything