Author Topic: Atlas display frozen  (Read 4451 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline MacGarage

  • Evaluation Unit: Ecowitt WH2320E Weather Station
  • Senior Contributor
  • ****
  • Posts: 161
Re: Atlas display frozen
« Reply #50 on: November 26, 2019, 10:46:36 AM »
After a year, I think the only thing you can do is pay for another one.    You can ask them for one though,  explaining it seems like a flaw in the display, nothing to lose.

No one here has been able to figure out a way to get the device working again after the display screen locks like that, and we've tried all kinds of things. 
Maybe you'll be the first.  Keep us updated.

Thanks...I did submit a ticket. I went through three main sensors due to the lightening and UV issues...now the display...ugh.

I am happy to report that AcuRite will look at my frozen display and cover it under warranty. I will be sending it off tomorrow. It had the v.4m version on it.

I do have to say, their support response time has greatly improved over my past experiences.

Offline worachj

  • Senior Contributor
  • ****
  • Posts: 258
  • Twin Cities, Minnesota
Re: Atlas display frozen
« Reply #51 on: December 01, 2019, 09:29:17 AM »
I'm another one with the screen freezing after unplugging the AC adapter. Its frozen at the start up screen. I purchased the display on the fourth of July 20% discount week. It had firmware version v04o. I'm going to leave it unplugged a couple of days and see if it fixes itself before I file a warranty claim.

PS
The display I purchase on the 4th of July was shipped to me with firmware version v04m. I sent it back and got it re-flashed to v04o. So this display has been nothing but a pain in the butt.

PSS
This is the second Atlas HD display that has failed for me! The last one was replaced under warranty. Customer service has been great in dealing with this stuff, but its still a pain!


AcuRite Atlas
KMNSAINT173

Offline DoctorKnow

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 1622
Re: Atlas display frozen
« Reply #52 on: December 01, 2019, 09:34:14 AM »
I am curious if maybe power blips or service interruptions could be causing the issues? Sometimes electronics do not like quick on and offs.

Offline anotherwxwolf

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: Atlas display frozen
« Reply #53 on: December 01, 2019, 05:05:34 PM »
I am curious if maybe power blips or service interruptions could be causing the issues? Sometimes electronics do not like quick on and offs.

That's a good question. Acurite's support team has asked me this twice after two displays failed for me. I have mine (and all other computer/network equipment in my room) plugged into a UPS, which I tested before plugging the new screen in, just to be sure :3 I don't think it was power blips in my case. I hope not, anyway :)

The one change I did make with the second replacement screen relates to the SD card used for record keeping. On my original screen and first replacement, I used a microSD card with a standard size SD card adapter. I've since recalled that long long ago I used to dabble in live Linux distros that were flashed onto a microSD card, which I put into an standard size SD adapter and booted from this 5-in-1 media card reader on the front of my computer. One or two times, it wouldn't boot properly until I stopped using the adapter and used a microSD -> USB stick. Don't ask me why I didn't just flash the ISO to a stick  :roll:

Long story short, I am NOT using any SD card in my second replacement screen, and I'm curious to know if you guys were using SD cards or microSD - > SD card adapters when your screens froze and needed to be replaced.
« Last Edit: December 01, 2019, 05:10:43 PM by anotherwxwolf »

Offline AlanD96

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 38
Re: Atlas display frozen
« Reply #54 on: December 01, 2019, 06:52:40 PM »
As for me, I've never had any kind of memory card in my Atlas display and it froze just like all the others.

Offline MacGarage

  • Evaluation Unit: Ecowitt WH2320E Weather Station
  • Senior Contributor
  • ****
  • Posts: 161
Re: Atlas display frozen
« Reply #55 on: December 01, 2019, 09:02:25 PM »
I had a memory card in my display from day one.

Mine was plugged into a surge strip. Since there is not an on/off button, I would think they are built to withstand unplugging it when needed.

Mine worked fine after several power outages....just had the hassles of having to set it up again due to no battery back-up.


Offline AlanD96

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 38
Re: Atlas display frozen
« Reply #56 on: December 09, 2019, 12:01:47 PM »
This is so ironic --

I have three Atlas display screens I bought last April.   A few months ago,  when powering one of them down to move it, when powered back up it 'stuck' on the opening splash screen.  AcuRite replaced it under the warranty.

Just this morning I went to move another one. When powering it back up, I said to myself, "Wouldn't it be funny if THIS one locked up too."
Spoiler alert, it DID (and it wasn't so funny.)   I couldn't believe it.  It just locked up on that pretty display screen.  In a chat a few minutes ago, Meghan said the only solution is to power down the unit for half an hour or so.  If that doesn't do it, it's fried.  She's sending me out another display under the warranty.

A suggestion I have for this group is that if you have an Atlas with the display and your warranty is ending soon, I'd unplug the unit and replug after a few minutes and make sure it's OK.  You don't want to do that after the year warranty is up. 

Offline MacGarage

  • Evaluation Unit: Ecowitt WH2320E Weather Station
  • Senior Contributor
  • ****
  • Posts: 161
Re: Atlas display frozen
« Reply #57 on: December 10, 2019, 07:40:04 PM »
I received my repaired display back from AcuRite.

It works fine. The software version was v41.

It looked like my old panel so it looks like there must be some type of repair available. I wonder if it is just a software issue or if the hardware is the cause.

Their customer service on my out of warranty issue was fast. I appreciate their help with my display.

I am also using an old iPad 2 with their app in another room. I am wondering if buying an old iPad at $100 would be a better option for an out of warranty display if the display is frail.
« Last Edit: December 10, 2019, 07:53:49 PM by MacGarage »

Offline anotherwxwolf

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: Atlas display frozen
« Reply #58 on: December 10, 2019, 08:31:30 PM »
It works fine. The software version was v41.

Can you confirm the version number? The ones I've seen are v##X and v41 doesn't quite fit that format.

Thanks :3

Offline MacGarage

  • Evaluation Unit: Ecowitt WH2320E Weather Station
  • Senior Contributor
  • ****
  • Posts: 161
Re: Atlas display frozen
« Reply #59 on: December 11, 2019, 07:50:20 AM »
It works fine. The software version was v41.

Can you confirm the version number? The ones I've seen are v##X and v41 doesn't quite fit that format.

Thanks :3

I did notice the number was not like the others...it went by pretty fast and I could have misread it...the next time I have to reboot it, I will have a camera ready....right now, I do not want to jinx it and have to unplug it again!

Offline AlanD96

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 38
Re: Atlas display frozen
« Reply #60 on: December 11, 2019, 10:48:58 AM »





I did notice the number was not like the others...it went by pretty fast and I could have misread it...the next time I have to reboot it, I will have a camera ready....right now, I do not want to jinx it and have to unplug it again!

You are very wise.  I'm going to do everything I can to make sure after I receive it, I'll never unplug my new Atlas display in my lifetime.  :)

Offline anotherwxwolf

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: Atlas display frozen
« Reply #61 on: December 11, 2019, 02:25:22 PM »
I did notice the number was not like the others...it went by pretty fast and I could have misread it...the next time I have to reboot it, I will have a camera ready....right now, I do not want to jinx it and have to unplug it again!

I totally get it. Thanks!

Offline AlanD96

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 38
Re: Atlas display frozen
« Reply #62 on: December 14, 2019, 11:10:28 AM »
Once again, I've been impressed with AcuRite's customer service.  I chatted about another of my Atlas display failures and they sent out a replacement that same day.  I received it via SurePost in 3 days. 

I tried staring at the display when it first powered up, and the firmware version appeared to be .v04i.   It disappears very fast and just like MacGarage, I'm not about to unplug the thing again to verify, and risk ANOTHER failure.   
« Last Edit: December 14, 2019, 12:38:02 PM by AlanD96 »

Offline MacGarage

  • Evaluation Unit: Ecowitt WH2320E Weather Station
  • Senior Contributor
  • ****
  • Posts: 161
Re: Atlas display frozen
« Reply #63 on: December 14, 2019, 11:16:21 AM »
Once again, I've been impressed with AcuRite's customer service.  I chatted about another of my Atlas display failures and they sent out a replacement that same day.  I received in via SurePost in 3 days. 

I tried staring at the display when it first powered up, and the firmware version appeared to be .v04i.   It disappears very fast and just like MacGarage, I'm not about to unplug the thing again to verify, and risk ANOTHER failure.

Thanks for verifying the firmware version! I guess I was close at v41! Mine is still up and running. I wonder if a consumer end flashing will ever be possible to fix these.

I do think their customer service has vastly improved over the early Access days. Now, I think it is a positive selling point.

Offline Luis Kopper Barquero

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Atlas display frozen
« Reply #64 on: Yesterday at 12:21:40 PM »
Hello everyone.   Yesterday my Atlas screen froze.  I need your help.  It is very important for me to know the weather in my area.  I am very sad about what happened.  :-( :-(

Please, help me!!
« Last Edit: Yesterday at 12:26:07 PM by Luis Kopper Barquero »

Offline AlanD96

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 38
Re: Atlas display frozen
« Reply #65 on: Yesterday at 01:08:36 PM »
Hello everyone.   Yesterday my Atlas screen froze.  I need your help.  It is very important for me to know the weather in my area.  I am very sad about what happened.  :-( :-(

Please, help me!!

Hi Luis.   
If your screen froze like the rest of ours did, I'm afraid all you can do it contact support at the AcuRite.com website, tell them what happened, and they'll most likely send you out another display right away.    If your display froze at the opening splash screen, I'm afraid it's 'cooked.'

In the meantime, if you have an AcuRite "Access" you can read your Atlas' information on the Internet at the "MyAcuRite.com" website, or on Weather Underground if you set up an account.   
The link for the Access is https://www.acurite.com/access-my-acurite-remote-monitoring.html.   There's 15% off if you order by Monday, December 16. 

Outside of that, I don't think there's anything you can do to get your Atlas Screen working again  :( 


Offline Luis Kopper Barquero

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Atlas display frozen
« Reply #66 on: Yesterday at 01:39:54 PM »
Thank you so much ☺️