Author Topic: You can now upload to Windy  (Read 4300 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline galfert

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 3023
Re: You can now upload to Windy
« Reply #25 on: April 16, 2019, 07:31:30 PM »
I don't have any rain going on here now. I'd like to open this for comments. I propose changing:
rain0total-daysum=in.2  ----should instead be--->   rain0total-sum60=in.2

Right? I changed it in post above...I think this is right.

Sorry. At least I caught my own bugs early.

I think that's correct.

I also changed to wind0dir-act since it calls for instantaneous wind speed (edit) direction and I used wind0avgwind-act for speed (I don't see a wind0wind-avg5).

Yes it calls for instantaneous wind direction. But some weather vanes flap around alot. I don't want to send random wind directions that just happened to be not quite pointing in the right direction. Sending average for the past reporting cycle (5 minutes) only improves the data I think. Also it is likely that Windy specified instantaneous wind direction because a lot of stations are probably not capable of calculating and sending average wind direction for the reporting period. But the Meteobridge can so why not use that to your advantage?

Also I don't understand what you mean by that you don't see a wind0wind-avg5. You can create your own calculations with the variables by adding the -avgX qualifier with X being any time frame you want. I understand your point of leaning to instead use wind0avgwind-act for speed but that variable depends on the station for determining the time frame of what is considered average, and maybe some stations don't calculate this or don't have this. I'm not saying it won't produce data but it may be just instant and not average. So for that reason I decided on wind0wind-avg5 as it should produce more reliable results without needing know what your station is doing or not.

Not looking to split hairs. This is good stuff to bring up. I'm not saying who is right or wrong. I think either way is acceptable with possible slight variation in results. I see your point of following the Windy documentation a bit more literally. I'm just thinking that I can improve on the general suggested format. Does this make sense?
WS-2000 & WS-2902A | Ecowitt GW1000 | WeatherBridge (Meteobridge)
WU: KFLWINTE111  |  PWSweather: KFLWINTE111
CWOP: FW3708  |  AWEKAS: 14814
Windy: pws-f075acbe
Weather Underground Issue Tracking
Tele-Pole

Offline lightmaster

  • MB-HWS Template Dev
  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 311
    • Baxley,GA Weather
Re: You can now upload to Windy
« Reply #26 on: April 16, 2019, 08:01:48 PM »
I add the date to my HTTP request and set a retry amount, so if something prevents the transmission, Windy will know at what time the data was recorded:

https://stations.windy.com/pws/update/xxxxxxx-really-long-api-key-xxxxxxxx?dateutc=[UYYYY]-[UMM]-[UDD]T[Uhh]:[Umm]:[Uss]&winddir=[wind0dir-avg5]&windspeedmph=[wind0wind-avg5=mph]&windgustmph=[wind0wind-max5=mph]&tempf=[th0temp-act=F]&rainin=[rain0total-hoursum=in.2]&baromin=[thb0seapress-act=inHg.2]&dewptf=[th0dew-act=F]&humidity=[th0hum-act]&uv=[uv0index-act]

Offline Jasiu

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 568
    • LexMAWeather
Re: You can now upload to Windy
« Reply #27 on: April 16, 2019, 08:02:42 PM »
Got it. It might be good to know what the intervals are they are looking for so that the info is consistent between stations. Is the API documented somewhere other than the community forum post? There, it doesn't say what interval they want for wind speed, gusts.

Offline lightmaster

  • MB-HWS Template Dev
  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 311
    • Baxley,GA Weather
Re: You can now upload to Windy
« Reply #28 on: April 16, 2019, 08:13:35 PM »
Got it. It might be good to know what the intervals are they are looking for so that the info is consistent between stations. Is the API documented somewhere other than the community forum post? There, it doesn't say what interval they want for wind speed, gusts.

I haven't be able to find any documentation besides that one forum post, so I asked in their forum if they have a preference between instantaneous and average of the last couple minutes.

Offline andyk1

  • Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 102
    • Nicoma Park Weather
Re: You can now upload to Windy
« Reply #29 on: April 16, 2019, 10:19:24 PM »
I tried putting https://stations.windy.com/pws/update/XXX-API-KEY-XXX in the MB-PRO services as an HTTP item. It isn't working and if I put the URL into Firefox with my key I get ERROR: no params.

I see this example on the windy.com website: https://stations.windy.com/pws/update/XXX-API-KEY-XXX?winddir=230&windspeedmph=12&windgustmph=12&tempf=70&rainin=0&baromin=29.1&dewptf=68.2&humidity=90

The trouble is that I suspect that the fake data (e.g. winddir=230) will always show these values, like 230 wind direction.

UPDATE: As suspected, it posted this dummy data.

Should I just wait for Boris, or is there a way to get windy to accept an upload this way?

Greg H.

I am seeing:
ERROR
invalid measurement values:

Not sure where the winddir, wind speed, wind0wind-avg5=mph is coming from other than a copy and paste of received data already.

Time to back up and start over.

Andy

Offline mcrossley

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 436
    • Wilmslow Astro
Re: You can now upload to Windy
« Reply #30 on: April 17, 2019, 12:45:23 PM »
Got it. It might be good to know what the intervals are they are looking for so that the info is consistent between stations. Is the API documented somewhere other than the community forum post? There, it doesn't say what interval they want for wind speed, gusts.

They talk about it here - yes you should send averaged values
Mark

Offline txweather.org

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 1526
    • Texas Weather
Re: You can now upload to Windy
« Reply #31 on: April 17, 2019, 01:08:47 PM »
My station fell off the map. Dont know why... :(

----
Davis Vantage Pro2 Plus +FARS|Meteobridge Nano SD|Meteohub|Meteobridge MR-3020|WU KTXSPRIN75/PWS JRARGWX75/CWOP EW2972/WBB TXWDVUE75/Blitzortung ID: 1142|AWEKAS: 12095
Donations are welcome: https://paypal.me/ffuentesb

Offline galfert

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 3023
Re: You can now upload to Windy
« Reply #32 on: April 17, 2019, 01:51:23 PM »
Got it. It might be good to know what the intervals are they are looking for so that the info is consistent between stations. Is the API documented somewhere other than the community forum post? There, it doesn't say what interval they want for wind speed, gusts.

They talk about it here - yes you should send averaged values

Thank you!  [tup]

I've changed my Meteobridge http post statement to read as follows to adhere to the averages requested from Windy. (also updated my original post in this thread)

https://stations.windy.com/pws/update/XXX-API-KEY-XXX?winddir=[wind0dir-avg2]&windspeedmph=[wind0wind-avg2=mph]&windgustmph=[wind0wind-max10=mph]&tempf=[th0temp-avg5=F]&rainin=[rain0total-sum60=in.2]&baromin=[thb0seapress-min1=inHg.2]&dewptf=[th0dew-avg1=F]&humidity=[th0hum-avg1]&uv=[uv0index-avg5]

* Separate but somewhat related issue: This whole thing is causing me to rethink my current SQL variables for data backup that I upload to my server.  :?:
« Last Edit: April 17, 2019, 05:16:50 PM by galfert »
WS-2000 & WS-2902A | Ecowitt GW1000 | WeatherBridge (Meteobridge)
WU: KFLWINTE111  |  PWSweather: KFLWINTE111
CWOP: FW3708  |  AWEKAS: 14814
Windy: pws-f075acbe
Weather Underground Issue Tracking
Tele-Pole

Offline Jasiu

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 568
    • LexMAWeather
Re: You can now upload to Windy
« Reply #33 on: April 17, 2019, 03:07:36 PM »
Great work galfert and mcrossley. Going to update my MB now!

Offline andyk1

  • Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 102
    • Nicoma Park Weather
Re: You can now upload to Windy
« Reply #34 on: April 17, 2019, 03:21:53 PM »
Got it. It might be good to know what the intervals are they are looking for so that the info is consistent between stations. Is the API documented somewhere other than the community forum post? There, it doesn't say what interval they want for wind speed, gusts.

They talk about it here - yes you should send averaged values

Thank you!  [tup]

I've changed my Meteobridge http post statement to read as follows to adhere to the averages requested from Windy. (also updated my original post in this thread)

https://stations.windy.com/pws/XXX-API-KEY-XXX?winddir=[wind0dir-avg2]&windspeedmph=[wind0wind-avg2=mph]&windgustmph=[wind0wind-max10=mph]&tempf=[th0temp-avg5=F]&rainin=[rain0total-sum60=in.2]&baromin=[thb0seapress-min1=inHg.2]&dewptf=[th0dew-avg1=F]&humidity=[th0hum-avg1]&uv=[uv0index-avg5]

* Separate but somewhat related issue: This whole thing is causing me to rethink my current SQL variables for data backup that I upload to my server.  :?:

I keep getting the following error message no matter which method I use. I had to add  /update to the appropriate location or it would report an api error.

ERROR
invalid measurement values: 'winddir': [wind0dir-avg2]; 'windspeedmph': [wind0wind-avg2=mph]; 'windgustmph': [wind0wind-max10=mph]; 'tempf': [th0temp-avg5=F]; 'rainin': [rain0total-sum60=in.2]; 'baromin': [thb0seapress-min1=inHg.2]; 'dewptf': [th0dew-avg1=F]; 'humidity': [th0hum-avg1]; 'uv': [uv0index-avg5];

My entry into meteobridge services is:

https://stations.windy.com/pws/update/XXX-My-really-long-Windy-API-Key-XXX?winddir=[wind0dir-avg2]&windspeedmph=[wind0wind-avg2=mph]&windgustmph=[wind0wind-max10=mph]&tempf=[th0temp-avg5=F]&rainin=[rain0total-sum60=in.2]&baromin=[thb0seapress-min1=inHg.2]&dewptf=[th0dew-avg1=F]&humidity=[th0hum-avg1]&uv=[uv0index-avg5]

If anyone seems what I am doing wrong please let me know as am getting frustrated reading over and over the different method and none work.

Andy

Offline txweather.org

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 1526
    • Texas Weather
Re: You can now upload to Windy
« Reply #35 on: April 17, 2019, 03:30:09 PM »
I had this issue and igt was due to trying to stat a sensor that didnt exist... I have a Vue and I have no UV so I took it out and worked just fine.

----
Davis Vantage Pro2 Plus +FARS|Meteobridge Nano SD|Meteohub|Meteobridge MR-3020|WU KTXSPRIN75/PWS JRARGWX75/CWOP EW2972/WBB TXWDVUE75/Blitzortung ID: 1142|AWEKAS: 12095
Donations are welcome: https://paypal.me/ffuentesb

Offline galfert

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 3023
Re: You can now upload to Windy
« Reply #36 on: April 17, 2019, 04:09:20 PM »
andyk1 has UV and solar as evidenced by his WU page.

andyk1,
Silly question but you are replacing the part of the URL that says XXX-API-KEY-XXX with your Windy station ID issued API key right?

Which you get from registering here:
https://stations.windy.com/stations

After creating a station ID you see this:
 [ You are not allowed to view attachments ]

Followed by:
 [ You are not allowed to view attachments ]
« Last Edit: April 17, 2019, 04:15:53 PM by galfert »
WS-2000 & WS-2902A | Ecowitt GW1000 | WeatherBridge (Meteobridge)
WU: KFLWINTE111  |  PWSweather: KFLWINTE111
CWOP: FW3708  |  AWEKAS: 14814
Windy: pws-f075acbe
Weather Underground Issue Tracking
Tele-Pole

Offline miraculon

  • Sunrise Side Weather
  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 3449
  • KE8DAF
    • Sunrise Side Weather in Rogers City MI USA
Re: You can now upload to Windy
« Reply #37 on: April 17, 2019, 05:06:50 PM »
Got it. It might be good to know what the intervals are they are looking for so that the info is consistent between stations. Is the API documented somewhere other than the community forum post? There, it doesn't say what interval they want for wind speed, gusts.

They talk about it here - yes you should send averaged values

Thank you!  [tup]

I've changed my Meteobridge http post statement to read as follows to adhere to the averages requested from Windy. (also updated my original post in this thread)

https://stations.windy.com/pws/XXX-API-KEY-XXX?winddir=[wind0dir-avg2]&windspeedmph=[wind0wind-avg2=mph]&windgustmph=[wind0wind-max10=mph]&tempf=[th0temp-avg5=F]&rainin=[rain0total-sum60=in.2]&baromin=[thb0seapress-min1=inHg.2]&dewptf=[th0dew-avg1=F]&humidity=[th0hum-avg1]&uv=[uv0index-avg5]

* Separate but somewhat related issue: This whole thing is causing me to rethink my current SQL variables for data backup that I upload to my server.  :?:

Is there a particular reason that the /update/ portion of the URL was removed?

https://stations.windy.com/pws/.....

vs.

https://stations.windy.com/pws/update.....

Greg H.


Blitzortung Stations #706 and #1682
CoCoRaHS: MI-PI-1
CWOP: CW4114 and KE8DAF-13
WU: KMIROGER7
Amateur Radio Callsign: KE8DAF

Offline galfert

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 3023
Re: You can now upload to Windy
« Reply #38 on: April 17, 2019, 05:14:39 PM »
Got it. It might be good to know what the intervals are they are looking for so that the info is consistent between stations. Is the API documented somewhere other than the community forum post? There, it doesn't say what interval they want for wind speed, gusts.

They talk about it here - yes you should send averaged values

Thank you!  [tup]

I've changed my Meteobridge http post statement to read as follows to adhere to the averages requested from Windy. (also updated my original post in this thread)

https://stations.windy.com/pws/XXX-API-KEY-XXX?winddir=[wind0dir-avg2]&windspeedmph=[wind0wind-avg2=mph]&windgustmph=[wind0wind-max10=mph]&tempf=[th0temp-avg5=F]&rainin=[rain0total-sum60=in.2]&baromin=[thb0seapress-min1=inHg.2]&dewptf=[th0dew-avg1=F]&humidity=[th0hum-avg1]&uv=[uv0index-avg5]

* Separate but somewhat related issue: This whole thing is causing me to rethink my current SQL variables for data backup that I upload to my server.  :?:

Is there a particular reason that the /update/ portion of the URL was removed?

https://stations.windy.com/pws/.....

vs.

https://stations.windy.com/pws/update.....

Greg H.

Ooops!  #-o

That was done in haste as I made edits to the variables after a copy/paste and erased my key before posting...I erased too much of the URL.  That is some long key hu?  Fixing now...This might be why it was not working for andyk1...or maybe not because his URL has the /update/

Thank you for catching that.

« Last Edit: April 17, 2019, 08:05:21 PM by galfert »
WS-2000 & WS-2902A | Ecowitt GW1000 | WeatherBridge (Meteobridge)
WU: KFLWINTE111  |  PWSweather: KFLWINTE111
CWOP: FW3708  |  AWEKAS: 14814
Windy: pws-f075acbe
Weather Underground Issue Tracking
Tele-Pole

Offline lightmaster

  • MB-HWS Template Dev
  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 311
    • Baxley,GA Weather
Re: You can now upload to Windy
« Reply #39 on: April 17, 2019, 05:46:52 PM »
* Separate but somewhat related issue: This whole thing is causing me to rethink my current SQL variables for data backup that I upload to my server.  :?:

For my backups, I just upload the data every 15 seconds to a MySQL server running on a Raspberry Pi. It may be overkill, but I figure it's better to have more data than less, and you can always calculate averages later on. If you're wondering, with 1.3 million records, it's sitting at 297MB.

Also, with how ridiculously long the key is, I wonder if @Andyk1 is actually copying the entire key.

Offline galfert

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 3023
Re: You can now upload to Windy
« Reply #40 on: April 18, 2019, 07:22:15 AM »
Reboot your Meteobridge to get latest update
Now easily supports Windy in the Weather Network tab


 [ You are not allowed to view attachments ]

Be sure to remember to disable the HTTP upload if you had previously enabled that for Windy. You don't have to delete it...you can set it to OFF.
 [ You are not allowed to view attachments ]
Don't forget to click the Save button at the bottom.

Check the Live Data tab to make sure it is working.
 [ You are not allowed to view attachments ]
« Last Edit: April 18, 2019, 11:46:14 AM by galfert »
WS-2000 & WS-2902A | Ecowitt GW1000 | WeatherBridge (Meteobridge)
WU: KFLWINTE111  |  PWSweather: KFLWINTE111
CWOP: FW3708  |  AWEKAS: 14814
Windy: pws-f075acbe
Weather Underground Issue Tracking
Tele-Pole

Offline galfert

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 3023
Re: You can now upload to Windy
« Reply #41 on: April 18, 2019, 07:45:48 AM »
Arrrh....See this is what you get for being an early adopter...You become the guinea pig.
Don't use the Meteobridge's Windy upload in the Weather Network tab yet. It is sending the wrong pressure.
Stick to the HTTP upload method for now...(using inHg) as Windy does not accept hPa and is only accepting Pa ...so that is the root cause for this issue.

UPDATE: This problem has been fixed with the latest update. Reboot and get the update.

 [ You are not allowed to view attachments ]
« Last Edit: April 18, 2019, 11:46:29 AM by galfert »
WS-2000 & WS-2902A | Ecowitt GW1000 | WeatherBridge (Meteobridge)
WU: KFLWINTE111  |  PWSweather: KFLWINTE111
CWOP: FW3708  |  AWEKAS: 14814
Windy: pws-f075acbe
Weather Underground Issue Tracking
Tele-Pole

Offline lightmaster

  • MB-HWS Template Dev
  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 311
    • Baxley,GA Weather
Re: You can now upload to Windy
« Reply #42 on: April 18, 2019, 07:49:29 AM »
Arrrh....See this is what you get for being an early adopter...You become the guinea pig.
Don't use the Meteobridge's Windy upload in the Weather Network tab yet. It is sending the wrong pressure.
Stick to the HTTP upload method for now...using inHg as Windy does not accept hPa and is only accepting Pa ...so that is the root cause for this issue.

 [ You are not allowed to view attachments ]

Thanks for the heads up, I was literally about to press the save button when I saw the notification about a post on here.

Offline lightmaster

  • MB-HWS Template Dev
  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 311
    • Baxley,GA Weather
Re: You can now upload to Windy
« Reply #43 on: April 18, 2019, 07:51:50 AM »
Also, if anyone from Windy is reading this, I'd love to know why Pa is used and not the standard hPa/mb....

Offline mcrossley

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 436
    • Wilmslow Astro
Re: You can now upload to Windy
« Reply #44 on: April 18, 2019, 07:53:31 AM »
Also, if anyone from Windy is reading this, I'd love to know why Pa is used and not the standard hPa/mb....
You and me both! If You're going to use SI units then the Temps should be in Kelvin and rainfall in metres!
Mark

Offline lightmaster

  • MB-HWS Template Dev
  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 311
    • Baxley,GA Weather
Re: You can now upload to Windy
« Reply #45 on: April 18, 2019, 07:57:12 AM »
Also, if anyone from Windy is reading this, I'd love to know why Pa is used and not the standard hPa/mb....
You and me both! If You're going to use SI units then the Temps should be in Kelvin and rainfall in metres!

I know that was sarcasm, but I'd be scared of any place that needed to measure rainfall in meters, lol.

Offline galfert

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 3023
Re: You can now upload to Windy
« Reply #46 on: April 18, 2019, 08:37:14 AM »
Also, if anyone from Windy is reading this, I'd love to know why Pa is used and not the standard hPa/mb....
You and me both! If You're going to use SI units then the Temps should be in Kelvin and rainfall in metres!

I know that was sarcasm, but I'd be scared of any place that needed to measure rainfall in meters, lol.

You can measure or I should say report rainfall in meters no problem.  5 mm = 0.005 meters.
WS-2000 & WS-2902A | Ecowitt GW1000 | WeatherBridge (Meteobridge)
WU: KFLWINTE111  |  PWSweather: KFLWINTE111
CWOP: FW3708  |  AWEKAS: 14814
Windy: pws-f075acbe
Weather Underground Issue Tracking
Tele-Pole

Offline andyk1

  • Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 102
    • Nicoma Park Weather
Re: You can now upload to Windy
« Reply #47 on: April 18, 2019, 11:33:17 AM »
andyk1 has UV and solar as evidenced by his WU page.

andyk1,
Silly question but you are replacing the part of the URL that says XXX-API-KEY-XXX with your Windy station ID issued API key right?

Yes I am. My really-really-really-long Windy assigned API key.

This is being feed through meteobridge services area like others but not sure why mine is not feeding.

Andy

Offline andyk1

  • Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 102
    • Nicoma Park Weather
Re: You can now upload to Windy
« Reply #48 on: April 18, 2019, 11:38:47 AM »


Ooops!  #-o

That was done in haste as I made edits to the variables after a copy/paste and erased my key before posting...I erased too much of the URL.  That is some long key hu?  Fixing now...This might be why it was not working for andyk1...or maybe not because his URL has the /update/

Thank you for catching that.
[/quote]

I tried it both ways. Not working either way. Scratching my head.


Offline galfert

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 3023
Re: You can now upload to Windy
« Reply #49 on: April 18, 2019, 11:43:41 AM »
Okay Boris says he fixed the pressure issue. You can now more easily upload to Windy using Meteobridge after you update it. Just go to the Weather Network tab.

https://forum.meteohub.de/viewtopic.php?f=56&t=13565&start=15

I'm not going to be first this time.
WS-2000 & WS-2902A | Ecowitt GW1000 | WeatherBridge (Meteobridge)
WU: KFLWINTE111  |  PWSweather: KFLWINTE111
CWOP: FW3708  |  AWEKAS: 14814
Windy: pws-f075acbe
Weather Underground Issue Tracking
Tele-Pole

 

anything