Author Topic: You can now upload to Windy  (Read 4850 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline txweather.org

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 1526
    • Texas Weather

----
Davis Vantage Pro2 Plus +FARS|Meteobridge Nano SD|Meteohub|Meteobridge MR-3020|WU KTXSPRIN75/PWS JRARGWX75/CWOP EW2972/WBB TXWDVUE75/Blitzortung ID: 1142|AWEKAS: 12095
Donations are welcome: https://paypal.me/ffuentesb

Offline floodcaster

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 585
    • Goose Lake Weather
Re: You can now upload to Windy
« Reply #1 on: April 15, 2019, 08:42:34 PM »
Looks like they already ingest MADIS/CWOP data.
Bill


Offline galfert

  • Global Moderator
  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 3306
Re: You can now upload to Windy
« Reply #2 on: April 15, 2019, 09:31:43 PM »
Windy is saying that they will take and display data every 5 minutes. Currently CWOP/MADIS can be delayed over 10 minutes. So perhaps there is a benefit to still sending them data directly.

UPDATE: Yes data is now more timely uploading directly. I'm seeing my data on Windy every 5 minutes instead of up to 10 minutes delayed with my MADIS data.
« Last Edit: April 16, 2019, 07:49:38 PM by galfert »
WS-2000 & WS-2902A | Ecowitt GW1000 | WeatherBridge (Meteobridge)
WU: KFLWINTE111  |  PWSweather: KFLWINTE111
CWOP: FW3708  |  AWEKAS: 14814
Windy: pws-f075acbe
Weather Underground Issue Tracking
Tele-Pole

Offline txweather.org

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 1526
    • Texas Weather
Re: You can now upload to Windy
« Reply #3 on: April 15, 2019, 10:52:27 PM »
I am hopeing that it integrates to meteohub or meteobridge. I see where this could be beneficial. To start with galfery makes a good point.

----
Davis Vantage Pro2 Plus +FARS|Meteobridge Nano SD|Meteohub|Meteobridge MR-3020|WU KTXSPRIN75/PWS JRARGWX75/CWOP EW2972/WBB TXWDVUE75/Blitzortung ID: 1142|AWEKAS: 12095
Donations are welcome: https://paypal.me/ffuentesb

Offline galfert

  • Global Moderator
  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 3306
Re: You can now upload to Windy
« Reply #4 on: April 15, 2019, 11:14:49 PM »
Me too. I already sent an email reminder to Boris today. Told him to expect to be innundated with requests. I have my Windy station ID and API key ready to go.

Boris has already said he would do it (or rather he was interested) and has been in contact with Windy.
https://forum.meteohub.de/viewtopic.php?f=56&t=13565
« Last Edit: April 15, 2019, 11:32:43 PM by galfert »
WS-2000 & WS-2902A | Ecowitt GW1000 | WeatherBridge (Meteobridge)
WU: KFLWINTE111  |  PWSweather: KFLWINTE111
CWOP: FW3708  |  AWEKAS: 14814
Windy: pws-f075acbe
Weather Underground Issue Tracking
Tele-Pole

Offline txweather.org

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 1526
    • Texas Weather
Re: You can now upload to Windy
« Reply #5 on: April 16, 2019, 01:54:41 AM »
Super awesome!

----
Davis Vantage Pro2 Plus +FARS|Meteobridge Nano SD|Meteohub|Meteobridge MR-3020|WU KTXSPRIN75/PWS JRARGWX75/CWOP EW2972/WBB TXWDVUE75/Blitzortung ID: 1142|AWEKAS: 12095
Donations are welcome: https://paypal.me/ffuentesb

Offline Jasiu

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 591
    • LexMAWeather
Re: You can now upload to Windy
« Reply #6 on: April 16, 2019, 10:02:49 AM »
Just got confirmation from someone at Windy (via email) that they are in contact w/ Boris and "he is working on it".

Offline txweather.org

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 1526
    • Texas Weather
Re: You can now upload to Windy
« Reply #7 on: April 16, 2019, 10:49:28 AM »
Just got confirmation from someone at Windy (via email) that they are in contact w/ Boris and "he is working on it".


Super awesome news!!!! Thanks for this info :)

----
Davis Vantage Pro2 Plus +FARS|Meteobridge Nano SD|Meteohub|Meteobridge MR-3020|WU KTXSPRIN75/PWS JRARGWX75/CWOP EW2972/WBB TXWDVUE75/Blitzortung ID: 1142|AWEKAS: 12095
Donations are welcome: https://paypal.me/ffuentesb

Offline miraculon

  • Sunrise Side Weather
  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 3468
  • KE8DAF
    • Sunrise Side Weather in Rogers City MI USA
Re: You can now upload to Windy
« Reply #8 on: April 16, 2019, 11:44:26 AM »
I tried putting https://stations.windy.com/pws/update/XXX-API-KEY-XXX in the MB-PRO services as an HTTP item. It isn't working and if I put the URL into Firefox with my key I get ERROR: no params.

I see this example on the windy.com website: https://stations.windy.com/pws/update/XXX-API-KEY-XXX?winddir=230&windspeedmph=12&windgustmph=12&tempf=70&rainin=0&baromin=29.1&dewptf=68.2&humidity=90

The trouble is that I suspect that the fake data (e.g. winddir=230) will always show these values, like 230° wind direction.

UPDATE: As suspected, it posted this dummy data.

Should I just wait for Boris, or is there a way to get windy to accept an upload this way?

Greg H.


« Last Edit: April 16, 2019, 11:52:50 AM by miraculon »


Blitzortung Stations #706 and #1682
CoCoRaHS: MI-PI-1
CWOP: CW4114 and KE8DAF-13
WU: KMIROGER7
Amateur Radio Callsign: KE8DAF

Offline txweather.org

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 1526
    • Texas Weather
Re: You can now upload to Windy
« Reply #9 on: April 16, 2019, 12:32:34 PM »
I would wait for Boris... it looks like they been working on this for a while so the release must be around the corner :)

----
Davis Vantage Pro2 Plus +FARS|Meteobridge Nano SD|Meteohub|Meteobridge MR-3020|WU KTXSPRIN75/PWS JRARGWX75/CWOP EW2972/WBB TXWDVUE75/Blitzortung ID: 1142|AWEKAS: 12095
Donations are welcome: https://paypal.me/ffuentesb

Offline vreihen

  • El Niño chaser
  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 1012
  • K2BIG
Re: You can now upload to Windy
« Reply #10 on: April 16, 2019, 12:35:36 PM »
Should be very simple IIRC, although I haven't worked with my MB in a few years now.

https://meteobridge.com/wiki/index.php/Push_Services

Quote
HTTP Event
Meteobridge can send HTTP GET requests containing weather data as URL parameter. This can be used to feed individual weather networks. Beside the mandatory URL you can optionally define a success string that is matched against the data the requested web server returns to the Meteobridge.

* When the success string is empty, no checking against the returned data is done

* If the success string is not empty the returned data is analyzed and if the given success string is found in the returned data the transmission is expected to be successful, otherwise an Error is signaled.

* If the success string starts with an exclamation mark "!" the transmission is regarded successful when the string is not found in the returned data.



In the example above Meteobridge sends recent wind speed every 15 seconds to the specified server and assumes transmission went fine, when returned data does not include the string "Error".

Before MeteoTemplate API support was included in MB, there were instructions out for constructing a custom URL like the above with all of the 5-minute variable names to feed MeteoTemplate.  Sounds exactly like what windy.com is expecting, but I can't find the info right now.

If this all sounds like Greek to you, then I'd suggest verifying that your MB support is paid up-to-date and wait for Boris to make a simple menu option.....
WU Gold Stars for everyone! :lol:

Offline galfert

  • Global Moderator
  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 3306
Re: You can now upload to Windy
« Reply #11 on: April 16, 2019, 12:42:47 PM »
    How to Manually Configure Meteobridge for Windy Uploads
    *** Latest Update of Meteobridge now easily supports Windy. No need to do this manual HTTP upload
    See this post for details: https://www.wxforum.net/index.php?topic=36656.msg376973#msg376973


    vreihen is correct. Not Greek to me. It works with the Meteobridge now. It will be simpler when Boris adds it to the list of supported online weather services.

    But if you can't wait and you want to do it now you can. It is working for me.

    This following specific formatting is only for use in the Meteobridge. I've taken the Windy.com example and I've inserted the internal variables that the Meteobridge uses:

    USE THIS URL for Meteobridge:
    https://stations.windy.com/pws/update/XXX-API-KEY-XXX?winddir=[wind0dir-avg2]&windspeedmph=[wind0wind-avg2=mph]&windgustmph=[wind0wind-max10=mph]&tempf=[th0temp-avg5=F]&rainin=[rain0total-sum60=in.2]&baromin=[thb0seapress-min1=inHg.2]&dewptf=[th0dew-avg1=F]&humidity=[th0hum-avg1]&uv=[uv0index-avg5]

    The above used intervals adhere to correct averages as requested by Windy (https://community.windy.com/topic/8186/wind-direction-interval/5):

    *** IF YOU ARE NOT UPLOADING TO THE DEFAULT FIRST WINDY STATION ON YOUR ACCOUNT THEN YOU MUST ADD THE FOLLOWING SYNTAX: &station=1
    station=1 actually corresponds to the 2nd station because the first station is station=0.

    If you don't have UV then remove that part of the URL.

    Steps to follow in Meteobridge
    • All you have to do is go to the Meteobridge Services tab and add an HTTP service with the above posted URL. This URL is in the Windy requested format and uses the Meteobridge variables to send the data.
    • Replace XXX-API-KEY-XXX with your Windy station key. You don't need your station ID for the upload URL.
    • Fill in the success field as follows...
      Success: SUCCESS
    • Set it for 5 minute uploads
    • Retry set for 2

     [ You are not allowed to view attachments ]
    I've cleared out my key...well I guess that was pointless as it was only showing part of it anyway. Still the full URL syntax is above. Ignore the #5 drop down before the HTTP. That just means it is my 5th script in my Meteobridge. I have other scripts doing other unrelated things.

    You get confirmation from the Meteobridge in the Live Data page as it shows HTTPS success to Windy.com
     [ You are not allowed to view attachments ]

    But I've noticed that is may be a bit pointless if you already report to CWOP:
     [ You are not allowed to view attachments ]
    You can click on the duplicate station and it takes me to my CWOP station. Also in my CWOP station (in Windy) it also reports that there is a duplicate station and points to the direct Windy.com station ID. So it is nice to see that they point to each other as duplicates.

    But I'm going to keep it updating as I want to see if the data is more timely if I upload directly rather than letting Windy get my data from MADIS.[/list]
    « Last Edit: August 02, 2019, 05:05:48 PM by galfert »
    WS-2000 & WS-2902A | Ecowitt GW1000 | WeatherBridge (Meteobridge)
    WU: KFLWINTE111  |  PWSweather: KFLWINTE111
    CWOP: FW3708  |  AWEKAS: 14814
    Windy: pws-f075acbe
    Weather Underground Issue Tracking
    Tele-Pole

    Offline Jasiu

    • Forecaster
    • *****
    • Posts: 591
      • LexMAWeather
    Re: You can now upload to Windy
    « Reply #12 on: April 16, 2019, 01:20:28 PM »
    Here is what the Windy contact (Tomáš) had to say about about sending both to CWOP and independently:

    Quote
    we would be happy if you share the data with us directly. That would be helpful. Sometimes the CWOP has some outages and by having the data directly from users we can ensure higher quality of the availability. Also, in the future we might use only our data.

    Seems they are initially relying on CWOP just to have something.

    Offline Jasiu

    • Forecaster
    • *****
    • Posts: 591
      • LexMAWeather
    Re: You can now upload to Windy
    « Reply #13 on: April 16, 2019, 02:15:45 PM »
    I have it working with the info vreihen / galfert posted. Thanks!!

    I don't show up on the map (the CWOP version does) but if I click the "see at windy.com" link on my stations page, it does show my data at the bottom.

    Offline havtrail

    • Contributor
    • ***
    • Posts: 136
      • Haverford Weather Station
    Re: You can now upload to Windy
    « Reply #14 on: April 16, 2019, 02:43:44 PM »
    Why is this under "Chit-Chat"?  - Rich K.
    Onset HOBO RX3003 Cellular
    https://weather.havtrail.com
    WU KPAHAVER17
    NEWA pa_have

    Offline galfert

    • Global Moderator
    • Forecaster
    • *****
    • Posts: 3306
    Re: You can now upload to Windy
    « Reply #15 on: April 16, 2019, 02:47:21 PM »
    Why is this under "Chit-Chat"?  - Rich K.

    I agree...I've sent PM to Ken to move this. I'll let him decide where to put it. Maybe Windy needs its own category under Weather Related Organizations.
    « Last Edit: April 16, 2019, 02:49:21 PM by galfert »
    WS-2000 & WS-2902A | Ecowitt GW1000 | WeatherBridge (Meteobridge)
    WU: KFLWINTE111  |  PWSweather: KFLWINTE111
    CWOP: FW3708  |  AWEKAS: 14814
    Windy: pws-f075acbe
    Weather Underground Issue Tracking
    Tele-Pole

    Offline galfert

    • Global Moderator
    • Forecaster
    • *****
    • Posts: 3306
    Re: You can now upload to Windy
    « Reply #16 on: April 16, 2019, 02:56:05 PM »
    I just realized that I missed some variables. Like UV and rain rate. Working on that ....I will update above post with missing variables.

    UPDATE: Fixed UV. Rain rate is correct now.
    « Last Edit: April 16, 2019, 06:57:27 PM by galfert »
    WS-2000 & WS-2902A | Ecowitt GW1000 | WeatherBridge (Meteobridge)
    WU: KFLWINTE111  |  PWSweather: KFLWINTE111
    CWOP: FW3708  |  AWEKAS: 14814
    Windy: pws-f075acbe
    Weather Underground Issue Tracking
    Tele-Pole

    Offline Jasiu

    • Forecaster
    • *****
    • Posts: 591
      • LexMAWeather
    Re: You can now upload to Windy
    « Reply #17 on: April 16, 2019, 03:05:20 PM »
    Why is this under "Chit-Chat"?  - Rich K.

    I agree...I've sent PM to Ken to move this. I'll let him decide where to put it. Maybe Windy needs its own category under Weather Related Organizations.

    https://www.wxforum.net/index.php?topic=36661.0

    https://www.wxforum.net/index.php?board=141.0

    Ken's all over it. This thread has now been relocated!  :grin:

    Offline galfert

    • Global Moderator
    • Forecaster
    • *****
    • Posts: 3306
    Re: You can now upload to Windy
    « Reply #18 on: April 16, 2019, 03:20:43 PM »
    UV added and fixed a typo ...I had a space and comma in there before... What was I thinking?
    « Last Edit: April 16, 2019, 03:29:42 PM by galfert »
    WS-2000 & WS-2902A | Ecowitt GW1000 | WeatherBridge (Meteobridge)
    WU: KFLWINTE111  |  PWSweather: KFLWINTE111
    CWOP: FW3708  |  AWEKAS: 14814
    Windy: pws-f075acbe
    Weather Underground Issue Tracking
    Tele-Pole

    Offline miraculon

    • Sunrise Side Weather
    • Forecaster
    • *****
    • Posts: 3468
    • KE8DAF
      • Sunrise Side Weather in Rogers City MI USA
    Re: You can now upload to Windy
    « Reply #19 on: April 16, 2019, 04:01:03 PM »

    https://stations.windy.com/pws/update/XXX-API-KEY-XXX?winddir=[wind0dir-avg5]&windspeedmph=[wind0wind-avg5=mph]&windgustmph=[wind0wind-max5=mph]&tempf=[th0temp-act=F]&rainin=[rain0total-daysum=in.2]&baromin=[thb0seapress-act=inHg.2]&dewptf=[th0dew-act=F]&humidity=[th0hum-act]&uv=[uv0index-act]


    Perfect. Thanks galfert. This is exactly what I was looking for. It makes sense to use the meteobridge variable names where the example had the fixed values.  #-o

     [tup] [tup] [tup]

    Greg H.


    Blitzortung Stations #706 and #1682
    CoCoRaHS: MI-PI-1
    CWOP: CW4114 and KE8DAF-13
    WU: KMIROGER7
    Amateur Radio Callsign: KE8DAF

    Offline galfert

    • Global Moderator
    • Forecaster
    • *****
    • Posts: 3306
    Re: You can now upload to Windy
    « Reply #20 on: April 16, 2019, 04:40:52 PM »
    WARNING: DISCLAIMERI'm not certain that I originally used the correct MB variable for rain. Windy's documentation has the following:

    precip - real number [mm]; precipitation over the past hour
    rainin - real number [in]; rain inches over the past hour (alternative to precip)

    Based on that I think I need to change the variable I used to show only the last hour of rain. As I currently have it to be the sum of the whole day, as in a running total for the day.

    I don't have any rain going on here now. I'd like to open this for comments. I propose changing:
    rain0total-daysum=in.2  ----should instead be--->   rain0total-sum60=in.2

    Right? I changed it in post above...I think this is right.

    Sorry. At least I caught my own bugs early.
    « Last Edit: April 16, 2019, 04:53:54 PM by galfert »
    WS-2000 & WS-2902A | Ecowitt GW1000 | WeatherBridge (Meteobridge)
    WU: KFLWINTE111  |  PWSweather: KFLWINTE111
    CWOP: FW3708  |  AWEKAS: 14814
    Windy: pws-f075acbe
    Weather Underground Issue Tracking
    Tele-Pole

    Offline mcrossley

    • Forecaster
    • *****
    • Posts: 452
      • Wilmslow Astro
    Re: You can now upload to Windy
    « Reply #21 on: April 16, 2019, 04:58:16 PM »
    I have Cumulus MX uploading to Windy now. There seems to be a problem with uploading the pressure in hPa units at the moment though.
    If you are interested in this you can read about how to do it on the Cumulus forum here.
    Mark

    Offline galfert

    • Global Moderator
    • Forecaster
    • *****
    • Posts: 3306
    Re: You can now upload to Windy
    « Reply #22 on: April 16, 2019, 05:16:08 PM »
    Looks like Brian also has it working with Weather-Display.

    https://www.weather-watch.com/smf/index.php/topic,67611.0.html

    Want to send your data to Windy.com? Looks like all you need is a Meteobridge, Cumulus MX, or Weather-Display. This is great.

    If anyone figures out how to get ALL these stations to show on the Windy map at the same time please share. (without using favorites duh)

    « Last Edit: April 16, 2019, 05:45:51 PM by galfert »
    WS-2000 & WS-2902A | Ecowitt GW1000 | WeatherBridge (Meteobridge)
    WU: KFLWINTE111  |  PWSweather: KFLWINTE111
    CWOP: FW3708  |  AWEKAS: 14814
    Windy: pws-f075acbe
    Weather Underground Issue Tracking
    Tele-Pole

    Offline chief-david

    • Educational Weather
    • Forecaster
    • *****
    • Posts: 2401
    • Space Academy for Educators
      • Robbinsdale Middle School Weather
    Re: You can now upload to Windy
    « Reply #23 on: April 16, 2019, 06:39:44 PM »
    Like the fact they are taking my CWOP data. I am ok with this.

    Vantage Pro Plus 6163
    Robbinsdale, MN 55422@ 45 degrees North Latitude.

    You can't phase me-I teach Middle School.
    It's not you-It's WU.

    Offline Jasiu

    • Forecaster
    • *****
    • Posts: 591
      • LexMAWeather
    Re: You can now upload to Windy
    « Reply #24 on: April 16, 2019, 06:41:08 PM »
    I don't have any rain going on here now. I'd like to open this for comments. I propose changing:
    rain0total-daysum=in.2  ----should instead be--->   rain0total-sum60=in.2

    Right? I changed it in post above...I think this is right.

    Sorry. At least I caught my own bugs early.

    I think that's correct.

    I also changed to wind0dir-act since it calls for instantaneous wind speed (edit) direction and I used wind0avgwind-act for speed (I don't see a wind0wind-avg5).

    « Last Edit: April 16, 2019, 06:48:48 PM by Jasiu »

     

    anything