Author Topic: You can now upload to Windy  (Read 4734 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline andyk1

  • Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 102
    • Nicoma Park Weather
Re: You can now upload to Windy
« Reply #50 on: April 18, 2019, 11:46:06 AM »
I Just saw the Meteobridge has the Windy setting installed so I'll try that and see if it works.

Andy

Offline andyk1

  • Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 102
    • Nicoma Park Weather
Re: You can now upload to Windy
« Reply #51 on: April 18, 2019, 12:01:20 PM »
It does in fact work through meteobridge and also saw a message on meteobridge that Boris did fix the error people are talking about.

Andy

Offline Jasiu

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 591
    • LexMAWeather
Re: You can now upload to Windy
« Reply #52 on: April 18, 2019, 01:58:49 PM »
It does in fact work through meteobridge and also saw a message on meteobridge that Boris did fix the error people are talking about.

Andy

Can you take a screenshot of what it shows for you on Windy? I'm seeing pressure 10x now what it should be (I again changed back to the basic HTTP upload).

Offline lightmaster

  • MB-HWS Template Dev
  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 313
    • Baxley,GA Weather
Re: You can now upload to Windy
« Reply #53 on: April 18, 2019, 02:21:08 PM »
You can measure or I should say report rainfall in meters no problem.  5 mm = 0.005 meters.

Key word there, needs. Just like under what situation would it be advantageous to require pressure in Pa....

@jasiu just to make sure, with the http request, pressure does show up in the expected range, correct?

Offline galfert

  • Global Moderator
  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 3207
Re: You can now upload to Windy
« Reply #54 on: April 18, 2019, 02:24:43 PM »
It does in fact work through meteobridge and also saw a message on meteobridge that Boris did fix the error people are talking about.

Andy

Can you take a screenshot of what it shows for you on Windy? I'm seeing pressure 10x now what it should be (I again changed back to the basic HTTP upload).

This is andyk1's Windy station:
https://www.windy.com/station/pws-f075a2d9
WS-2000 & WS-2902A | Ecowitt GW1000 | WeatherBridge (Meteobridge)
WU: KFLWINTE111  |  PWSweather: KFLWINTE111
CWOP: FW3708  |  AWEKAS: 14814
Windy: pws-f075acbe
Weather Underground Issue Tracking
Tele-Pole

Offline Jasiu

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 591
    • LexMAWeather
Re: You can now upload to Windy
« Reply #55 on: April 18, 2019, 02:43:31 PM »
Hmmm.... I'll give it another try when I get home.

Offline Jasiu

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 591
    • LexMAWeather
Re: You can now upload to Windy
« Reply #56 on: April 18, 2019, 02:44:49 PM »

Quote
@jasiu just to make sure, with the http request, pressure does show up in the expected range, correct?

Correct. Using galfert's string all looks good.


Offline galfert

  • Global Moderator
  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 3207
Re: You can now upload to Windy
« Reply #57 on: April 18, 2019, 03:19:56 PM »
Hmmm.... I'll give it another try when I get home.

When you get home? You mean you don't have your Meteobridge configured for remote access?  :grin:
You gotta check that out. Just enable it. Set a strong password. Then save the remote URL as a browser bookmark/favorite. Done... simple and uses https encryption so it is safe.

The username by the way is root which isn't obvious.
WS-2000 & WS-2902A | Ecowitt GW1000 | WeatherBridge (Meteobridge)
WU: KFLWINTE111  |  PWSweather: KFLWINTE111
CWOP: FW3708  |  AWEKAS: 14814
Windy: pws-f075acbe
Weather Underground Issue Tracking
Tele-Pole

Offline txweather.org

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 1526
    • Texas Weather
Re: You can now upload to Windy
« Reply #58 on: April 18, 2019, 03:21:46 PM »
Hmmm.... I'll give it another try when I get home.
The username by the way is root which isn't obvious.

I hope you were been sarcastic. The username root is on every cracking list in the world lol.

----
Davis Vantage Pro2 Plus +FARS|Meteobridge Nano SD|Meteohub|Meteobridge MR-3020|WU KTXSPRIN75/PWS JRARGWX75/CWOP EW2972/WBB TXWDVUE75/Blitzortung ID: 1142|AWEKAS: 12095
Donations are welcome: https://paypal.me/ffuentesb

Offline mcrossley

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 448
    • Wilmslow Astro
Re: You can now upload to Windy
« Reply #59 on: April 18, 2019, 03:25:31 PM »
Quote from: galfert
The username by the way is root which isn't obvious.
Hmm, remote root access over the t'internet  :?
Mark

Offline lightmaster

  • MB-HWS Template Dev
  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 313
    • Baxley,GA Weather
Re: You can now upload to Windy
« Reply #60 on: April 18, 2019, 03:26:26 PM »
Hmmm.... I'll give it another try when I get home.
The username by the way is root which isn't obvious.

I hope you were been sarcastic. The username root is on every cracking list in the world lol.

Meteobridge's username is meteobridge and has to be all lower case. At least on mine it is and I never set a username.

Also, please don't ever have user "root" exposed online. That is a super obvious username and the first to be guessed if someone else tries to hack you.

Offline txweather.org

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 1526
    • Texas Weather
Re: You can now upload to Windy
« Reply #61 on: April 18, 2019, 03:42:37 PM »
mcrossley My same thought.. and very well said light!

----
Davis Vantage Pro2 Plus +FARS|Meteobridge Nano SD|Meteohub|Meteobridge MR-3020|WU KTXSPRIN75/PWS JRARGWX75/CWOP EW2972/WBB TXWDVUE75/Blitzortung ID: 1142|AWEKAS: 12095
Donations are welcome: https://paypal.me/ffuentesb

Offline Jasiu

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 591
    • LexMAWeather
Re: You can now upload to Windy
« Reply #62 on: April 18, 2019, 03:46:20 PM »
Well I'm still getting 10x the barometer value with the Windy Weather Network option on Meteobridge (I get the dash for five minutes, then the bogus value).  Back to the native string.

Offline galfert

  • Global Moderator
  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 3207
Re: You can now upload to Windy
« Reply #63 on: April 18, 2019, 03:51:13 PM »
Apparently the Meteobridge will accept root or meteobridge as a username with the same password. I just tested.

But I wouldn't fret over logging in with root. The URL that you are using to log in with is very long and cryptic. You can think of the URL as a username then you use your password. You aren't logging into the Meteobridge with an IP address. It isn't a direct connection. You aren't opening ports that hackers can scan and try to exploit. And the whole thing is encrypted with an https connection. The whole thing is pretty ingenious. Boris uses this for remote support too.

The login URL looks like this:
https://admin.meteobridge.com/XXXX----LONG-KEY-HERE-------XXXX/cgi-bin/meteobridge.cgi

I don't see the security concern here.

To log in you need to know two things....a very long key and the password.
« Last Edit: April 18, 2019, 04:43:25 PM by galfert »
WS-2000 & WS-2902A | Ecowitt GW1000 | WeatherBridge (Meteobridge)
WU: KFLWINTE111  |  PWSweather: KFLWINTE111
CWOP: FW3708  |  AWEKAS: 14814
Windy: pws-f075acbe
Weather Underground Issue Tracking
Tele-Pole

Offline andyk1

  • Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 102
    • Nicoma Park Weather
Re: You can now upload to Windy
« Reply #64 on: April 18, 2019, 04:33:13 PM »
For remote login to meteobridge it uses meteobridge as user name and the password you changed it to.

Offline Jasiu

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 591
    • LexMAWeather
Re: You can now upload to Windy
« Reply #65 on: April 18, 2019, 06:08:11 PM »
Quote
This is andyk1's Windy station:
https://www.windy.com/station/pws-f075a2d9

And it shows the same problem.


Offline lightmaster

  • MB-HWS Template Dev
  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 313
    • Baxley,GA Weather
Re: You can now upload to Windy
« Reply #66 on: April 18, 2019, 06:18:47 PM »
Quote
This is andyk1's Windy station:
https://www.windy.com/station/pws-f075a2d9

And it shows the same problem.



That from the the Meteobridge's built in network, right? It's gotta be a misplaced period before sending the data...

Offline Jasiu

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 591
    • LexMAWeather
Re: You can now upload to Windy
« Reply #67 on: April 18, 2019, 06:45:20 PM »
Quote
That from the the Meteobridge's built in network, right? It's gotta be a misplaced period before sending the data...

Not sure I understand what you mean. It's a screenshot from Windy.com. The pressure appears correctly when using the URL string with baroin as a parameter.

Offline galfert

  • Global Moderator
  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 3207
Re: You can now upload to Windy
« Reply #68 on: April 18, 2019, 07:01:23 PM »
Quote
That from the the Meteobridge's built in network, right? It's gotta be a misplaced period before sending the data...

Not sure I understand what you mean. It's a screenshot from Windy.com. The pressure appears correctly when using the URL string with baroin as a parameter.

What he means is that andyk1 is not using the HTTP method and instead is using the Meteobridge Weather Network tab where Windy was selected as a service to upload.

But andyk1's problem with 10x pressure only started about 1 hour ago. Before that the pressure was stuck at 29.82 inHg for like 1.5 days.
WS-2000 & WS-2902A | Ecowitt GW1000 | WeatherBridge (Meteobridge)
WU: KFLWINTE111  |  PWSweather: KFLWINTE111
CWOP: FW3708  |  AWEKAS: 14814
Windy: pws-f075acbe
Weather Underground Issue Tracking
Tele-Pole

Offline Jasiu

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 591
    • LexMAWeather
Re: You can now upload to Windy
« Reply #69 on: April 18, 2019, 07:11:43 PM »
Quote
But andyk1's problem with 10x pressure only started about 1 hour ago. Before that the pressure was stuck at 29.82 inHg for like 1.5 days.

Yeah I was wondering about that also. I know that when I had both configured accidentally I was getting the right number. No idea if he had both configured and just realized it. But, anyway, there IS something amiss.....

Offline andyk1

  • Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 102
    • Nicoma Park Weather
Re: You can now upload to Windy
« Reply #70 on: April 18, 2019, 07:14:04 PM »
Quote
This is andyk1's Windy station:
https://www.windy.com/station/pws-f075a2d9

And it shows the same problem.



Good catch. I just noticed that. The pressure is 29.84. A misplaced period. I will let Boris at meteobridge know.

Offline andyk1

  • Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 102
    • Nicoma Park Weather
Re: You can now upload to Windy
« Reply #71 on: April 18, 2019, 07:33:35 PM »
Quote
But andyk1's problem with 10x pressure only started about 1 hour ago. Before that the pressure was stuck at 29.82 inHg for like 1.5 days.

Yeah I was wondering about that also. I know that when I had both configured accidentally I was getting the right number. No idea if he had both configured and just realized it. But, anyway, there IS something amiss.....

I think the problem was I forgot to remove the HTTP version after I added the weather network version and it was reading both. I removed the HTTP version but the misplaced period is still an issue.

Offline Jasiu

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 591
    • LexMAWeather
Re: You can now upload to Windy
« Reply #72 on: April 18, 2019, 07:58:24 PM »
Quote
I think the problem was I forgot to remove the HTTP version after I added the weather network version and it was reading both. I removed the HTTP version but the misplaced period is still an issue.

That's confirmation that we've both seen the same behavior.

I suspect the issue is that Boris accidently did a "times 1000" rather than a "times 100" to convert hPa to Pa.

Offline lightmaster

  • MB-HWS Template Dev
  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 313
    • Baxley,GA Weather
Re: You can now upload to Windy
« Reply #73 on: April 18, 2019, 08:06:46 PM »
That's confirmation that we've both seen the same behavior.

I suspect the issue is that Boris accidently did a "times 1000" rather than a "times 100" to convert hPa to Pa.

Sounds like it. That's what I was trying to say in my poorly worded "misplaced period".

Does Windy allow you to delete some of your own data, or at least overwrite it?

Offline andyk1

  • Contributor
  • ***
  • Posts: 102
    • Nicoma Park Weather
Re: You can now upload to Windy
« Reply #74 on: April 18, 2019, 08:30:20 PM »
Not sure. Waiting for both a reply from Windy and meteobridge but suspect it is midnight to near in both locations and may need to wait till tomorrow to get a response.

 

anything