Author Topic: I'm an idiot. Need to delete a duplicate station on Weatherlink.com  (Read 604 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline GWD

  • Senior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 51
  • Sacramento Valley, CA
OK, I tried to set up Weatherlink.com but somehow misread or misunderstood what to do. The result was that I tried again and it worked perfectly.

Unfortunately, now I have TWO stations. One is working well while the other is showing blank data. They have the same name as well.

How do I get rid of the non-functioning station? Did a search here and on Weatherlink.com but could not find an answer.

Thanks.

Offline Mattk

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 1233
Re: I'm an idiot. Need to delete a duplicate station on Weatherlink.com
« Reply #1 on: December 12, 2018, 08:23:39 PM »
Same station names but that would be under 2 different account names/logins?

You would probably have to contact Davis to fix this?

Offline GWD

  • Senior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 51
  • Sacramento Valley, CA
Re: I'm an idiot. Need to delete a duplicate station on Weatherlink.com
« Reply #2 on: December 12, 2018, 09:36:08 PM »
The account name/login is the same.

I didn't understand where to put the verification data so did some research and tried a second time thinking that the first attempt would be discarded.

But no, it is just sitting there with no verification and thus no data. Just trying to figure out how to get it gone.

I'll try support and see what happens since "delete" by the user doesn't seem to be an option.

Offline Brientim

  • Senior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 65
Re: I'm an idiot. Need to delete a duplicate station on Weatherlink.com
« Reply #3 on: December 13, 2018, 01:29:50 PM »
When I migrated, it created a second station and after contacting support they confirmed only support could delete a station and it is not available as a user option

Offline GWD

  • Senior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 51
  • Sacramento Valley, CA
Re: I'm an idiot. Need to delete a duplicate station on Weatherlink.com
« Reply #4 on: December 13, 2018, 02:02:01 PM »
Thanks for the information. At least now I know it can be done.

Right now, I'm waiting to hear from support.