Author Topic: Is my Atlas UV sensor defective?  (Read 494 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline txbayou

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 30
Is my Atlas UV sensor defective?
« on: October 10, 2018, 09:14:41 PM »
The UV reading on my Atlas is rarely above 1 during daylight hours. Iím trying to figure out if this is a defect, or a correct reading based on my Atlas getting at most 2-3 hours of direct sunlight in its current location, in mid October. The light intensity function seems to work, and shows a short period of peak light, which then drops over the afternoon. In the summertime, there would be direct sunlight on the sensor for a far longer time.

Other PWS readings in the area from Ambient PWSís show high UV readings of 5-7 over several hours, which corresponds to the NWS forecasts of the UV highs for the area.

Do UV sensors need longer periods of sustained sunlight to give accurate readings, or is the one in my Atlas defective? How long does the UV sensor have to be in direct sunlight before it will go above 1 or 2?
« Last Edit: October 11, 2018, 08:45:35 AM by txbayou »

Offline Mirwin275

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: Is my Atlas UV sensor defective?
« Reply #1 on: October 10, 2018, 10:04:57 PM »
The UV reading on my Atlas is rarely above 1 during daylight hours. Iím trying to figure out if this is a defect, or a correct reading based on my Atlas getting at most 2-3 hours of direct sunlight in its current location, in mid October. The light intensity function seems to work, and shows a short period of peak light, which then drops over the afternoon. In the summertime, there would be direct sunlight on the sensor for a far longer time.

Other PWS readings in the area from Ambient PWSís show high UV readings of 5-7 over several hours, which corresponds to the NWS forecasts of the UV highs for the area.

Do UV sensors need longer periods of sustained sunlight to give accurate readings, or is the one in my Atlas defective? How long does the UV sensor have to be in direct sunlight before it will go above 1 or 2?

I live in Pennsylvania and my uv has not gone above a reading of 3 since I installed the Atlas a couple weeks ago. I asked Acurite about this, since the closest station gets up to a 5 or 6 at times. Acurite told me my uv readings are in line with surrounding stations. I checked around myself on WU today and found several nearby Ambient stations that had uv readings with a high ranging from 3 to 9. Are they off or is my Atlas off? Today, the Ambient station up the street from me got up to 4 and I got up to 3. The first screenshot is the Ambient station up the street and the other two screenshots are my uv and light intensity for today. [ You are not allowed to view attachments ]  [ You are not allowed to view attachments ]  [ You are not allowed to view attachments ]

Offline wase4711

  • Senior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 98
Re: Is my Atlas UV sensor defective?
« Reply #2 on: October 11, 2018, 12:47:59 PM »
I had the same problem with my now returned Atlas; I never got uv readings over 3 in the Arizona sunny desert; my ws2000 that I replaced it with, has had readings up to 8 in the same location..

There are all sorts of issues with this first release of Atlas; just check these forums and the internet and you will see..

I'd return it, if its still returnable, and either try a replacement, or a different brand..

Offline Mirwin275

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: Is my Atlas UV sensor defective?
« Reply #3 on: October 12, 2018, 04:16:59 PM »
So, today is the first day my Atlas uv went passed a reading of 3. I hit a 4 today. MyAcurite only recorded a high of 3, but my display recorded a high of 4. So I suppose I hit 4 within the 5 minute update for MyAcurite and is why it is not showing a 4 as well on MyAcurite. This is why I wish the updates for MyAcurite were more frequent because it can be misleading and cause you to think something is inaccurate when it may not be.

Offline daman

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 363
Re: Is my Atlas UV sensor defective?
« Reply #4 on: October 12, 2018, 07:00:39 PM »
So, today is the first day my Atlas uv went passed a reading of 3. I hit a 4 today. MyAcurite only recorded a high of 3, but my display recorded a high of 4. So I suppose I hit 4 within the 5 minute update for MyAcurite and is why it is not showing a 4 as well on MyAcurite. This is why I wish the updates for MyAcurite were more frequent because it can be misleading and cause you to think something is inaccurate when it may not be.
I agree 5 minutes is way to long weather can change many times in that time frame I don't like it, Heck the old system update was 15 minutes! that was ridicules  #-o
AcuRite 01057RM Pro+ 5-in-1 Color w/ Accsess
Michigan


Offline galfert

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 591
Re: Is my Atlas UV sensor defective?
« Reply #5 on: October 12, 2018, 09:10:34 PM »
ambientweather.net gives you 1 minute updates (also sends to PWSweather.com in 1 minute uploads). Just saying in case you were looking to return and wanted something else. That doesn't necessarily make it better but it might have a factor as you build your personal pros and cons list.
« Last Edit: October 12, 2018, 09:18:23 PM by galfert »
WS-2902A | ObserverIP | WeatherBridge (Meteobridge)
WU: KFLWINTE111  |  PWSweather: KFLWINTE111
CWOP: FW3708  |  AWEKAS: 14814
Tele-Pole flag pole is here (not installed yet)

Offline nincehelser

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 2520
    • nincehelser.com
Re: Is my Atlas UV sensor defective?
« Reply #6 on: October 12, 2018, 09:20:07 PM »
So, today is the first day my Atlas uv went passed a reading of 3. I hit a 4 today. MyAcurite only recorded a high of 3, but my display recorded a high of 4. So I suppose I hit 4 within the 5 minute update for MyAcurite and is why it is not showing a 4 as well on MyAcurite. This is why I wish the updates for MyAcurite were more frequent because it can be misleading and cause you to think something is inaccurate when it may not be.
I agree 5 minutes is way to long weather can change many times in that time frame I don't like it, Heck the old system update was 15 minutes! that was ridicules  #-o

Faster myAcurite updates aren't out-of-the-question, but some folks get freaked out when the subject of tiered subscriptions comes up.

Offline daman

  • Forecaster
  • *****
  • Posts: 363
Re: Is my Atlas UV sensor defective?
« Reply #7 on: October 13, 2018, 08:18:02 PM »
So, today is the first day my Atlas uv went passed a reading of 3. I hit a 4 today. MyAcurite only recorded a high of 3, but my display recorded a high of 4. So I suppose I hit 4 within the 5 minute update for MyAcurite and is why it is not showing a 4 as well on MyAcurite. This is why I wish the updates for MyAcurite were more frequent because it can be misleading and cause you to think something is inaccurate when it may not be.
I agree 5 minutes is way to long weather can change many times in that time frame I don't like it, Heck the old system update was 15 minutes! that was ridicules  #-o

Faster myAcurite updates aren't out-of-the-question, but some folks get freaked out when the subject of tiered subscriptions comes up.
Would be nice!  :grin:
AcuRite 01057RM Pro+ 5-in-1 Color w/ Accsess
Michigan


Offline radioman61

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 19
Re: Is my Atlas UV sensor defective?
« Reply #8 on: October 13, 2018, 08:59:47 PM »
For what itís worth, Iím in Pennsylvania and have 9.5kw of solar panels on the roof.  Power production this summer has been very poor.  Here are screenshots of the UV and Light intensity logs from the Atlas, as well as the output of my solar panels for the same period.

Offline radioman61

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 19
Re: Is my Atlas UV sensor defective?
« Reply #9 on: October 13, 2018, 09:04:24 PM »
For comparison, here is what a good cloudless day looks like. [ You are not allowed to view attachments ]

Offline txbayou

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 30
Re: Is my Atlas UV sensor defective?
« Reply #10 on: October 14, 2018, 08:04:14 AM »
For what itís worth, Iím in Pennsylvania and have 9.5kw of solar panels on the roof.  Power production this summer has been very poor.  Here are screenshots of the UV and Light intensity logs from the Atlas, as well as the output of my solar panels for the same period.

Thanks for posting the screenshots. My UV was flatline with only a few small blips no matter how much direct sun there was. I'm convinced it was broken.